Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘california election’ Category

We have quite a stream of readers of our blog from Southern California and I thought it would be helpful to post this.

This is courtesy of Craig Huey of Election Forum (HT).

I have gotten less political over the years and while I do not believe salvation or the kingdom of God is achieved by political means nevertheless I believe Christians must be informed so that when they practice the privilege of voting in the United States they vote not against biblical principles but as much as possible consistent with it.  Over the years California legislature has become increasingly tyrannical against Christians values in the name of “tolerance.”

So here’s the voter’s guide for Los Angeles County for November 3rd, 2020:

(more…)

Read Full Post »

We have quite a stream of readers of our blog from Southern California and I thought it would be helpful to post this.

This is courtesy of Craig Huey of Election Forum (HT).

I have gotten less political over the years and while I do not believe salvation or the kingdom of God is achieved by political means nevertheless I believe Christians must be informed so that when they practice the privilege of voting in the United States they vote not against biblical principles but as much as possible consistent with it.  Over the years California legislature has become increasingly tyrannical against Christians values in the name of “tolerance” such as Assembly Bill 2943 which fortunately was shelved and was a huge answer prayer.

So here’s the voter’s guide for Orange County for March 3, 2020:

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Note: If you are looking for the Orange County voter’s guide go here: 

We have quite a stream of readers of our blog from Southern California and I thought it would be helpful to post this.

This is courtesy of Craig Huey of Election Forum (HT).

I have gotten less political over the years and while I do not believe salvation or the kingdom of God is achieved by political means nevertheless I believe Christians must be informed so that when they practice the privilege of voting in the United States they vote not against biblical principles but as much as possible consistent with it.  Over the years California legislature has become increasingly tyrannical against Christians values in the name of “tolerance” such as Assembly Bill 2943 which fortunately was shelved and was a huge answer prayer.

So here’s the voter’s guide for Los Angeles County for March 3, 2020:

(more…)

Read Full Post »

We have quite a stream of readers of our blog from Southern California and I thought it would be helpful to post this.

This is courtesy of Craig Huey of Election Forum (HT).

I have gotten less political over the years and while I do not believe salvation or the kingdom of God is achieved by political means nevertheless I believe Christians must be informed so that when they practice the privilege of voting in the United States they vote not against biblical principles but as much as possible consistent with it.  Over the years California legislature has become increasingly tyrannical against Christians values in the name of “tolerance” such as Assembly Bill 2943 which fortunately was shelved and was a huge answer prayer.

So here’s the voter’s guide for Los Angeles County for November 6th, 2018:

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Editor note: For those looking for 

We have quite a stream of readers of our blog from Southern California and I thought it would be helpful to post this.

This is courtesy of Craig Huey of Election Forum (HT).

I have gotten less political over the years and while I do not believe salvation or the kingdom of God is achieved by political means nevertheless I believe Christians must be informed so that when they practice the privilege of voting in the United States they vote not against biblical principles but as much as possible consistent with it.  Over the years California legislature has become increasingly tyrannical against Christians values in the name of “tolerance” with Assembly Bill 2943 as a recent example which Alliance Defending Freedom Attorney Matt Sharp explain what the implications of this bill means if it is passed:

California AB 2943 makes it unlawful for any person to sell books, counseling services, or anything else that helps someone overcome unwanted same-sex attraction or gender identity confusion. As a result, it could be a violation if a pastor encourages a congregant to visit the church book store to purchase books that help people address sexual issues, perhaps including the Bible itself, which teaches about the importance of sexual purity within the confines of marriage between a man and woman.”

Its something to watch out for and like last year’s state legislature attempt with the bill to go against Christian colleges and universities with an LGBT agenda these guys aren’t getting less active but more so.

So here’s the voter’s guide for Los Angeles County:

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Flag-of-California

We have quite a stream of readers of our blog from Southern California and I thought it would be helpful to post this.

This is courtesy of Craig Huey of Election Forum (HT).

Christians must definitely be informed in how they vote where they vote not against their principles but as much as for it.  You might not think there’s much reason to vote concerning presidential candidates but there’s still other candidates for other offices where your vote counts even more.

(For the record I can’t bring myself to vote neither of the two party’s candidate for president)

Here’s the voter’s guide for Los Angeles County:

Ratings:

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

Here is our new rating system:

  •  : The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement.
  • : Very good.
  • : Acceptable.
  • Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning.
  • : Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count.

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Flag-of-California

We have quite a stream of readers of our blog from Southern California and I thought it would be helpful to post this.

This is courtesy of Craig Huey of Election Forum (HT).

Christians must definitely be informed in how they vote where they vote not against their principles but as much as for it.  You might not think there’s much reason to vote concerning presidential candidates but there’s still other candidates for other offices where your vote counts even more.

Here’s the voter’s guide for San Diego County:

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Update Note: If you are here because you are searching for the November 8th 2016 Conservative Christian election voter’s guide please click HERE.

Flag-of-California

We have quite a stream of readers of our blog from Southern California and I thought it would be helpful to post this.

This is courtesy of Craig Huey of Election Forum (HT).

Christians must definitely be informed in how they vote where they vote not against their principles but as much as for it.  You might not think there’s much reason to vote concerning presidential candidates but there’s still other candidates for other offices.

Here’s the voter’s guide for San Diego County:

Ratings:

We have changed our ratings system from the Thumbs Up to a Five Star system.

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

Here is our new rating system:

  •  : The best candidate. Our strongest endorsement.
  • : Very good.
  • : Acceptable.
  • Vote only to prevent worse candidate(s) from winning.
  • : Terrible. Do Not Vote. All your other votes will count.

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Update Note: If you are here because you are searching for the November 8th 2016 Conservative Christian election voter’s guide please click HERE.

Flag-of-California

This is courtesy of Craig Huey of Election Forum (HT).

Christians must definitely be informed in how they vote where they vote not against their principles but as much as for it.  You might not think there’s much reason to vote concerning presidential candidates but there’s still other candidates for other offices.

Here’s the voter’s guide for Los Angeles County:

(more…)

Read Full Post »

Flag-of-California

I’m addressing Los Angeles County Christians in this post.  2015 is not necessarily a big election year like next year (President, Congress, various Senators, etc).  Still it’s important if a Christian vote, they vote according to what aligns to Christian principles.  The following is an election guide from Election Forum for Southern California.  You should check out their website.

Remember also to pray for our leaders and their policies.

Candidate Ratings:

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

  • thumb upthumb upthumb up : Strongest endorsement for values voters
  • thumb upthumb up : Above average
  • thumb up : Better than opponent. Some races are between candidates that you will disagree with. You may not want to vote for any of them, but at least a 1 thumbs up makes one candidate as better than the other. It’s the lesser of the two evils. 1 thumbs up is not really an endorsement.
  • No Endorsement: We either oppose the candidates or have found no reason to support a candidate. If you don’t vote for a candidate or issue, all your other votes you make for other offices still count.

(more…)

Read Full Post »

nunst0006

We take a break from our blog series to post this Christian voter’s guide for the state of California.  Recomendations are based upon research and from the perspective of the Christian worldview.  Grateful for Election Forum.

Candidate Ratings:

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

  • thumb upthumb upthumb up : Strongest endorsement for values voters
  • thumb upthumb up : Above average
  • thumb up : Better than opponent. Some races are between candidates that you will disagree with. You may not want to vote for any of them, but at least a 1 thumbs up makes one candidate as better than the other. It’s the lesser of the two evils. 1 thumbs up is not really an endorsement.
  • No Endorsement: We either oppose the candidates or have found no reason to support a candidate. If you don’t vote for a candidate or issue, all your other votes you make for other offices still count.

March 3rd, 2015 Election Recommendations: LA City Council, LA Unified School District, LA Community College District, and local measures.

City Council; City of La Mirada (3 Elected)

  • Larry Mowles
  • Steve De Ruse img_53643ce350906img_53643ce13851aimg_53643ce13851a
  • Michael “Mok” Saenz
  • Tony Aiello
  • John Sarega
  • Edward Engimg_53643ce13851aimg_53643ce13851aimg_53643ce13851a
  • Dale Nowicki

 

Council Member; City of Azusa (2 Elected)

  • Uriel Edward Macias img_53643ce13851a
  • Angel A. Carrillo img_53643ce13851a
  • Diana Reyes Williams
  • Jeri Bibles Vogel

 

Council Member; City of Gardena (2 Elected)

  • Mark E. Henderson
  • Harout “Art” Kaskanian img_53643ce13851a
  • Ron Ross 1
  • Dan Medina

 

Council Member; City of Los Angeles; District 2

  • David Hernandez (write-in)   img_53643ce13851aimg_53643ce13851a
  • Paul Krekorian
  • Eric Preven

 

Council Member; City of Los Angeles; District 6

  • Cindy Montanez  img_53643ce13851a
  • Nury Martinez

Council Member; City of Los Angeles; District 8

  • Bobbie Jean Anderson
  • Marqueece Harris-Dawson
  • Forescee Hogan-Rowles
  • Robert L. Cole, Jr. img_53643ce13851a

Council Member; City of Los Angeles; District 10

  • Grace Yoo
  • Herb J. Wesson, Jr.
  • Melvin R. Snell (write-in)
  • Delaney “Doc” Smith img_53643ce13851a

Council Member; City of Los Angeles; District 12

  • Daniel Garcia (write-in)
  • Mitchell Englander img_53643ce13851a

Council Member; City of Los Angeles; District 14

  • John O’Neill img_53643ce13851a
  • JosÉ Huizar
  • Nadine Momoyo Diaz
  • Mario Chavez
  • Gloria Molina

Council Member; City of Cerritos (3 elected)

  • Jim Edwards
  • Grace Hu
  • Naresh Solanki
  • Sam Sultan Ahmad
  • Chuong Vo   img_53643eb0351c2img_53643eb0351c2img_53643ce350906
  • James Kang
  • Manny Maninder Sethi
  • Mark E. Pulido
  • Sophia Tse
  • Frank Aurelio Yokoyama

Council Member; City of Los Angeles; District 2

  • Eric Preven
  • David Hernandez img_53643ce350906img_53643ce350906
  • Paul Krekorian

Council Member; City of Rolling Hills (3 elected)

  • Terry Ronald Reiter
  • James H. Aichele
  • Patrick Wilson
  • Arun K. Bhumitra  img_53643ce350906img_53643ce350906
  • Spencer L. Karpf
  • Clint Patterson
  • Leah Mirsch
  • James Black

Council Member; City of San Dimas (2 elected)

  • Casey Higgins img_53643ce350906img_53643ce350906
  • Emmett G. Bader
  • Tyler Fischella img_53643ce13851aimg_53643ce13851a
  • Dina Higgins
  • John Ebiner

Council Member; City of Los Angeles District 4

  • Charles Craig Jackson (write-in)
  • Fred Mariscal
  • Step Jones
  • Rostom “Ross” Sarkissian
  • Joan Pelico
  • Carolyn Ramsay
  • David Ryu
  • Steve Veres
  • Wally Knox
  • Teddy Davis
  • Tara Bannister
  • Sheila Irani
  • Tomás O’Grady
  • Jay Beeber img_53643ce350906img_53643ce350906
  • Mike Schaefer

Board Member; Los Angeles Unified School District; District 7

  • Lydia A. Gutiérrez img_53643ce350906img_53643ce350906img_53643ce13851a
  • Richard A. Vladovic
  • Euna Anderson

Member of the Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Office 1

  • Mark Isler img_53643ce13851aimg_53643ce13851a
  • Francesca Vega
  • Andra Hoffman
  • Maria “Sokie” Quintero

Member of the Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Office 3

  • Jozef Thomas “Joe” Essavi img_53643ce13851aimg_53643ce13851aimg_53643ce13851a
  • Sam Kbushyan
  • Glenn Bailey
  • Sydney Kamlager

Member of the Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Office 5

  • Steve Schulte img_53643ce13851aimg_53643ce13851a
  • Scott Svonkin

Member of the Board of Trustees; Los Angeles Community College District; Office 7

  • Joyce Burrell Garciaimg_53643ce13851aimg_53643ce13851a
  • John C. Burke
  • Mike Fong

Board Member; Los Angeles Unified School District; District 3

  • Tamar Galatzan
  • Carl J. Petersen
  • Filiberto Gonzalez
  • Scott Mark Schmerelsonimg_53643ce13851aimg_53643ce13851a
  • Elizabeth Badger Bartels
  • Ankur Patel

Mayor; City of Pasadena

  • Don Morgan
  • Jason Hardin
  • Terry Tornek
  • Bill Thomson img_53643ce350906img_53643ce350906
  • Jacque Robinson
  • Allen Shay

Board Member; Pasadena Unified School District; District 6

  • Lawrence Torres
  • Sandra Siraganianimg_53643ce350906img_53643ce13851a

Local Measures

Charter Amendment 1. New City Election Dates and Schedules; 
One-Time Adjustment to Align Terms With New Election Dates by 2020 — City of Los Angeles
 (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

Shall the City Charter be amended to: 1) change the City’s primary and general election dates to June and November of even-numbered years beginning in 2020 so that City elections are held on the same dates as Federal and State elections; 2) provide that, in 2015 and 2017 only, candidates be elected for a term of 5/12 years to transition to the new election dates; 3) adjust vacancy election schedules and allow temporary appointments to fill vacant offices until an election is held; 4) enable initiative and referendum elections to be scheduled at either the next City or next State election; and 5) allow initiative proponents to withdraw their measure prior to scheduling an election?

Charter Amendment 2. New Election Dates and Schedules for the Los Angeles Unified School District (LAUSD);
One-Time Adjustment to Align Terms With New Election Dates By 2020 — City of Los Angeles
 (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

Shall the City Charter be amended to: 1) change the City’s primary and general election dates to June and November of even-numbered years beginning in 2020 so that City elections are held on the same dates as Federal and State elections; 2) provide that, in 2015 and 2017 only, candidates be elected for a term of 51A years to transition to the new election dates; 3) adjust vacancy election schedules and allow temporary appointments to fill vacant offices until an election is held; 4) enable initiative and referendum elections to be scheduled at either the next City or next State election; and 5) allow initiative proponents to withdraw their measure prior to scheduling an election?

Measure B. Harbor Village Plan — City of Redondo Beach (Initiative – Majority Approval Required)

Shall Redondo Beach phase-out power generation from a 50-acre Site currently occupied by the Redondo Beach Generating Plant and establish new land use and development standards for the Site by amending the General Plan, Coastal Land Use Plan, Harbor/Civic Center Specific Plan, Coastal Zoning, Zoning, and City Charter; with the new land use allowing 600 residential units; 85,000 square feet of commercial development; 250 hotel rooms and requiring 10 acres of public open space?

Measure O. Oil Drilling/Production Project — City of Hermosa Beach (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)

Shall E&B Corporation’s 34 well oil and gas drilling/production project at the City’s 555 Sixth Street maintenance yard be approved by 1) amending the General Plan and Municipal Code to exempt the project from the City’s oil drilling ban and repeal the restriction on City’s use of project royalties, 2) awarding a pipeline franchise to transport oil/gas underground, 3) approving a 34 year development agreement, and 4) determining that project financial benefits outweigh its unavoidable environmental impacts?

Measure P. Essential City Services and Public Safety Protection Measure — City of Paramount (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)

To preserve youth afterschool educational programs; 9-1-1 emergency response; neighborhood/school sheriff patrols and Sheriff’s station; drug/gang prevention; street repairs; seniors programs; parks and general services, shall the City of Paramount adopt an ordinance to update its utility users tax and increase the rate by two and a half percent; with all funds used only in Paramount, subject to independent financial audits, and requiring equal treatment of taxpayers regardless of technology?

Measure A-Carson. Extension of Utility Users’ Tax — City of Carson (Majority Approval Required)

Shall Ordinance 14-1544 be adopted extending the 2% Utility Users’ Tax on electricity & gas, and adding water, cable, telephone & cellular utilities to continue essential services, including police, park enforcement teams, gang intervention, youth recreation programs, graffiti removal, Meals on Wheels, senior programs & stroke recovery, sidewalk & street repair, city special events, staffing parks, and addressing blight caused by loss of redevelopment revenue, while exempting senior and low-income households?

Measure Azusa-A. Transient Occupancy Tax Increase — City of Azusa (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)

Shall an ordinance amending the Azusa Municipal Code be YES adopted to increase the rate of the Transient Occupancy (Room) Tax from 7.5% to 10%, and to apply the Tax to all rent charged by hotel operators, including online travel companies, for the transient occupancy of any hotel room, to help maintain general City services such as police and fire protection, street operations and maintenance, and library, parks and recreation services?

Measure Cerritos. Transient Occupancy Tax Increase — City of Cerritos (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)

To assist in the recovery of expenses for providing general city services, including police, library and park services, shall the City of Cerritos adopt an ordinance increasing the existing Transient Occupancy Tax (which is a hotel bed tax) from a rate of six percent (6%) to twelve percent (12%), which is a rate closer to the average for other Southern California cities?

Read Full Post »

nunst0006

This is a voter’s guide for the state of California.  Recomendations are based upon research and from the perspective of the Christian worldview.  Grateful for Election Forum:

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

  • thumb upthumb upthumb up : Strongest endorsement for values voters
  • thumb upthumb up : Above average
  • thumb up : Better than opponent, vote represents “lesser of two evils”
  • No Endorsement: We either oppose the candidates or have found no reason to support a candidate. If you don’t vote for a candidate or issue, all your other votes you make for other offices still count.

Our comparison voter guide is now ready for viewing.

CALIFORNIA EXECUTIVE OFFICES

Governor

  • Edmund G. “Jerry” Brown, Democratic
  • Neel Kashkari, Republican thumb up

Lieutenant Governor

  • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
  • Ron Nehring, Republican thumb up

Secretary of State

  • Pete Peterson, Republican thumb upthumb up 
  • Alex Padilla, Democratic

Controller

  • Betty T. Yee, Democratic
  • Ashley Swearengin, Republican thumb up

Treasurer

  • Greg Conlon, Republican thumb up
  • John Chiang, Democratic

Attorney General

Lots of great candidates for this important race.

  • Kamala D. Harris, Democratic
  • Ronald Gold, Republican thumb up

Insurance Commissioner

  • Dave Jones, Democratic
  • Ted Gaines, Republicanthumb upthumb upthumb up

State Superintendent of Public Instruction

  • Tom Torlakson
  • Marshall Tuck thumb upthumb up

State Board of Equalization; District 1

  • Chris Parker, Democratic
  • George Runner, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

State Board of Equalization; District 2

  • Fiona Ma, Democratic
  • James E. Theis, Republican thumb up

State Board of Equalization; District 3

  • Jerome E. Horton, Democratic
  • G. Rick Marshall, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

State Board of Equalization; District 4

  • Diane L. Harkey, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Nader Shahatit, Democratic 

California Supreme Court– Vote Yes/No

  • Kathryn Mickle Werdegar 6(JI: 4, Q: 9) YES
  • Goodwin Liu– 4 (JI: 1, Q: 7) NO
  • Mariano-Florentino Cuéllar 5 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO

State Propositions

  • Proposition 1. Water Quality, Supply, and Infrastructure Improvement Act of 2014 — State of California (Bond Measure – Majority Approval Required)Should the state sell $7.1 billion in additional general obligation bonds–as well as redirect $425 million in unsold general obligation bonds that were previously approved by voters for resource-related uses–to fund various water-related programs?–NO
  • Proposition 2. State Budget. Budget Stabilization Account — State of California (Legislative Consitutional Amendment – Majority Approval Required)Should the State Constitution be amended to change how the state pays down debt and saves money in reserves?–YES
  • Proposition 45. Healthcare Insurance. Rate Changes — State of California (Initiative Statute – Majority Approval Required)Should changes in some health insurance rates require the Insurance Commissioner’s approval before going into effect?–NO 
  • Proposition 46. Drug and Alcohol Testing of Doctors. Medical Negligence Lawsuits — State of California (Initiative Statute – Majority Approval Required)Should California require random drug testing of doctors, require doctors to check a statewide database before prescribing certain drugs, and raise the cap on noneconomic damages in medical negligence lawsuits?–NO 
  • Proposition 47. Criminal Sentences. Misdemeanor Penalties — State of California (Initiative Statute – Majority Approval Required)Should the penalties for certain offenders convicted of nonserious, nonviolent crimes be reduced from felonies to misdemeanors?–YES 
  • Proposition 48. Indian Gaming Compacts — State of California (Referendum – Majority Approval Required)Should the tribal gaming compacts negotiated by Governor Brown with the North Fork and Wiyot Tribes and ratified by legislative statute be allowed to go into effect?–NO

To view your county, click on the appropriate link below.

Alameda Imperial Modoc San Diego Sonoma
Alpine Inyo Mono San Francisco Stanislaus
Amador Kern Monterey San Joaquin Sutter
Butte Kings Napa San Luis Obispo Tehama
Calaveras Lake Nevada San Mateo Trinity
Colusa Lassen Orange Santa Barbara Tulare
Contra Costa Los Angeles Placer Santa Clara Tuolumne
Del Norte Madera Plumas Santa Cruz Ventura
El Dorado Marin Riverside Shasta Yolo
Fresno Mariposa Sacramento Sierra Yuba
Glenn Mendocino San Benito Siskiyou  
Humboldt Merced San Bernandino Solano  

ALAMEDA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 13

  • Dakin Sundeen, Republican thumb up
  • Barbara Lee, Democratic

United States Representative; District 15

  • Eric Swalwell, Democratic
  • Hugh Bussell, Republican thumb up

United States Representative; District 17

  • Mike Honda, Democratic
  • Ro Khanna, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 10

  • Bob Wieckowski, Democratic
  • Peter Kuo, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 15

  • Tony Thurmond, Democratic
  • Elizabeth Echols, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 16

  • Catharine Baker, Republican thumb up
  • Tim Sbranti, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 18

  • David Erlich, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Rob Bonta, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 20

  • Bill Quirk, Democratic
  • Jaime Patino, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 25

  • Bob Brunton, Republican thumb up
  • Kansen Chu, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– 3 (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

City

Council Member; City of Alameda

  • Frank Matarrese
  • Stewart G. Chen
  • Jim Oddie

Mayor; City of Alameda

  • Trish Spencer
  • Marie Gilmore

Auditor; City of Berkeley

  • Ann-Marie Hogan

Council Member; City of Berkeley; Council District 1

  • Merrilie Mitchell
  • Linda Maio
  • Alejandro Soto-Vigil

Council Member; City of Berkeley; Council District 4

  • Jesse Arreguin

Council Member; City of Berkeley; Council District 7

  • Kriss Worthington
  • Sean Barry

Council Member; City of Berkeley; Council District 8

  • Mike Alvarez Cohen
  • Jacquelyn McCormick
  • George Beier
  • Lori Droste

Rent Stabilization Board Commissioners; City of Berkeley

  • Paola Laverde-Levine
  • James Chang
  • Jesse Townley
  • John T. Selawsky
  • Katherine Harr

Council Member; City of Dublin

  • Abe Gupta
  • Don Biddle
  • Sue Wakamoto-Lee

Mayor; City of Dublin

  • David G. Haubert
  • Shawn Costello
  • Kevin E. Hart
  • Kasie Hildenbrand

Council Member; City of Emeryville

  • Ken Bukowski
  • Scott Donahue
  • Dianne Martinez
  • John J. Bauters

Council Member; City of Fremont

  • Syed Iqbal Ahmed
  • Lily Mei
  • David Paul Bonaccorsi
  • Nancy Liu
  • Marty Froomin
  • Raj Salwan
  • Dirk R. Lorenz
  • Rick Jones
  • Rakesh Sharma

Council Member; City of Livermore

  • Chung Bothwell
  • Steven Spedowfski
  • Bob Woerner
  • Christopher James Pareja

Mayor; City of Livermore

  • John P. Marchand

Council Member; City of Newark

  • Jack Dane
  • David Rogowski
  • Francisco Preciado, Jr.
  • Mark Gonzales
  • Mike Hannon
  • Mike Bucci
  • Elisabeth Reid-Gonzalez

Mayor; City of Newark

  • Alan L. Nagy
  • Ray J. Rodriguez

Auditor; City of Oakland

  • Brenda Roberts
  • Len Raphael

Council Member; City of Oakland; Council District 2

  • Kevin Blackburn
  • Andrew Park
  • Ken Maxey
  • Dana King
  • Abel Guillen

Council Member; City of Oakland; Council District 4

  • Anne Campbell Washington
  • Jill Broadhurst
  • Paul Lim

Council Member; City of Oakland; Council District 6

  • Michael V. Johnson
  • Shereda F. Nosakhare
  • Desley Brooks
  • James Moore

Mayor; City of Oakland

  • Dan Siegel
  • Courtney Ruby
  • Nancy Sidebotham
  • Ken Houston
  • Joe Tuman
  • Jason Anderson
  • Saied Karamooz
  • Pat McCullough
  • Rebecca Kaplan
  • Bryan Parker
  • Eric Wilson
  • Jean Quan
  • Charles R. Williams
  • Peter Liu
  • Libby Schaaf

Council Member; City of Pleasanton

  • George Bowen
  • Kathy Narum
  • Olivia Sanwong
  • Arne Olson

Mayor; City of Pleasanton

  • Matt Morrison
  • Jerry Thorne

Council Member; City of San Leandro; Council District 1

  • Deborah Cox
  • Mike Katz-Lacabe
  • David L. Anderson, Sr.
  • Kenneth Pon

Council Member; City of San Leandro; Council District 3

  • Victor Aguilar
  • Lee Thomas
  • Allen Schoenfeld

Council Member; City of San Leandro; Council District 5

  • Corina Lopez
  • Mia Ousley
  • Leah Hall

Mayor; City of San Leandro

  • Dan Dillman
  • Diana Souza
  • Pauline Russo Cutter

Council Member; City of Union City

  • Emily Duncan
  • Lorrin Ellis
  • Amit Salwan
  • Pat D. Gacoscos
  • Kashmir Singh Shahi

School

County Superintendent of Schools; Alameda County Board of Education

  • Karen Monroe
  • Helen K. Foster

Board Member; Alameda Unified School District

  • Gary Lym
  • Michael McMahon
  • Solana Henneberry

Board Member; Albany Unified School District

  • Elliott Chin
  • Ross Stapleton-Gray
  • Charles Blanchard
  • Paul Black

School Director; Berkeley Unified School District

  • Ty Alper
  • Josh Daniels
  • Karen Hemphill
  • Norma JF Harrison
  • Julie Sinai

Board Member; Castro Valley Unified School District

  • Janice Friesen
  • Gary C. Howard
  • Dorothy “Dot” Theodore

Trustee; Chabot-Las Positas Community College District; Area 2

  • Isobel F. Dvorsky
  • Gene W. Judson

Board Member; Emery Unified School District

  • Donn Lee Merriam
  • Christian Robin Patz
  • John Affeldt
  • Miguel Dwin

Board Member; Fremont Unified School District

  • Larry Sweeney
  • Hiu Ng
  • Yang Shao
  • Moina Shaiq
  • Dax Choksi

Board Member; Hayward Unified School District

  • William L. McGee
  • Marita Cheng
  • Lisa Brunner

Board Member; Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District

  • Kate Runyon
  • Belia Martinez
  • Anne E. White
  • Alan Heckman
  • Craig Bueno

Board Member; Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District; Unexpired Short Term

  • McKinley “Mac” Day
  • Chris Wenzel
  • Joe Iguain
  • Efraín Meléndez

Board Member; New Haven Unified School District

  • Sarabjit Kaur Cheema
  • Linda Canlas
  • Gwen Estes
  • Lance Nishihira

Board Member; Newark Unified School District

  • Christopher Wecks
  • Nancy Thomas
  • Tom Huynh
  • Elizabeth Brazil

School Director; Oakland Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • William “Bo” Ghirardelli
  • Aimee Eng

School Director; Oakland Unified School District; Trustee Area 4

  • Karl Debro
  • Cheri Spigner
  • Nina Senn
  • Saleem Shakir-Gilmore

School Director; Oakland Unified School District; Trustee Area 6

  • Renato Almanzor
  • Shanthi Gonzales

Trustee; Ohlone Community College District; Area 2

  • Garrett Yee
  • Jan Giovannini-Hill
  • Joe Lonsdale

Trustee; Peralta Community College District; Area 5

  • William “Bill” Riley
  • David C. Ralston

Trustee; Peralta Community College District; Area 7

  • Richard Fuentes
  • Julina Bonilla

Board Member; Pleasanton Unified School District

  • Joan Laursen
  • Mark R. Miller
  • Jeff Bowser
  • Paige Wright

Trustee; San Joaquin Delta Community College District; Area 4

  • Taj Khan
  • Richard Vasquez

Trustee; San Joaquin Delta Community College District; Area 7

  • Willie Anderson
  • Catherine Mathis

Board Member At-Large; San Leandro Unified School District

  • Peter Oshinski
  • Elsie “Jeanne” Kinkella
  • Monique Tate
  • Evelyn Gonzalez

Board Member; San Leandro Unified School District; Area 4

  • Leo Sheridan
  • Latrina Dumas
  • Chike C. Udemezue

Board Member; San Lorenzo Unified School District

  • Guillermo Nevárez
  • Helen T. Randall
  • Ronald Joseph Pereira, II
  • Isabel Polvorosa
  • Janet Zamudio
  • Steven Kirk

Board Member; Sunol Glen Unified School District

  • Denise Kent Romo
  • Don Ball
  • Vic Cloutier

Special District

Director; Alameda County Water District

  • Judy C. Huang
  • Paul Sethy
  • Eric Tsai

Director At-Large; Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District

  • Joel B. Young
  • Adrienne C. Andrews
  • Dollene C. Jones

Director; Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District; Ward 4

  • Mark Williams
  • Murphy McCalley

Director; Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District; Ward 5

  • Kewal Singh
  • Jeff Davis

Director; City of Alameda Health Care District

  • Jim Meyers
  • Robert Deutsch
  • Tracy Jensen
  • Lynn Mark Bratchett

Director; East Bay Municipal Utility District; Ward 3

  • Marguerite Young
  • Katy Foulkes

Director; East Bay Regional Park District; Ward 5

  • Ayn Wieskamp
  • Dev Gandhi

Director; Livermore Area Recreation and Park District

  • David Hutchinson
  • David M. Furst
  • Maryalice Summers Faltings
  • Bob Coomber

Member, Board of Director; Oro Loma Sanitary District

  • Dan Walters
  • Chike C. Udemezue
  • Timothy P. Becker
  • Howard W. Kerr
  • Shelia Young

Director; San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District; District 4

  • Robert Raburn
  • Lena Tam
  • Larry Lionel Young, Jr.

Director; Castro Valley Sanitary District

  • John Maher
  • Melody Appleton
  • Kunio Okui
  • Marc Crawford
  • Ralph Johnson

Local Measures

1. City

City of Berkeley

  • Measure D Tax on Sugar-Sweetened Beverage Products — City of Berkeley (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Shall an ordinance imposing a 1¢ per ounce general tax on the distribution of sugar-sweetened beverages (e.g., sodas, energy drinks, presweetened teas) and sweeteners used to sweeten such drinks, but exempting: (1) sweeteners (e.g., sugar, honey, syrups) typically used by consumers and distributed to grocery stores; (2) drinks and sweeteners distributed to very small retailers; (3) diet drinks, milk products, 100% juice, baby formula, alcohol, or drinks taken for medical reasons, be adopted?–NO
  • Measure F Increasing the Parks, Trees, and Landscaping Maintenance Tax — City of Berkeley (Ordinance – 2/3 Approval Required)Shall the parks special tax be amended to sustain community parks like the Rose Garden, children’s playgrounds, tennis, basketball courts, and ball fields, by increasing the per square foot tax rate from $0.1256 to $0.1466 and adding an inflation factor?–NO 
  • Financial Implications The annual cost increase in fiscal year 2016 would be $39.90, from $238.64 to $278.54, for a 1,900 square foot home and $210, from $1256.00 to $1466.00, for a 10,000 square foot building.
  • Measure O Recall of Elective Officers — City of Berkeley (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)Shall the Charter of the City of Berkeley be amended to conform the provisions for the recall of elective officers to recent judicial rulings and the state Elections Code with respect to counting of votes, signature threshold, petition circulators, and signature verification, and adjust the deadlines for calling recall elections to allow for consolidation with statewide elections? Financial Implications–Potential cost savings from increased likelihood of election consolidation.–NO 
  • Measure P Banning Corporate Personhood — City of Berkeley (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Should the United States Constitution be amended to abolish the legal concept that corporations are persons that are entitled to constitutional rights, and the doctrine that the expenditure of money may be treated as speech?–NO 
  • Measure Q The Berkeley Flexible Work Time Initiative 2014 — City of Berkeley (Advisory Initiative – Majority Approval Required)Shall the People of the City of Berkeley advise the City Council to adopt an ordinance based on proposed federal legislation and the San Francisco Family Friendly Workplace Ordinance giving employees in Berkeley the right to request to work part-time, and send letters to the state and federal elected officials, requesting the state and federal governments to give government employees the right to have shorter work hours, if doing so would not cause operational problems?–NO
  • Measure R Zoning Ordinance Amendment for Downtown Berkeley — City of Berkeley (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Shall an ordinance amending Zoning Ordinance provisions for downtown Berkeley be adopted to: establish new requirements for new buildings over 60 feet; eliminate current historic resource determination for Green Pathway projects; establish a Civic Center Historic District overlay; amend LEED requirements; change parking requirements; restrict some permitted uses; change prevailing-wage requirements for workers in specified categories; and reduce hours of operation for businesses selling or serving alcohol?–NO 
  • Measure S Redistricting: City Council Proposal — City of Berkeley (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Shall Ordinance No. 7,320-N.S. authorizing the adjustment of Berkeley City Council district boundaries pursuant to Section 9, Article V of the Berkeley City Charter, to equalize population in the districts as a result of population changes reflected in the 2010 decennial federal census be adopted?–YES

City of Dublin

  • Measure T Let Dublin Decide Initiative — City of Dublin (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Shall an ordinance be adopted that directs the City to pursue annexation of an area called Doolan Canyon, beyond the City’s adopted urban limit line and immediately east of the current city limits and consisting of approximately 1,650 acres of primarily agricultural and open space lands; and would allow the City Council to approve future development in that area without further voter approval, but only after it approves a comprehensive plan incorporating specified development restrictions?–NO  

City of Emeryville

  • Measure K Student Achievement and Excellence in Teaching Renewal — Emery Unified School District (Parcel Tax – 2/3 Approval Required)Without increasing taxes, to improve Emeryville schools/student achievement by continuing local funding for programs including: reading, writing, math, science; keeping classes small/school libraries open; recruiting/retaining qualified, experienced teachers/staff; maintaining classroom technology; providing counselors; shall Emery Unified School District renew its existing voter-approved parcel tax at the current rate of 15 cents per square foot of building area for 20 years with a senior exemption, Independent Citizens’ Oversight and all funds staying local?–NO  
  • Measure U Emeryville Charter Adoption — City of Emeryville (Charter City Referendum – Majority Approval Required)To enhance local control over funding essential city services, shall the City of Emeryville Charter be adopted to establish Emeryville as a charter city with the ability to adopt a local real property transfer tax, subject to voter approval? The City Council’s powers otherwise remain unchanged and are limited by State general law, and any other powers as a charter city would have to be approved by the voters.–NO  
  • Measure V Real Property Transfer Tax — City of Emeryville (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)To ensure funding to maintain essential city services such as: police, fire and emergency services protection; street, sewer and storm drain maintenance; park and open space development and maintenance; bike and pedestrian safety; child care and programs for youth and seniors, shall the City of Emeryville adopt a Real Property Transfer Tax paid only by buyers and sellers of property at the time of sale with all funds benefiting Emeryville?–NO  

City of Livermore

  • Measure W Restriction of Future Increases in Salary for Mayor and Council — City of Livermore (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Shall the ordinance restricting future increases in the monthly compensation for the mayor and council members to the lesser of either the change in the Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the San Francisco Bay Area from the prior election cycle or 5% of the then existing compensation be adopted?–YES 
  • Measure X No Health and Welfare Benefits for Mayor and Council — City of Livermore (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Shall the ordinance that prohibits the City from paying for the mayor and council members to participate in the health benefits provided to City employees be adopted?–YES 

2. School

  • Measure L Preserve Funding for Albany Schools Act of 2014 — Albany Unified School District (Special Parcel Tax – 2/3 Approval Required)To maintain excellent schools; preserve funding for science, art, music, library services, and reading and math support; attract and retain exceptional teachers and counselors; limit class sizes; and keep schools safe and technology and textbooks up-to-date; shall Albany Unified School District replace an expiring $159/year parcel tax with a temporary, six-year parcel tax of $278/year, with senior and SSI/SSDI exemptions, adjustments for inflation, independent audits, and all funds staying local to benefit Albany students?–NO 
  • Measure N Parcel Tax to Fund College and Career Readiness – Oakland Unified School District (Parcel Tax – 2/3 Approval Required)To reduce the drop-out rate and provide Oakland high school students with real-world work and learning opportunities; prepare students for admission to the University of California and other four-year colleges; expand mentoring, tutoring, counseling, support services, and transition to job training programs; shall the Oakland Unified School District levy a $120 parcel tax for ten years, with low income and senior exemptions, no money for Sacramento, and all money benefitting Oakland students.–NO 

ALPINE (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 5

  • Patrick D. Hogan, Libertarian
  • Frank Bigelow, Republican

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

AMADOR (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic
  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 5

  • Patrick D. Hogan, Libertarian
  • Frank Bigelow, Republican

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

BUTTE (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic 
  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • James Gallagher, Republicanthumb upthumb up
  • Jim Reed, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

County

Assessor; County of Butte

  • Bill Connelly
  • Diane Brown 

City

Council Member; City of Biggs

  • Angela M. Thompson
  • Nathan Wilkinson
  • Douglas Arnold
  • James T. “Bo” Sheppard

Council Member; City of Chico

  • Mark Sorensen
  • Reanette Fillmer
  • Andrew Coolidge
  • Scott Gruendl
  • Rodney Willis
  • Lupe Arim-Law
  • Forough Maria Molina

Council Member; City of Gridley

  • Shirley O. Brien
  • Raymond E. Borges
  • Pedro Mota
  • Bruce E. Johnson

City of Oroville, Mayor

  • Linda L. Dahlmeier
  • Barbara Cheri Bunker

Council Member; City of Oroville

  • Art Hatley
  • Will Ferrer Pagarigan
  • Mark Grover
  • Marlene Del Rosario
  • Allen Young
  • Celia Hirschman
  • Jack R. Berry

City of Oroville, Treasurer

  • Karolyn Fairbanks

Council Member; Town of Paradise

  • Jody Jones
  • Scott Lotter
  • Mike Zuccolillo

Special District

Board Member; Chico Area Recreation and Park District

  • Dave Donnan
  • Herman A. Ellis
  • Jan Sneed
  • Bob Malowney
  • Edward E. Seagle, Jr.

Board Member; Feather River Recreation and Park District; Full Term

  • Virgle N. Gage
  • Don Noble
  • Scott “Kent” Fowler

Board Member; Feather River Recreation and Park District; Unexpired Short Term

  • Gary S. Emberland
  • Michael Hicks

Board Member; South Feather Water and Power Agency; Division 1

  • Donald C. Hume, III
  • Ray Scales
  • Tod Hickman

Board Member; South Feather Water and Power Agency; Division 3

  • Gordon Andoe
  • Dennis Moreland

Board Member; South Feather Water and Power Agency; Division 5

  • Steven Onken
  • John J. Starr

School

Trustee; Butte-Glenn Community College District; Trustee Area 5

  • Christopher Clifford
  • Jackie Gitman
  • Thomas F. McLaughlin

Board Member; Biggs Unified School District 

  • M. America Navarro
  • Terry Lattemore
  • Dennis G. Slusser
  • Kathryn B. Sheppard

Board Member; Chico Unified School District

  • Kathleen E. Kaiser
  • Gary M. Loustale
  • Eileen Robinson
  • Cynthia Van Auken

Board Member; Durham Unified School District

  • Todd Southam
  • Kathryn “Kathy” Horn
  • Lance R. Smith

Trustee; Gridley Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Clark S. Redfield
  • Stacy Anthony
  • Kirsten Storne-Piazza

Board Member; Paradise Unified School District

  • Judith Peters
  • Mary Rich
  • Alan White
  • Michael Greer

Board Member; Oroville Union High School District

  • Cameron E. Sweeney
  • Bonnie King
  • David Bruce
  • Mark Collins
  • Martin Sudicky
  • Nannette Walker

Board Member; Manzanita Elementary School District

  • Dave Dulai
  • Brenda Roach-Donnahoe
  • Chris Alexander

Board Member; Palermo Union Elementary School District; Full Term

  • Susan L. Short
  • William Oran Bynum
  • Thomas Robertson
  • Richard Henry Wulbern, IV

Board Member; Thermalito Union Elementary School District

  • Al Orozco
  • Brenda Ielati
  • Heather Walker
  • Gail M. Shields
  • Darlene Fultz
  • Pang Xiong

Local measures

  • Measure A Medical Marijuana Referendum — County of Butte (Majority Approval Required)Shall Ordinance 4075, an ordinance amending Sections 34A-4, 34A-5, and 34A-8 to Article I, Chapter 34A entitled “Restrictions on Cultivation of Medical marijuana” of the Butte County Code, be adopted?–NO
  • Measure B Medical Marijuana Initiative — County of Butte (Majority Approval Required)Shall the ordinance entitled “Initiative Measure to Enact Voter Approved County Ordinance on Marijuana Cultivation” be adopted?–NO
  • Measure C Temporary Retail Sales Tax — Town of Paradise (Majority Approval Required)Shall Ordinance No. 545, a temporary sales tax increase of one-half percent (0.50%) that automatically expires in six years, and that establishes a citizen oversight committee to ensure that the funds are used to preserve public services such as police protection, fire suppression, street maintenance, animal control and other services for the Town of Paradise, be adopted?–NO
  • Measure D Change in Qualifications for Electing Directors — Durham Irrigation District (Majority Approval Required)Shall directors of Durham Irrigation District, who now are required to be residents of the divisions they represent, instead be required only to be residents of the District at large such that each director shall be a voter and landowner in and a resident of the District at large without regard to divisions?–NO

CALAVERAS (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican
  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 5

  • Frank Bigelow, Republican
  • Patrick D. Hogan, Libertarian

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

COLUSA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • John Garamendi, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic
  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • James Gallagher, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Jim Reed, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Bill Dodd, Democratic
  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican 

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

CONTRA COSTA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 5

  • James Hinton, No party preference
  • Mike Thompson, Democratic

United States Representative; District 9

  • Jerry McNerney, Democratic
  • Antonio C. “Tony” Amador, Republican

United States Representative; District 11

  • Mark Desaulnier, Democratic
  • Tue Phan, Republican

United States Representative; District 15

  • Eric Swalwell, Democratic
  • Hugh Bussell, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 11

  • Alex Henthorn, Republican thumb up
  • Jim Frazier, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 14

  • Susan A. Bonilla, Democratic
  • Joy D. Delepine, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 15

  • Tony Thurmond, Democratic
  • Elizabeth Echols, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 16

  • Catharine Baker, Republican thumb up
  • Tim Sbranti, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

City

Council Member; City of Antioch

  • Jeffrey Hall-Cottrell
  • Steven Bado
  • Anthony Segovia
  • Karl Dietzel
  • Lamar Thorpe
  • Diane Gibson-Gray
  • Lori Ogorchock
  • Tony G. Tiscareno

Council Member; City of Clayton

  • Keith Haydon
  • Alyse Smith
  • David “Shoe” Shuey

Council Member; City of Concord

  • Adam Foster
  • Patrick Hogoboom
  • Ron Leone
  • Harmesh Kumar
  • Tim Grayson
  • Brent Trublood
  • Terry Kremin
  • Nick Lynch
  • Laura Hoffmeister

Treasurer; City of Concord

  • Thomas J. Wentling
  • Louis F. Mazzarella

Council Member; Town of Danville

  • Robert Storer
  • Karen G. Stepper
  • Tony R. Adamich

Council Member; City of El Cerrito

  • Nicholas Arzio
  • Gabriel Quinto
  • Janet Abelson

Council Member; City of Hercules

  • Christine “Chris” Kelley
  • Onkar Mahay
  • Myrna L. De Vera

Council Member; Town of Moraga

  • Teresa Onoda
  • Dave Trotter
  • Ken Chew

Mayor; City of Martinez

  • Rob Schroder
  • Gay Gerlack

Council Member; City of Martinez

  • Lara E. Delaney
  • Debbie Billecci McKillop
  • Michael Menesini
  • Mark Thomson
  • Mike Alford

Council Member; City of Oakley

  • Vanessa Perry
  • Sue E. Higgins
  • Randy Pope
  • Michael Dupray
  • Thurston C. Brice

Council Member; City of Orinda

  • Carlos Baltodano
  • Dean Orr
  • Amy Worth
  • Eve Phillips
  • Linda Delehunt
  • Bob Thompson

Council Member; City of Pinole

  • Phil Green
  • Debbie Long
  • Tim Banuelos

Council Member; City of Pittsburg

  • Cecilia Anderson
  • Sal Evola
  • Robert “Bob” Lewis
  • George Monterrey
  • Marilyn “Merl” Craft
  • César A. Alvarado
  • Emmanuel Ogunleye
  • Pete Longmire

City Clerk; City of Pittsburg

  • Alice E. Evenson

Treasurer; City of Pittsburg

  • Nancy Parent

Council Member; City of Pleasant Hill

  • Michael G. Harris
  • Jack Weir
  • Dorothy Englund
  • Sue Noack

Mayor; City of Richmond

  • Nat Bates
  • Uche Justin Uwahemu
  • Tom Butt

Council Member; City of Richmond; 4 Year Term

  • Charles T. Ramsey
  • Jovanka Beckles
  • Jim Rogers
  • Gayle McLaughlin
  • Dameion D. King
  • Donna Powers
  • Henry Washington
  • Albert R. Martinez
  • Eduardo Martinez

Council Member; City of Richmond; 2 Year Short Term

  • Courtland Corky BoozÉ
  • Jael Myrick
  • Anthony D. Creer

Treasurer; City of San Pablo

Town of Dbay Cmty Svcs Director; Town of Discovery Bay Community Services District

  • Chris Steele
  • Robert Leete
  • J. Kevin Graves
  • Marianne Bierschenk Wiesen

School

Member; Contra Costa County Board of Education; Area 2

  • Christine W. Deane
  • Ray Andersen

Member; Contra Costa County Board of Education; Area 4

  • Richard Asadoorian
  • Mike Maxwell

Member; Contra Costa County Board of Education; Area 5

  • Cynthia Teves Ruehlig
  • Jeff Belle

Board Member; Contra Costa Community College District; Ward 1

  • Cheryl Sudduth
  • John E. Marquez

Board Member; Contra Costa Community College District; Ward 3

  • Matthew Cameron Rinn
  • Tim Farley

Board Member; Antioch Unified School District

  • Walter Ruehlig
  • Joy Motts
  • Debra Vinson
  • Gary A. Hack

Board Member; John Swett Unified School District

  • Deborah A. Brandon
  • Michael Kirker
  • Brian Colombo

Board Member; Martinez Unified School District

  • Ronald Skrehot
  • Roberta “Bobbi” Horack
  • Deidre Siguenza

Board Member; Mount Diablo Unified School District

  • Debra Mason
  • Herbert Lee
  • James Ryan
  • Michael Langley
  • Cheryl Hansen
  • Linda Mayo

Board Member; San Ramon Valley Unified School District

  • Ken Mintz
  • Jerome C. Pandell
  • Denise Jennison
  • Rachel Hurd

Board Member; West Contra Costa Unified School District

  • Chester R. Stevens
  • Elaine Merriweather
  • Mister Phillips
  • Elizabeth “Liz” Block
  • Peter Nicholas Chau
  • Valerie Cuevas
  • Ayana Kirkland Young
  • Madeline Kronenberg
  • Raquel Donoso
  • Otheree Christian

Board Member; Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District; 4 Year Term

  • Craig Bueno
  • Kate Runyon
  • Anne E. White
  • Belia Martinez
  • Alan Heckman

Board Member; Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District; 2 Year Short Term

  • Joe Iguain
  • Chris Wenzel
  • Efraín Meléndez

Board Member; Acalanes Union High School District; 4 Year Term

  • Robert Hockett
  • Nancy Kendzierski
  • Kristen Correll
  • Susie Epstein

Board Member; Liberty Union High School District

  • Roy J. Ghiggeri
  • Pauline R. Allred
  • Joanne Louise Byer
  • Daron Spears

Board Member; Brentwood Union School District

  • Marci Lapriore
  • Johnny Rodriguez
  • Heather Diane Partida
  • Scott S. Dudek
  • John A. Fjeldstad
  • Susan Wallace
  • Emil Geddes
  • Christina Bell

Board Member; Byron Union School District; 4 Year Term

  • Jill Marlene Sprenkel
  • Karri Jo Murayama
  • Tania Salinas
  • Felicia Schweller
  • Diane Stewart

Board Member; Knightsen Elementary School District

  • Kristen L. Fuller
  • Robin Pastor
  • Liesel Williams
  • Patrick Hulleman
  • Adam McMeans

Board Member; Oakley Union Elementary School District

  • Arthur Fernandez
  • Gloria Jean Lott
  • Kimberly Jeanette Beede
  • Mark Jordan

Board Member; Orinda Union School District

  • Hillary Weiner
  • Julie Rossiter
  • Carol A. Brown
  • Jason Kaune

Board Member; Walnut Creek School District

  • Sherri McGoff
  • Heidi Hernandez Gatty
  • Aimee Moss
  • Barbara S. Pennington
  • Stacey Schweppe

Special District

Director; Diablo Community Services District

  • Bob Tiernan
  • Jeff Mini
  • Kathy Torru
  • Donald N. Hoffman
  • Jeffery C. Eorio

Director; Kensington Police Protection and Community Services District

  • Derek Suring
  • Simon Brafman
  • Kim Zvik
  • Rachelle Sherris-Watt
  • Alan “Len” Welsh
  • Peter Conrad
  • Vanessa Cordova
  • Steven B. Bates

Director; Moraga-Orinda Fire Protection District; Division 1

  • Kathleen Conroy Famulener
  • Nathan W. Bell

Director; Rodeo-Hercules Fire Protection District

  • Ernie Wheeler
  • Raemona Williams
  • Teagan Clive
  • William “Bill” Prather
  • Manly M. Moulton, Jr.

Director; San Ramon Valley Fire Protection District

  • Chris Campbell
  • Dale A. Price
  • Donald R. Parker
  • Glenn Umont

Director; West Contra Costa Healthcare District

  • Beverly Eve Wallace
  • Nancy Casazza
  • Irma L. Anderson
  • Marilynne L. Mellander

Director; East Bay Municipal Utility District; Ward 3

  • Marguerite Young
  • Katy Foulkes

Director; Ambrose Recreation and Park District

  • Trina Hudson
  • Judith A. Dawson
  • Mae Cendaña Torlakson
  • Eduardo Torres
  • Steve Hoagland

Director; East Bay Regional Park District; Ward 7

  • Diane Burgis
  • Mark Foley

Director; Ironhouse Sanitary District

  • David Huerta
  • Chris Lauritzen
  • Susan A. Morgan

Director; Stege Sanitary District

  • Joshua M. Dickinson
  • Jay Z. James
  • Dwight Merrill
  • Alan C. “Al” Miller

Director; West County Wastewater District

  • Leonard McNeil
  • Audrey L. Comeaux
  • Paul C. Soltow, Jr.
  • Sharon Rosalie Thygesen
  • Antonio Álvarez Medrano
  • Leonard L. Battaglia
  • Shirley R. Wysinger
  • George H. Schmidt

Director; Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District

  • Dollene C. Jones
  • Adrienne C. Andrews
  • Joel B. Young

Director; Contra Costa Water District; Division 1

  • Daniel L. Borsuk
  • Lisa M. Borba

Local Measures

  • Measure M Bond Measure — John Swett Unified School District (Bond Measure – 55% Approval Required)To bring educational facilities and classrooms up to current earthquake safety standards; increase student access to classroom technology and science labs; improve vocational education facilities; complete John Swett High School renovations; and construct a new middle school: shall John Swett Unified School District be authorized to issue $52,000,000 of bonds at rates below legal limits, with oversight and audits, no money for administrator salaries, and all funds spent locally and not taken by the State and spent elsewhere?–NO
  • Measure N Bond Measure — Pittsburg Unified School District (Bond Measure – 55% Approval Required)To provide safe, modern neighborhood schools with updated computer technology,upgrade energy systems, including solar, reduce overcrowding, improve student learning by acquiring, upgrading, constructing, equipping classrooms, science/computer labs, and school facilities, replace aging roofs, plumbing, heating, ventilation/electrical systems, improve fire alarms, school security and earthquake safety, shall Pittsburg Unified School District issue $85,000,000 of bonds, within legal rates and state approved bonding capacity limits with independent oversight, no money for administrators’ salaries, all funds staying local?–NO 

DEL NORTE (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up
  • Jared Huffman, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Mike McGuire, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 2

  • Jim Wood, Democratic
  • Matt Heath, Republican thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

EL DORADO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican]

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 5

  • Patrick D. Hogan, Libertarian
  • Frank Bigelow, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 6

  • Beth B. Gaines, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Brian Caples, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES  

County

County Supervisor; County of El Dorado; Supervisorial District 4

  • Michael Ranalli
  • Howard Penn

County Supervisor; County of El Dorado; Supervisorial District 5

  • Sue Novasel
  • Kenny Curtzwiler

FRESNO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican
  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 16

  • Johnny Tacherra, Republican
  • Jim Costa, Democratic

United States Representative; District 21

  • Amanda Renteria, Democratic
  • David Valadao, Republican thumb up

United States Representative; District 22

  • Suzanna “Sam” Aguilera-Marrero, Democratic
  • Devin G. Nunes, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic
  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up

State Senator; District 12

  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic
  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up

State Senator; District 14

  • Andy Vidak, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Luis Chavez, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 23

  • Jim Patterson, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 31

  • Walter O. Villarreal, No Party Preference
  • Henry T. Perea, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 5

  • Rosendo Peña, Jr.– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Donald R. Franson, Jr.– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 10) YES
  • Gene M. Gomes– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • Dennis A. Cornell– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Stephen J. Kane– (JI: 8, Q: 8) YES

Superior Court; County of Fresno; Judicial District 15

  • Rachel Hill
  • Lisa M. Gamoian 

County

Supervisor; County of Fresno; Supervisorial District 1

  • Brian Pacheco
  • Blong Xiong

Supervisor; County of Fresno; Supervisorial District 4

  • Buddy Mendes
  • Daniel Parra

City

Council Member; City of Fresno; Council District 1

  • Cary Catalano
  • Esmeralda Soria

GLENN (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic

United States Representative; District 3

  • John Garamendi, Democratic
  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • Jim Reed, Democratic
  • James Gallagher, Republican thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES  

HUMBOLDT (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Jared Huffman, Democratic
  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Mike McGuire, Democratic
  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 2

  • Jim Wood, Democratic
  • Matt Heath, Republican thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

IMPERIAL (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 51

  • Stephen Meade, Republican 
  • Juan Vargas, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 40

  • Rafael Estrada, Democratic
  • Ben Hueso, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 56

  • Charles Bennett, Jr., Republican thumb up
  • Eduardo Garcia, Democratic 

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 1

  • Alex C. McDonald– (JI: 8, Q: 10) YES
  • Gilbert Nares– (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES
  • Terry B. O’Rourke– (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • James A. McIntyre– (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 2

  • Thomas E. Hollenhorst– (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 3

  • David A. Thompson– (JI: 6, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard M. Aronson– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard D. Fybel– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • William F. Rylaarsdam– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Kathleen E. O’Leary– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO 

INYO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 8

  • Paul Cook, Republican thumb up 
  • Bob Conaway, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 26

  • Devon Mathis, Republican
  • Rudy Mendoza, Republican

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 1

  • Alex C. McDonald– (JI: 8, Q: 10) YES
  • Gilbert Nares– (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES
  • Terry B. O’Rourke– (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • James A. McIntyre– (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 2

  • Thomas E. Hollenhorst– (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 3

  • David A. Thompson– (JI: 6, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard M. Aronson– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard D. Fybel– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • William F. Rylaarsdam– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Kathleen E. O’Leary– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO 

KERN (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 21

  • David Valadao, Republican thumb up
  • Amanda Renteria, Democratic

United States Representative; District 23

  • Raul Garcia, Democratic
  • Kevin McCarthy, Republican

State Legislature

State Senator; District 14

  • Luis Chavez, Democratic
  • Andy Vidak, Republican thumb upthumb up 

State Senator; District 16

  • Jean Fuller, Republican
  • Ruth Musser-Lopez, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 26

  • Devon Mathis, Republican
  • Rudy Mendoza, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 32

  • Rudy Salas, Democratic
  • Pedro A. Rios, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 34

  • Virginia “Mari” Goodman, Democratic
  • Shannon Grove, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 36

  • Steve Fox, Democratic
  • Tom Lackey, Republican thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 5

  • Rosendo Peña, Jr.– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Donald R. Franson, Jr.– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 10) YES
  • Gene M. Gomes– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • Dennis A. Cornell– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Stephen J. Kane– (JI: 8, Q: 8) YES 

KINGS (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 21

  • David Valadao, Republican thumb up
  • Amanda Renteria, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 14

  • Andy Vidak, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Luis Chavez, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 32

  • Rudy Salas, Democratic
  • Pedro A. Rios, Republican  thumb upthumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 5

  • Rosendo Peña, Jr.– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Donald R. Franson, Jr.– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 10) YES
  • Gene M. Gomes– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • Dennis A. Cornell– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Stephen J. Kane– (JI: 8, Q: 8) YES 

LAKE (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • John Garamendi, Democratic
  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 5

  • James Hinton, No party preference
  • Mike Thompson, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Mike McGuire, Democratic
  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Bill Dodd, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

LASSEN (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up 
  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES 

LOS ANGELES (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 23

  • Raul Garcia, Democratic
  • Kevin McCarthy, Republican thumb upthumb up 

United States Representative; District 25

  • Tony Strickland, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Steve Knight, Republican

United States Representative; District 26

  • Jeff Gorell, Republican thumb up 
  • Julia Brownley, Democratic

United States Representative; District 27

  • Judy Chu, Democratic
  • Jack Orswell, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 28

  • Steve Stokes thumb upthumb up
  • Adam B. Schiff, Democratic

United States Representative; District 29

  • Tony Cardenas, Democratic
  • William O’Callaghan Leader, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 30

  • Mark S. Reed, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Brad Sherman, Democratic

United States Representative; District 32

  • Arturo Enrique Alas, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Grace F. Napolitano, Democratic

United States Representative; District 33

  • Elan Carr, Republican thumb up 
  • Ted Lieu, Democratic

United States Representative; District 34

  • Adrienne Nicole Edwards, Democratic thumb up
  • Xavier Becerra, Democratic

United States Representative; District 35

  • Norma J. Torres, Democratic
  • Christina Gagnier, Democratic

United States Representative; District 37

  • Karen Bass, Democratic
  • R. Adam King, Republican 

United States Representative; District 38

  • Linda T. Sanchez, Democratic
  • Benjamin Campos, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 39

  • Ed Royce, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Peter O. Anderson, Democratic

United States Representative; District 40

  • David Sanchez, Democratic
  • Lucille Roybal-Allard, Democratic

United States Representative; District 43

  • John Wood, Jr., Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Maxine Waters, Democratic

United States Representative; District 44

  • Adam Shbeita, Peace and Freedom
  • Janice Hahn, Democratic

United States Representative; District 47

  • Alan Lowenthal, Democratic
  • Andy Whallon, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 18

  • Ricardo Antonio Benitez, Republican thumb up
  • Bob Hertzberg, Democratic

State Senator; District 20

  • Connie M. Leyva, Democratic
  • Matthew Munson, Republican thumb up

State Senator; District 22

  • Marc Rodriguez, Republican
  • Ed Hernandez, Democratic

State Senator; District 24

  • Peter Choi, Democratic
  • Kevin De Leon, Democratic

State Senator; District 26

  • Ben Allen, Democratic thumb up 
  • Sandra Fluke, Democratic

State Senator; District 30

  • Isidro Armenta, Democratic thumb up
  • Holly J. Mitchell, Democratic

State Senator; District 32

  • Tony Mendoza, Democratic
  • Mario A. Guerra, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Senator; District 34

  • Janet Nguyen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Jose Solorio, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 36

  • Steve Fox, Democratic
  • Tom Lackey, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 38

  • Jorge Salomon Fuentes, Democratic
  • Scott Wilk, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 39

  • Raul Bocanegra, Democratic
  • Patty Lopez, Democratic thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 41

  • Nathaniel Tsai, Republican
  • Chris Holden, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 43

  • Mike Gatto, Democratic
  • Todd Royal, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 44

  • Jacqui Irwin, Democratic
  • Rob McCoy, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 45

  • Susan Shelley, Republican thumb up
  • Matt Dababneh, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 46

  • Zachary Taylor, Republican thumb up
  • Adrin Nazarian, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 48

  • Roger Hernandez, Democratic
  • Joe M. Gardner, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 49

  • Ed Chau, Democratic
  • Esthela Torres Siegrist, Republican 

Member of the State Assembly; District 50

  • Bradly S. Torgan, Republican thumb up
  • Richard Bloom, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 51

  • Stephen C. Smith, Republican thumb up
  • Jimmy Gomez, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 52

  • Freddie Rodriguez, Democratic
  • Dorothy F. Pineda, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 53

  • Miguel Santiago, Democratic
  • Sandra Mendoza, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 54

  • Glen Ratcliff, Republican thumb up
  • Sebastian Mark Ridley Thomas, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 55

  • Ling-Ling Chang, Republican thumb up 
  • Gregg D. Fritchle, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 57

  • Ian C. Calderon, Democratic
  • Rita Topalian, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 58

  • Cristina Garcia, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 59

  • Reggie Jones-Sawyer, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 62

  • Autumn Burke, Democratic
  • Ted J. Grose, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 63

  • Anthony Rendon, Democratic
  • Adam J. Miller, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 64

  • Prophet La’Omar Walker, Democratic
  • Mike Gipson, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 66

  • David Hadley, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Al Muratsuchi, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 70

  • John C. Goya, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Patrick O’Donnell, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 1

  • Frances Rothschild– 5(JI: 1, Q: 9) NO
  • Jeffrey W. Johnson– 8(JI: 6, Q: 10) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 2

  • Brian M. Hoffstadt– 4(JI: 1, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 3

  • Lee Anne Edmon– 4(JI: 1, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 4

  • Nora M. Manella– 7(JI: 4, Q: 9) YES
  • Audrey B. Collins– 5(JI: 3, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 5

  • Paul A. Turner– 8(JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 6

  • Kenneth R. Yegan– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 7

  • Dennis M. Perluss– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 8

  • Madeleine I. Flier– 3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Laurence D. Rubin– 5(JI: 0, Q: 10) NO

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 61

  • Dayan Mathai– 9(JI: 9, Q: 8) YES
  • Jacqueline H. Lewis– 5(JI: 3, Q: 6) NO

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 87

  • Andrew M. Stein– 5(JI: 4, Q: 7) NO
  • Tom Griego– 3(JI: 3, Q: 3) NO

County

Assessor; County of Los Angeles

  • Jeffrey Prang
  • John Morris thumb upthumb up

Sheriff; County of Los Angeles

  • Paul Tanaka thumb upthumb up
  • Jim McDonnell

Supervisor; County of Los Angeles; Supervisorial District 3

  • Sheila Kuehl
  • Bobby Shriver

City

Member, City Council; City of Alhambra; District 1

  • Stephen K. Sham
  • Eric Sunada

Member, City Council; City of Downey; District 2

  • Shahira A-Malek
  • Robert Kiefer
  • Sean Ashton

Member, City Council; City of Downey; District 4

  • Fernando Vasquez

Mayor; City of Inglewood

  • Mike Stevens
  • Gilbert A. Mathieu
  • Sandie Crisp
  • James T. Butts, Jr.

Member, City Council; City of Pomona; District 2

  • Adriana M. Robledo
  • Tomás Ursúa

Member, City Council; City of Pomona; District 3

  • Diane L. Lawson
  • Nancy Matarrita
  • Cristina Carrizosa

Member, City Council; City of Pomona; District 5

  • Joshua Heredia
  • Gabriel Rogers
  • Luis Jorge Grajeda
  • Alicia Malone
  • Ginna E. Escobar

Member, City Council; City of Santa Monica

  • Richard McKinnon
  • Jerry Rubin
  • Whitney Scott Bain
  • Sue Himmelrich
  • Jon Mann
  • Terence Later
  • Nick Boles
  • Jennifer Kennedy
  • Pam O’Connor
  • Kevin McKeown
  • Michael Feinstein
  • Phil Brock
  • Frank Gruber
  • ZoË Muntaner

Member, Rent Control Board; City of Santa Monica

  • Steve Duron
  • Nicole Phillis
  • Todd Flora

School

Governing Board Member; Cerritos Community College District; Trustee Area 3

  • Dawn Dunton thumb upthumb up
  • John Paul Drayer

Governing Board Member; Cerritos Community College District; Trustee Area 5

  • Armin Reyes
  • Shin Liu thumb upthumb up

Governing Board Member; Cerritos Community College District; Trustee Area 7

  • Zurich Lewis thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Alan Burton

Governing Board Member; Fullerton Joint Union High School District

  • Robert N. “Bob” Hathaway
  • Marilyn Buchi
  • Joanne Fawley
  • Robert A. “Bob” Singer
  • MJ Noor
  • Zina B. Gleason
  • Ho Jeong Lim

Member, Board of Trustees; Santa Monica Community College District

  • Maria Loya
  • Andrew Waizer
  • Dennis C.W. Frisch
  • Louise Jaffe
  • Nancy Greenstein
  • Barry A. Snell

Member, Board of Education; Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

  • Laurie Lieberman
  • Richard Tahvildaran-Jesswein
  • Ralph Mechur
  • Oscar De La Torre
  • Patty Finer
  • Craig Foster

Governing Board Member; Victor Valley Community College District

  • Adele L. Turner-McClain
  • Dennis Henderson
  • Marianne Tortorici
  • Lorrie A. Denson
  • Brandon Wood

Special District

Member, Board of Directors; Antelope Valley East Kern Water Agency; Division 1

  • Charlie O’Loughlin
  • Shelley Sorsabal

Member, Board of Directors; Antelope Valley Health Care District

  • Don V. Parazo
  • Mukund Shah
  • Michael Patric Rives
  • Roe Leer

Member, Board of Directors; Beach Cities Health District

  • Michelle Anne Bholat
  • Noel Lee Chun
  • Joanne Z. Edgerton

Member, Board of Directors, At Large; Castaic Lake Water Agency 

  • Tom Campbell
  • Stacy L. Fortner
  • Gary Martin

Member, Board of Directors; Castaic Lake Water Agency; Division 1

  • Ed Colley
  • Steven A. Brooks

Member, Board of Directors; Castaic Lake Water Agency; Division 2

  • Robert J. Diprimio
  • Stephen P. Daniels

Member, Board of Directors; Central Basin Municipal Water District; Division 2

  • Tom Malkasian
  • Noel A. Jaimes thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • L. Hilary Barba
  • James Edward Becerra
  • Robert O. Apodaca

Member, Board of Directors; Central Basin Municipal Water District; Division 3

  • Elba Romo
  • Anthony Felix, Jr.
  • Mario Gomez
  • C. J. Salgado
  • Arturo Chacon
  • Jason Gardea-Stinnett

Member, Board of Directors; Las Virgenes Municipal Water District; Division 2

  • Hugh Wahler
  • Glen Denis Peterson

Member, Board of Directors; Las Virgenes Municipal Water District; Division 3

  • Lee Renger
  • Michael B. Wilk

Member, Board of Directors; Las Virgenes Municipal Water District; Division 5

  • Jay Mark Lewitt
  • Barry Steinhardt

Member, Board of Directors; Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District; Division 5

  • Bryan Urias
  • M. Lozano

Member, Board of Directors; Water Replenishment District of Southern California; Division 1

  • James T. Law
  • Mervin Evans
  • Willard H. Murray, Jr.
  • Daniela Calderon
  • Johnnie Roberts, Jr.

Member, Board of Directors; Water Replenishment District of Southern California; Division 3

  • Gerrie Schipske
  • Tonia Reyes Uranga
  • Lynn V. Dymally
  • Mason Buchanan Inocentes
  • Larry S. Andre thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • John Allen

Member, Board of Directors; Water Replenishment District of Southern California; Division 4

  • Gerardo Rodriguez
  • Sergio J. Calderon

Member, Board of Directors; West Basin Municipal Water District; Division 1

  • Monica Diana Cooper
  • Carl E. Southwell
  • Anthony M. Misetich
  • Michael Mitoma
  • Harold Williams

Member, Board of Directors; West Basin Municipal Water District; Division 2

  • Michael A. Amos
  • Darius A. Leevy
  • Gloria Gray
  • Analilia Joya

Member, Board of Directors; West Basin Municipal Water District; Division 4

  • Jeff Ebenstein
  • Stephen Murray
  • Scott Houston

Local Measures

  • Measure A. Continuation of Special Parcel Tax — Altadena Library District (Special Parcel Tax – 2/3 Approval Required)Shall the Altadena Library District be authorized to continue to levy a special per parcel tax annually for ten years to replace library funding lost due to the elimination of State funding
  • Measure B. Utility User Tax Modernization — City of Norwalk (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Without raising current tax rates, shall an ordinance be adopted modernizing the City’s utility users tax ordinance to require equal treatment of taxpayers by ensuring the tax applies regardless of technology used; exempting seniors, low-income disabled/blind residents; funding current gang prevention, youth, after-school, senior and disabled programs; neighborhood patrols/school crossing guards, pothole repairs, and other general services; subject to financial audits, local control of funds/no rate increase without voter approval?
  • Measure C. Classroom Repair, Job Training, Campus Safety Measure — Compton Community College District(School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)To update aging classrooms/buildings, prepare students/returning veterans for good-paying jobs/university transfer, repair deteriorating gas/sewer lines, electrical wiring/leaky roofs, improve classroom technology, handicapped accessibility, science labs, nursing, paralegal, automotive/other career education programs, upgrade campus safety/security, repair, construct/acquire facilities, sites/equipment, shall Compton Community College District issue $100 million in bonds at legal rates, with independent financial audits, and all funds used locally?
  • Measure D. Airport Operations — City of Santa Monica (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)Shall the Santa Monica City Charter be amended to require the City to continue to operate the Santa Monica Airport in a manner that supports its aviation uses unless the voters approve the Airport’s closure or change in use, and until that voter approval occurs, the city shall be prohibited from imposing additional restrictions on aviation support services to tenants and airport users that inhibit fuel sales or the full use of aviation facilities?
  • Measure E. School Improvement Funding — Los Nietos School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)To improve Ada S. Nelson, Aeolian, and Rancho Santa Gertrudes elementary schools by repairing/updating aging classrooms; keeping schools safe and clean; providing upto- date learning technology for 21st century education; repairing leaky roofs/windows; removing asbestos, lead, other hazardous materials; and renovating, constructing, and equipping classrooms/facilities/sites; shall Los Nietos School District issue $15,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, requiring strict accountability, Independent Citizens’ Oversight, annual audits, with no fund for administrator salaries or pensions?
  • Measure G. School Improvement Funding — Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)To repair classrooms, leaky roofs, upgrade school security, fencing, fire safety, update science, math, computer, lab technology, upgrade physical education/athletic facilities, remove asbestos, and repair, construct/ acquire educational facilities, sites/equipment to improve education at every school in Norwalk and La Mirada, shall Norwalk-La Mirada Unified School District issue $375,000,000 in bonds, at legal rates, requiring independent audits, citizens’ oversight, no money for administrators’ salaries or pensions, and all funds used locally?
  • Proposition H. Real Estate Transfer Tax Measure — City of Santa Monica (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Shall an ordinance be adopted that amends the real estate transfer tax so that for commercial and non-commercial real estate sold for one million dollars or more, the tax rate would be $9 for each thousand dollars of sales price?
  • Measure I. School Improvement Funding — Fullerton Joint Union High School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)To improve Buena Park, Fullerton Union, La Habra, Sonora, Sunny Hills, and Troy High Schools, and prepare students for college and careers shall the Fullerton Joint Union High School District upgrade classrooms, science labs, sites, facilities; repair roofs, floors, plumbing, heating, ventilation and electrical systems; improve student safety and security; upgrade career training facilities and technology infrastructure be issuing $175 million in bonds at legal rates, with mandatory audits, independent oversight, and all funds staying local?
  • Measure J. Campus Repair; Student/Veteran Job Training — North Orange County Community College District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)To upgrade nursing, science, technology, engineering, math/technical job training facilities, repair decaying walls/leaky roofs, update outdated computer technology, fire safety/electrical systems, ensure disabled accessibility, repair, construct, acquire facilities, sites/equipment so local students/returning veterans are prepared for universities/jobs, shall North Orange County Community College District issue $574,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, with audits, oversight and NO money for administrators’ salaries, pensions or Sacramento?
  • Measure K. School Improvement Funding — Azusa Unified School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)AZUSA USD K + To improve the quality of local school facilities; make health and safety improvements; replace leaky roofs; upgrade electrical systems; improve student access to computers and modern technology; replace outdated heating, ventilation and air-conditioning systems; and modernize and renovate classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; shall the Azusa Unified School District issue $[92,000,000] of bonds, at legal rates, with an independent citizens’ oversight committee, NO money used for administrative salaries and all funds controlled locally?
  • Measure L. School Improvement Funding — Snowline Joint Unified School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)L + Snowline Joint Unified School District Education Facilities Repair, Upgrade and Safety Measure. To upgrade outdated classrooms, science labs, career/vocational educational facilities; improve school security/drinking water/fire safety systems; repair electrical wiring, leaky roofs, plumbing and bathrooms; replace old portables; repair, construct, acquire educational facilities, sites/equipment, shall Snowline Joint Unified School District issue $60,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, requiring independent audits, Independent Citizens’ Oversight Committee, no money for administrators’ salaries, and requiring all funds be used locally for Snowline schools
  • Measure M. School Improvement Funding — El Monte City School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)To upgrade schools and improve the quality of education and ensure safe school campuses, upgrade classroom technology to meet current teaching standards, shall El Monte City School District repair, acquire, construct, equip classrooms, sites and facilities, complete safety and energy-efficiency upgrades, replace aging roofs, heating, electrical, cooling systems, upgrade technology/add new computer labs, by issuing $78,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, with independent oversight, no money for administrators’ salaries, and all funds benefiting local elementary schools?
  • Measure N. School Improvement Funding — Los Nietos School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)N + MIDDLE SCHOOL AND DISTRICT-WIDE TECHNOLOGY To repair and improve Los Nietos Middle School by updating aging middle school classrooms/labs with 21st century learning technology; providing educational resources to prepare students to successfully transition to high school and college; improving facilities for Science, Technology, Engineering and Math programs; renovating, constructing, and equipping classrooms/facilities/sites; shall Los Nietos School District issue $13,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, requiring strict accountability, Independent Citizens’ Oversight, annual audits, with no funds for administrator salaries or pensions?
  • Measure O. School Improvement Funding — Downey Unified School District (School Bonds – Majority Approval Required)To upgrade classrooms, improve education for each student by upgrading science labs for 21st Century technology and career/vocational training, improve school security/fire safety, repair old restrooms and plumbing, improve disabled access, electrical systems/wiring, and repair, construct, and acquire educational facilities, sites, and equipment, shall Downey Unified School District issue $248,000,000 in bonds, at legal rates, requiring independent audits, citizens’ oversight, for administrators’ salaries/pensions, and all funds used locally?
  • Measure P. Safe Neighborhood Parks — County of Los Angeles (Special Parcel Tax – 2/3 Approval Required)To ensure continued funding from an expiring voter-approved measure for improving the safety of neighborhood parks and senior/youth recreation areas; assisting in gang prevention; protecting rivers, beaches, water sources; repairing, acquiring/preserving parks/natural areas; maintaining zoos, museums; providing youth job-training, shall Los Angeles County levy an annual $23/parcel special tax, requiring annual independent financial audits and all funds used locally?
  • Measure Q. School Improvement Funding — Hermosa Beach City School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)To reduce student overcrowding by reopening a school and to make safety, security, and health improvements; modernize, repair, construct, equip and upgrade classrooms and other school facilities; replace aging roofs; provide technology improvements for students; and upgrade/replace outdated electrical, plumbing, heating and air conditioning systems, shall Hermosa Beach City School District issue $54,000,000 of bonds at legal interest rates, with an independent citizens’ oversight committee, no money for administrative salaries and no funds taken by the state?
  • Measure R. Retail Development — City of Malibu (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Shall an ordinance be adopted that (1) requires voter-approved specific plans for commercial and commercial-residential projects over 20,000 square feet; and (2) allows formula retail businesses in tenant spaces between 1400sf and 5000sf in existing civic center shopping centers but imposes stricter requirements (including 2500sf limit per business and limit of 30% of shopping center’s tenants) on some such businesses in any new shopping center or existing ones outside the civic center?
  • Measure S. Signs — City of Santa Clarita (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Shall Ordinance No. 14-02 adopting a Development Agreement with Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (METRO) for the removal of 62 advertising structures, within the City, by METRO or any other means, and construction and operation of the three digital billboards, adjacent to the Interstate 5 and State Route 14 freeways, and the dedication to the City of revenue received from digital billboards, which creates an ongoing revenue stream, be adopted?
  • Measure T. School Improvement Funding — Torrance Unified School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)T + To upgrade classrooms and science labs, improve technology, make student safety and security improvements, provide emergency safety and disaster equipment, repair roofs and plumbing, install low-water-usage irrigation systems, renovate or build facilities as needed, including high school auditoriums and auxiliary gyms, shall Torrance Unified School District issue $144.3 million in bonds under a no-tax-rate-increase financing plan, at legal interest rates, with citizen oversight and independent audits?
  • Measure U. School Improvement Funding — Torrance Unified School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)To repair playgrounds and playfields to meet current health and safety standards, improve physical education facilities and restrooms, construct an aquatic facility to serve students and the community, and renovate and replace playgrounds and fields, shall Torrance Unified School District issue $50 million of bonds, at legal interest rates, with independent citizen oversight and no money for administrator salaries?
  • Measure V. School Improvement Funding — Bassett Unified School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)Bassett Schools Safety, College/Career Readiness Measure. To improve school facilities with funding that cannot be taken by the State, replace leaky roofs, improve student access to computer / modern technology, replace / upgrade outdated heating, air conditioning, electrical systems, modernize outdated classrooms and restrooms, acquire, construct, repair classrooms, facilities, sites and equipment, shall Bassett Unified School District issue $30 million of bonds at legal rates, appoint an independent citizens’ oversight committee and no money for teacher or administrator salaries?
  • Measure W. Water Revenue Bonds — City of Claremont (General Obligation Bonds – Majority Approval Required)Shall the City of Claremont be authorized to issue water revenue bonds up to $135 million to pay for acquisition of the Claremont Water System and incidental expenses payable only from the water system’s revenues?
  • Measure Y. Utility User Tax — City of Artesia (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)Shall the Artesia Public Safety, Parks, and General City Services Ordinance be adopted to enact a general purpose utility user tax at a rate of 4.9% for charges made for certain utility services, to provide funding for general fund purposes, including, without limitation, 9-1-1 response, crime/gang prevention, and neighborhood police patrols; community center improvements for teen, after-school recreation and senior programs; neighborhood streets, alleys, potholes sidewalks and roads; and other general City services?
  • Measure AA. School Improvement Funding — ABC Unified School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)To renovate and equip classrooms and school facilities District-wide; increase student access to modern technology; expand career technical education facilities including science, technology, engineering and math; and replace roofs and outdated heating and air conditioning systems; shall ABC Unified School District be authorized to issue $195,200,000 of bonds, with interest rates within legal limits, independent citizen oversight, no money for administrator salaries, and all funds controlled locally–NO 
  • Measure BE. School Board Member Term Limit Increase — City of Redondo Beach (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)Shall Section 16.7 of Article XVI of the Redondo Beach Charter be amended to permit a person to serve up to three full terms as a member of the Board of Education by extending term limits from two to three terms?
  • Measure CM. Council Member / Mayor Term Limit Increase — City of Redondo Beach (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)Shall Section 26 of Articles XXVI of the Redondo Beach Charter be amended to permit a person to serve up to three full terms as a Councilman, from any combination of districts, and up to three full terms as Mayor by extending term limits from two to three terms?
  • Measure CT. City Treasurer — City of Redondo Beach (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)Shall Section 11.1 of Article XI of the Redondo Beach Charter by amended by deleting the requirements that the City Treasurer shall devote his full time to the duties of the office and shall not engage in private business practice during City business hours; and adding new language to have the authority to audit all moneys collected by the City from any source in order to prepare monthly reports mandated by the Charter?
  • Measure EE. School Improvement Funding — Saugus Union School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)EE + To improve local neighborhood elementary schools, by upgrading instructional technology, science labs libraries to modern academic standards; upgrading classrooms, school safety and security, repairing/replacing deteriorated roofs, lighting, and electrical systems where needed, and reducing water/energy use to save money, shall Saugus Union District issue $148,000,000 in bonds for School Facilities Improvement District No. 2014-1, at legal interest rates, with mandatory audits, independent citizen oversight, no money for administrators, and all funds staying in our community benefiting local children grades K-6?
  • Measure FS. Maximum Annual Registration Fees for Controlled Rental Units — City of Santa Monica (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)Shall the City Charter be amended to establish a maximum annual registration fee of up to $288 per controlled rental unit and to limit the amount that landlords map pass through to tenants to 50% of the registration fee?
  • Proposition HH. Use of Funds from Real Estate Transfer Tax — City of Santa Monica (Advisory – Advisory Vote Only)If the proposed transfer tax on commercial and non-commercial real estate sales is approved by voters, should the revenue be used to preserve, repair, renovate and construct affordable housing for lowincome people who work or live in Santa Monica, including seniors, veterans, working families and persons with disabilities?
  • Measure LC. Prohibit Airport Development; Affirm City Authority over Airport — City of Santa Monica(Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)Shall the City Charter be amended to: (1) prohibit new development on Airport land, except for parks, public open spaces and public recreational facilities, until the voters approve limits on the uses and development that may occur on the land; and (2) affirm the City Council’s authority to manage the Airport and to close all or part of it
  • Measure PPL. Library Funding — City of Pomona (Special Parcel Tax – 2/3 Approval Required)To provide revenue dedicated solely for the Pomona Public Library, shall $42.00 per parcel be assessed commencing 7/1/2015? Restores Library hours to 38 hours/week minimum and provides for professional staff. Assessment expires in 10 years. Revenue raised is additional to monies from City’s General Fund. Ensures City’s annual contribution to Library remains no less than current general fund allocations. Revenue use is subject to annual audit and citizen oversight
  • Measure RS. School Improvement Funding — Rosemead School District (School Bonds – 55% Approval Required)To improve schools by repairing deteriorating classrooms, bathrooms and plumbing; leaky roofs/windows; removing asbestos/lead paint; upgrading school security/ fire safety; upgrading classroom technology/science labs; and repairing, constructing, and acquiring educational facilities, sites, and equipment; shall Rosemead School District issue 30 million dollars in bonds, at legal rates, requiring annual independent financial audits and independent citizens’ oversight, no money for administrators’ salaries and pensions, and all funds used locally?

MADERA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Arthur Moore, Republican
  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up 

United States Representative; District 16

  • Johnny Tacherra, Republican
  • Jim Costa, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic
  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up 

State Senator; District 12

  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up
  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 5

  • Frank Bigelow, Republican
  • Patrick D. Hogan, Libertarian

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 5

  • Rosendo Peña, Jr.– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Donald R. Franson, Jr.– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 10) YES
  • Gene M. Gomes– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • Dennis A. Cornell– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Stephen J. Kane– (JI: 8, Q: 8) YES 

MARIN (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Jared Huffman, Democratic
  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Mike McGuire, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 10

  • Gregory Allen, Republican thumb up
  • Marc Levine, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES

City

City; City of Sausalito

  • Jonathan Leone
  • Jill J. Hoffman
  • Herb Weiner

Special District

Member; Sonoma County Board of Education; Trustee Area 2

  • Daniel A. Drummond
  • Peter S. Kostas

Trustee; Sonoma Community College District; Trustee Area 2

  • Kathleen Doyle
  • Maggie Fishman

Board Member; Petaluma Joint Union High School District

  • Gonzalo Romo
  • Sheri N.W. Chlebowski
  • Michael J. Baddeley
  • Steven Cozza
  • Phoebe Ellis

Board Member; Bolinas-Stinson Union School District

  • Stephen Arthur Marcotte
  • Jennifer Kovace Pfeiffer
  • Nathan Mols Siedman
  • Christine Cunha

MARIPOSA (to top)   

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

 Member of the State Assembly; District 5

  • Patrick D. Hogan, Libertarian
  • Frank Bigelow, Republican

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 5

  • Rosendo Peña, Jr.– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Donald R. Franson, Jr.– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 10) YES
  • Gene M. Gomes– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • Dennis A. Cornell– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Stephen J. Kane– (JI: 8, Q: 8) YES 

MENDOCINO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Jared Huffman, Democratic
  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Mike McGuire, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 2

  • Jim Wood, Democratic
  • Matt Heath, Republican thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

MERCED (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 16

  • Johnny Tacherra, Republican
  • Jim Costa, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 12

  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up
  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 21

  • Adam Gray, Democratic
  • Jack Mobley, Republican thumb up  

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 5

  • Rosendo Peña, Jr.– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Donald R. Franson, Jr.– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 10) YES
  • Gene M. Gomes– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • Dennis A. Cornell– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Stephen J. Kane– (JI: 8, Q: 8) YES 

MODOC (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic
  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES 

MONO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 8

  • Bob Conaway, Democratic
  • Paul Cook, Republican thumb up  

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic
  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 5

  • Patrick D. Hogan, Libertarian
  • Frank Bigelow, Republican

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

MONTEREY (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 20

  • Ronald Paul Kabat, No party preference
  • Sam Farr, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 12

  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up
  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 29

  • Palmer Kain, Republican
  • Mark Stone, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 30

  • Luis Alejo, Democratic
  • Mark Starritt, Republican thumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 6

  • Miguel Marquez– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Adrienne M. Grover– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Patricia Bamattre-Manoukian– (JI: 8, Q: 10) YES
  • Franklin D. Elia– (JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Eugene Milton Premo– (JI: 8, Q: 7) YES  

County

Supervisor, District 2; County of Monterey; District 2

  • John M. Phillips
  • Ed Mitchell
  • Maria Bonilla Giuriato

Sheriff/Coroner; County of Monterey

  • Steve Bernal
  • Scott K. Miller
  • Mike Richards
  • Fred Garcia

NAPA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 5

  • James Hinton, No party preference
  • Mike Thompson, Democratic

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Bill Dodd, Democratic
  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

NEVADA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic

United States Representative; District 4

  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic
  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES 

ORANGE (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 38

  • Linda T. Sanchez, Democratic
  • Benjamin Campos, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 39

  • Peter O. Anderson, Democratic
  • Ed Royce, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 45

  • Mimi Walters, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Drew E. Leavens, Democratic

United States Representative; District 46

  • Loretta Sanchez, Democratic
  • Adam Nick, Republican

United States Representative; District 47

  • Alan Lowenthal, Democratic
  • Andy Whallon, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 48

  • Suzanne Joyce Savary, Democratic
  • Dana Rohrabacher, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 49

  • Dave Peiser, Democratic
  • Darrell Issa, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 32

  • Mario A. Guerra, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Tony Mendoza, Democratic

State Senator; District 34

  • Jose Solorio, Democratic
  • Janet Nguyen, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Senator; District 36

  • Patricia C. “Pat” Bates, Republican thumb up 
  • Gary Kephart, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 55

  • Ling-Ling Chang, Republican thumb up 
  • Gregg D. Fritchle, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 65

  • Sharon Quirk-Silva, Democratic
  • Young Kim, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 68

  • Donald P. “Don” Wagner, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Anne Cameron, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 69

  • Sherry Walker, Republican
  • Tom Daly, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 72

  • Joel Block, Democratic
  • Travis Allen, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 73

  • Wendy Gabriella, Democratic
  • William “Bill” Brough, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 74

  • Matthew Harper, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Keith D. Curry, Republican

City

Council Member; City of Aliso Viejo

  • Gary V. Miller
  • Carmen Cave
  • David C. Harrington
  • Phil Tsunoda
  • Andrew R. Abrecht

Mayor; City of Anaheim

  • Tom Tait thumb upthumb up 
  • Lucille Kring
  • Denis Fitzgerald
  • Lorri Galloway

Council Member; City of Anaheim

  • Jose F. Moreno
  • Donna Michelle Acevedo
  • Gail Eastman
  • Jerry O’Keefe
  • Jose Moreno
  • James D. Vanderbilt
  • Kris Murray
  • Doug Pettibone

Council Member; City of Brea

  • Glenn G. Parker
  • Marc Harris
  • Michael Kim
  • Brett Murdock
  • Cecilia Hupp
  • Steven Vargas

Council Member; City of Buena Park

  • Steve Berry
  • Al Salehi
  • Paul D. Gonzales
  • Greg Ferguson
  • Virginia Vaughn
  • Baron Night
  • Brian Beger
  • Elizabeth “Beth” Swift

Council Member; City of Costa Mesa

  • Jim Righeimer thumb upthumb up 
  • Rita Louise Simpson
  • Al Melone
  • Tony Capitelli
  • Katrina Foley
  • Christopher Scott Bunyan
  • Jay Humphrey
  • Lee Ramos

Council Member; City of Cypress

  • Jay Sondhi
  • Stacy Berry
  • Mike Schoppman
  • Jon Peat
  • Paulo M. Morales
  • Nancy Kyllingstad
  • Larry M. Smith

Council Member; City of Dana Point

  • Chuck Rathbone
  • Alan Wickstrom
  • Joe Muller
  • Roy “Ryan” Divel, IV
  • Richard A. Viczorek
  • Harold R. Kaufman
  • John Tomlinson
  • Jody Payne
  • Nancy Jenkins

Council Member; City of Fountain Valley

  • John Collins
  • Mark McCurdy thumb upthumb up 
  • Kim Constantine
  • Tuan Nguyen
  • Patrick Tucker
  • Jonathan Bao Huynh
  • Patrick Harper
  • Tom Nguyen
  • Michael Vo

Council Member; City of Fullerton

  • Rick Alvarez
  • Bill Chaffee
  • Larry Bennett
  • Sean Paden
  • Greg Sebourn thumb upthumb up 
  • Jane Rands
  • Doug Chaffee

Mayor; City of Garden Grove

  • Bruce Allan Broadwater
  • Bao Nguyen
  • Albert Ayala

Council Member; City of Garden Grove

  • Kris Beard
  • Paul Marsden
  • Phat Bui
  • Rickk Montoya
  • Joe Do Vinh
  • Ruhina Khan
  • James T. Ybarra
  • John R. O’Neill
  • Quang “Mike” Tran

Council Member; City of Huntington Beach

  • Connie Boardman
  • Erik Peterson
  • Lyn Semeta
  • Mark Bixby
  • Joe Shaw
  • Barbara Delgleize
  • Brendon Kenney
  • Alexander Polsky
  • Mike Posey
  • William “Billy” O’Connell
  • Hector “Hek” Valdez

City Attorney; City of Huntington Beach

  • Michael E. Gates
  • Jennifer McGrath

Mayor; City of Irvine

  • Mary Ann Gaido
  • Katherine Daigle
  • Steven S. Choi

Council Member; City of Irvine

  • Melissa Fox
  • Lynn Schott
  • Larry Agran
  • Evan Chemers
  • Jeffrey Lalloway

Council Member; City of Laguna Beach

  • Robert Zur “Rob” Schmiede
  • Toni Iseman
  • Kelly H. Boyd
  • Michele Hall
  • Eli J. Grossman
  • Jon Madison
  • Paul Merritt

Council Member; City of Laguna Niguel

  • John Mark Jennings
  • Matt Clements
  • Jesse James
  • Fred Minagar
  • Randall Aaron Morton
  • Elaine Gennawey

Council Member; City of Laguna Woods

  •  Al Roddan
  • Mark L. Monin
  • Bert Hack
  • Carol A. Moore
  • Rae C. Tso
  • David Russell Ohrn

Council Member; City of Lake Forest

  • Thomas Cagley
  • Scott Voigts
  • Kathryn “Kathy” McCullough
  • Liz Miller
  • Andrew “Drew” Hamilton
  • David A. Bass
  • Mike Healey
  • Jim Gardner

Council Member; City of La Palma

  • Michele Steggell
  • Steve Hwangbo
  • Christine Barnes

Council Member; City of Mission Viejo

  • Grant J. Voss
  • Desi Joseph Kiss
  • Wendy Bucknum
  • Steven G. Thornton
  • Greg Raths
  • David “Dave” Leckness
  • Ed Sachs
  • Rhonda Reardon

Council Member; City of Newport Beach; District 1

  • Diane Dixon

Council Member; City of Newport Beach; District 3

  • Rush Hill
  • Duffy Duffield

Council Member; City of Newport Beach; District 4

  • Tim Brown
  • Roy Englebrecht
  • Kevin Muldoon

Council Member; City of Newport Beach; District 6

  • Scott Peotter
  • Mike Toerge

Mayor; City of Orange

  • Eugene W. Fields
  • Teresa “Tita” Smith

Council Member; City of Orange

  • Ray Grangoff
  • Jon Dumitru
  • Gayle A. Merino
  • Fred M. Whitaker
  • Kimberlee “Kim” Nichols

Council Member; City of Placentia

  • Chad Wanke
  • Joseph V. Aguirre
  • Craig S. Green

City Clerk; City of Placentia

  • Patrick J. Melia

Council Member; City of Rancho Santa Margarita

  •  John Webb
  • Brad McGirr
  • Jerry Holloway
  • Mike Vaughn
  • Don Chadd
  • Laurie Biehl
  • Jesse Petrilla

Council Member; City of San Clemente

  • Ricardo “Rick” Nicol
  • Kathy Ward
  • Mikii Rathmann
  • Tim Brown
  • Fred Olsen
  • Jim Dahl
  • Lori Donchak

Council Member; City of San Juan Capistrano

  • Larry Kramer
  • Derek Reeve
  • John Taylor
  • Rob Williams
  • Jan Siegel
  • Stephanie Frisch
  • Kerry Ferguson
  • Pam Patterson
  • Greg Acho

Mayor; City of Santa Ana

  • Miguel A. Pulido
  • Roman Reyna
  • Mark I. Lopez

Council Member; City of Santa Ana; Ward 2

  • Rene Gomez
  • Michele C. Martinez
  • Gilad Salmon
  • Mirna Velasquez

Council Member; City of Santa Ana; Ward 4

  • Alex Padilla
  • David Benavides

Council Member; City of Santa Ana; Ward 6

  • Miguel “Mike” Gonzalez
  • Sal Tinajero

Council Member; City of Seal Beach; Council District 1

  • Tom Quinn
  • Ellery Deaton
  • Charles Antos

Council Member; City of Seal Beach; Council District 3

  • Mike Varipapa
  • Scott Weir

Council Member; City of Seal Beach; Council District 5

  • Anne Seifert
  • Sandra Massa-Lavitt

Council Member; City of Stanton

  • David John Shawver
  • Brian Donahue
  • Kevin Carr
  • Bryan Palomares
  • Rigoberto A. Ramirez

Council Member; City of Tustin

  • Rebecca “Beckie” Gomez
  • Al Murray

Council Member; City of Villa Park

  • Robert Collacott
  • Karl Kreutziger
  • Bill Nelson
  • Diana C. Fascenelli
  • Sanjay “Jay” Khetani
  • Stephen Miller

Mayor; City of Westminster

  • Andy Truc Nguyen
  • Tri Ta

Council Member; City of Westminster

  • Alin “Al” Hamade
  • Tyler Diep
  • Margie L. Rice
  • Chi Charlie Nguyen

Council Member; City of Yorba Linda

  • Tom Lindsey
  • Matt Palmer
  • Jeffrey N. Decker
  • Paul Ambrus
  • Judy Murray
  • Peggy Huang

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 1

  • Alex C. McDonald– (JI: 8, Q: 10) YES
  • Gilbert Nares– (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES
  • Terry B. O’Rourke– (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • James A. McIntyre– (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 2

  • Thomas E. Hollenhorst– (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 3

  • David A. Thompson– (JI: 6, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard M. Aronson– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard D. Fybel– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • William F. Rylaarsdam– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Kathleen E. O’Leary– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO 

Superior Court Judge; County of Orange; Office 14

  • Kenneth C. “Kc” Jones
  • Kevin Haskins

County

Supervisor; County of Orange; Supervisorial District 2

Note: Both are great, we will go for Michelle

  • Allan R. Mansoor
  • Michelle Steel thumb upthumb upthumb up 

Supervisor; County of Orange; Supervisorial District 5

  • Lisa Bartlett
  • Robert Ming thumb upthumb up 

Assessor; County of Orange

  • Webster Guillory
  • Claude Parrish thumb upthumb up 

School

Trustee; Coast Community College District; Trustee Area 5

  • Joel Flores
  • David A. Grant

Trustee; Rancho Santiago Community College District; Trustee Area 4

  • Robert Douglas
  • Lawrence R. “Larry” Labrado
  • Trung Quang Nguyen

Trustee; South Orange County Community College District; Trustee Area 4

  • Quinlan Rakin
  • Nancy Padberg

Board Member; Brea Olinda Unified School District

  • Carrie Flanders
  • Holli Kittleson
  • Nicole Colon
  • Joe Rollino
  • Bill R. Hall
  • Alicia Maciel

Trustee; Capistrano Unified School District; Trustee Area 4

  • Martha McNicholas
  • Craig P. Alexander thumb upthumb upthumb up

Trustee; Capistrano Unified School District; Trustee Area 6

  • Ellen M. Addonizio thumb upthumb up
  • Gila Jones

Trustee; Capistrano Unified School District; Trustee Area 7

  • Lynn Hatton
  • Julie Collier thumb upthumb up

Board Member; Irvine Unified School District

  • Sharon Wallin
  • Bob Vu
  • Ira Glasky

Board Member; Laguna Beach Unified School District

  • Ketta Brown
  • Dee Namba Perry
  • Carol Normandin
  • Annette L. Gibson

Board Member; Los Alamitos Unified School District

  • Jeffrey I. Barke
  • Cathy Larson
  • Diana D. Hill
  • Greg Shellenbergar

Trustee; Newport-Mesa Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Charlene Metoyer
  • Michael B. Collier

Trustee; Newport-Mesa Unified School District; Trustee Area 7

  • Fidel Mora
  • Lisa Manfredi
  • Walt Davenport

Trustee; Newport-Mesa Unified School District; Trustee Area 1

  • Vicki Snell
  • Steve Smith

Trustee; Orange Unified School District; Trustee Area 4

  • Brian Harrington
  • Larry D. Cohn
  • Kathy Moffat

Trustee; Orange Unified School District; Trustee Area 5

  • Florice Hoffman
  • Timothy L. “Tim” Surridge

Trustee; Orange Unified School District; Trustee Area 7

  • Steve Rocco
  • Tim Perez
  • Rick Ledesma

Board Member; Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District

  • Jim Brunette
  • Carrie Buck
  • Brenda McCune
  • Karin M. Freeman

Board Member; Saddleback Valley Unified School District

  • Dolores Winchell
  • Dennis P. Walsh
  • C. J. Brower

Board Member; Santa Ana Unified School District

  • Shuntele Andrews
  • John Palacio
  • Angie Rosario Cano
  • Everlena Oliver
  • Valerie Amezcua
  • Mike Dalati
  • Cecilia Aguinaga
  • Rigo Rodriguez

Board Member; Tustin Unified School District

  • Lynn Davis
  • Michael Jones
  • Elias Teferi
  • David Yang
  • Jonathan Abelove

Trustee; Anaheim Union High School District; Trustee Area 1

  • Linda Lobatos
  • Al Jabbar
  • Maureen Christensen

Trustee; Anaheim Union High School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Thomas “Hoagy” Holguin
  • Annemarie Randle-Trejo
  • Eleazar Elizondo
  • Roberto “Robert” Baeza

Board Member; Fullerton Joint Union High School District

  • Ho Jeong Lim
  • Robert A. “Bob” Singer
  • Zina B. Gleason
  • Joanne Fawley
  • MJ Noor
  • Robert N. “Bob” Hathaway
  • Marilyn Buchi

Board Member; Huntington Beach Union High School District

  • Matthew Westwell
  • Janis Mantini
  • Duane Dishno
  • Bonnie Castrey
  • Cathey Ryder
  • Kathleen “Kathy” Iverson

Board Member; Anaheim City School District

  • Cecilia Lopez
  • Ryan A. Ruelas
  • David Robert “D. R.” Heywood
  • Carlos Llanos
  • Esther Castillo
  • Jeff Cole

Board Member; Centralia School District

  • Kevin Sequeira
  • Art Montez
  • Henry Charoen
  • Connor Traut
  • Irv Trinkle

Board Member; Cypress School District

  • Sandra Lee
  • Valeri Peters Wagner
  • Lydia Sondhi
  • Steve Blount

Board Member; Fountain Valley School District

  • Gary Stine
  • Lisa Schultz
  • Sandra Crandall
  • Jim Cunneen

Board Member; Huntington Beach City School District

  • Brian Donahue
  • Rosemary Saylor
  • Shari Kowalke
  • Rob Fishel
  • Paul R. Morrow

Board Member; La Habra City School District

  • Kevin M. Jacobson
  • Cynthia Aguirre
  • Ida Macmurray
  • Suzette Ornelas-Medina
  • Ofelia Corona Hanson

Board Member; Magnolia School District

  • Gary Shields
  • Forrest L. Turpen
  • Clifford E. Breeden, Jr.
  • Barbara G. Quintana
  • Esther H. Wallace

Board Member; Ocean View School District

  • Tracy Pellman
  • John Briscoe thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Norm Westwell
  • John R. Ortiz
  • Joseph A. Gaglione
  • Jack C. Souders

Board Member; Savanna School District

  • Edward A. Erdtsieck
  • John Novak
  • John Shook
  • Linda R. Weinstock

Board Member; Westminster School District

  • K. David Bridgewaters
  • Khanh Nguyen
  • Bao Anh “Samantha” Nguyen
  • Mary Mangold
  • Penny Loomer
  • Justin R. Weiler

Special District

Board Member; Rossmoor Community Services District

  • Mark Nitikman
  • Dave Burgess
  • William Kahlert
  • Rich Butterfield

Board Member; Serrano Water District; Division 1

  • Richard A. “Rich” Freschi
  • Brad Reese

Board Member; Silverado-Modjeska Recreation and Park District; 4 Year Full Term

  • Phil McWilliams
  • Kevin W. Topp
  • Deborah Johnson
  • Greg Bates
  • Ron Shepston
  • Linda Kearns

Board Member; Silverado-Modjeska Recreation and Park District; 2 Year Short Term

  • Lisa Collins
  • John Olson

Board Member; Costa Mesa Sanitary District

  • Mike Scheafer
  • Bob Ooten
  • Chuck Perry
  • Arlene Carol Schafer
  • Brian Peotter

Board Member; Irvine Ranch Water District

  • Shane M. Jagow
  • Doug Reinhart
  • Steven E. Lamar
  • Boyd Schultz
  • Peer A. Swan

Board Member; Moulton-Niguel Water District; Division 4

  • Laurence R. “Larry” Lizotte
  • Julie Dean Larsen
  • Cal Olson

Board Member; Santa Margarita Water District

  • Stanislaw Dziecielski
  • Saundra Frances Jacobs
  • Justin McCusker

Board Member; East Orange County Water District

  • Richard B. Bell
  • John T. Dulebohn
  • Douglas M. Chapman
  • Seymour “Sy” Everett

Board Member; Mesa Water District; Division 4

  • Jim Atkinson
  • Ron Amburgey

Board Member; Orange County Water District; Division 1

  • Dina Nguyen
  • Robin Peace Marcario
  • Zack Barrett

Board Member; Orange County Water District; Division 5

  • Leslie Daigle
  • Dorothy Malsack
  • Steve Sheldon
  • Alisse Phillips

Board Member; Orange County Water District; Division 7

  • Shawn Dewane
  • Wendy Leece

Board Member; South Coast Water District

  • Norm Denton
  • Richard Gardner
  • William “Bill” Green
  • Bob Moore
  • Dennis Erdman

Board Member; Municipal Water District of Orange County; Division 1

  • Brett R. Barbre
  • Greg Diamond

Board Member; Municipal Water District of Orange County; Division 5

  • Ron Varasteh
  • David L. Ellis
  • Satoru “Sat” Tamaribuchi
  • Jose Vergara

Board Member; Buena Park Library District

  • Mary Fuhrman
  • Al Salehi
  • Art Montez
  • Baron Night

PLACER (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 4

  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican
  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic
  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 5

  • Patrick D. Hogan, Libertarian
  • Frank Bigelow, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 6

  • Beth B. Gaines, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Brian Caples, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES 

PLUMAS (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES 

RIVERSIDE (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 36

  • Brian Nestande, Republican thumb upthumb up 
  • Raul Ruiz, Democratic

United States Representative; District 41

  • Mark Takano, Democratic
  • Steve Adams, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 42

  • Tim Sheridan, Democratic
  • Ken Calvert, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 50

  • James H. Kimber, Democratic
  • Duncan Hunter, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 28

  • Bonnie Garcia, Republican
  • Jeff Stone, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 42

  • Karalee Hargrove, Democratic
  • Chad Mayes, Republican thumb up 

Member of the State Assembly; District 56

  • Charles Bennett, Jr., Republican thumb up
  • Eduardo Garcia, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 60

  • Ken Park, Democratic
  • Eric Linder, Republican thumb up 

Member of the State Assembly; District 61

  • Jose Medina, Democratic
  • Rudy Aranda, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 67

  • Conrad Melton, Democratic
  • Melissa Melendez, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 71

  • Tony Teora, Republican
  • Brian W. Jones, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 75

  • Nicholas Shestople, Democratic
  • Marie Waldron, Republican

Judicial

J

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 1

  • Alex C. McDonald– (JI: 8, Q: 10) YES
  • Gilbert Nares– (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES
  • Terry B. O’Rourke– (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • James A. McIntyre– (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 2

  • Thomas E. Hollenhorst– (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 3

  • David A. Thompson– (JI: 6, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard M. Aronson– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard D. Fybel– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • William F. Rylaarsdam– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Kathleen E. O’Leary– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO 

City

Council Member; City of Banning

  • Jerry “Chappy” Westholder
  • Deborah “Debbie” Franklin
  • George Moyer

Council Member; City of Beaumont

  • Mark Anthony Orozco
  • Mike Lara
  • Brian E. De Forge
  • David Castaldo
  • Lloyd White
  • Roger Berg

City Treasurer; City of Beaumont

  • Robert Deming
  • Nancy Carroll

Council Member; City of Canyon Lake

  • John Zaitz
  • Vicki Warren
  • Randall P. “Randy” Bonner
  • Dawn Haggerty

Mayor; City of Cathedral City

  • Stanley E. Henry

Council Member; City of Cathedral City

  • Shelley Kaplan
  • Mark Nicolino Carnevale
  • Sergio Espericueta
  • Gordon McGinnis
  • Theresa Hooks
  • Charles “Chuck” Vasquez
  • Fausto Ascencio

Clerk; City of Cathedral City

  • Gary Howell

Treasurer; City of Cathedral City

  • Henry Chan

Mayor; City of Coachella

  • Steven A. Hernandez
  • Magdalena “Maggie” Zepeda
  • Carmen M. Manriquez

Council Member; City of Coachella

  • Arturo Aviles
  • Manuel Perez
  • Maria Carrillo
  • Frank C. Figueroa
  • Guadalupe “Lupe” Rodriguez
  • Beatriz “Betty” Sanchez

Council Member; City of Corona

  • Eugene Montanez
  • Steve Ruth
  • Karen Spiegel
  • Kevin Button
  • Randy Fox
  • David B. Husted

Council Member; City of Eastvale

  • Anwer Khan
  • Ramon “Raymond” Aguilar
  • Clint Lorimore
  • Cesar Morales
  • Steven Aguilar
  • Adam Rush
  • William B. Link
  • Brandon Matthew Villalpando
  • Richard A. “Rick” Duran

Council Member; City of Hemet

  • K. Paul Raver
  • Craig Smarker
  • Paula Licitra
  • Patricia Axelrod
  • Robert Masson
  • Linda Krupa
  • Larry Smith

Council Member; City of Indian Wells

  • Dana Reed
  • Gina Puls
  • Richard Balocco
  • Bruce Underwood
  • Craig Kelliher

Council Member; City of Indio

  • Ascencion B. Torres
  • Michael H. Wilson
  • Troy Strange
  • Elaine Holmes

Council Member; City of Jurupa Valley

  • Laura Roughton
  • Verne Lauritzen
  • Ross A. Leja
  • Micheal Goodland
  • Brian Scott Berkson

Council Member; City of Lake Elsinore

  • Brian Tisdale
  • Rick Morsch
  • Daryl Hickman

Mayor; City of La Quinta

  • Don Adolph
  • Linda Evans
  • Craig Cary

Council Member; City of La Quinta

  • Lawrence Ponce
  • Bob Wright
  • Robert F. Sylk
  • John J. Peña
  • Robert Radi
  • Patrick Swarthout
  • Doug Hassett
  • Brian William Hanrahan
  • Jerry McDonald

Mayor; City of Menifee

  • Paul Henry Wiggins
  • Scott A. Mann

Council Member; City of Menifee; Council District 2

  • Matthew Liesemeyer
  • Sue Kristjansson
  • John Baker
  • Tom Fuhrman

Council Member; City of Menifee; Council District 4

  • Gloria J. Sanchez
  • John V. Denver

Council Member; City of Moreno Valley; Council District 2

  • Luke Fuller
  • Madelene Muntz
  • Debra Craig
  • Marcia Amino
  • Corey Jackson
  • Charles Roberts
  • Alvin C. Horn
  • Jeffrey Giba
  • Glenn Fitzgerald Jacobs

Council Member; City of Moreno Valley; Council District 4

  • Yxstian Gutierrez
  • Gwendolyn Cross
  • Weldon L. Boone
  • Jaime Moreno
  • Lori Nickel
  • Wraymond Sawyerr
  • Robin Wetmore

Recall Victoria Baca, City of Moreno Valley; Council District 5

  • Dolores Ladonna Jempson
  • Donovan Saadiq

Council Member; City of Murrieta

  • Ruthanne Taylor Berger
  • Rick Gibbs
  • James Richardson
  • Jonathan Ingram
  • Alan Long
  • C. Kent Leeper
  • Matthew Alvernaz
  • Diana Serafin
  • Brian Barton

Council Member; City of Palm Desert

  • Sabby Jonathan
  • Jan C. Harnik
  • Paul G. Glaab
  • L. Saleen Rowan
  • Jerry D. Martin
  • Kenneth Doran
  • William “Bill” Carns

Council Member; City of Perris

  • Tonya Burke
  • Ruben R. Arras
  • Al Landers
  • Kelly Kaus
  • David Starr Rabb
  • Raul Mark Yarbrough

City Clerk; City of Perris

  • Nancy Salazar

Council Member; City of San Jacinto

  • Brandon Broadwell
  • James D. Pangrazzi
  • Scott Miller
  • Steve Di Memmo
  • Alonso L. Ledezma

Council Member; City of Temecula

  • Angel Garcia
  • Maryann Edwards
  • Jeff Comerchero
  • Matt Rahn
  • Cecilie D. Nelson

Council Member; City of Wildomar

  • Marsha Swanson
  • Ben Benoit
  • Gary Alan Andre
  • Israel Leija
  • Timothy Walker

School

Trustee; Desert Community College District; Trustee Area 4

  • Aurora Wilson
  • Matt Monica
  • Michael McCabe

Trustee; Mount San Jacinto Community College District; Trustee Area 4

  • Virniecia Green-Jordan
  • Mary Ann Motte

Trustee; Palo Verde Community College District; Trustee Area 1

  • Francis “Ted” Arneson
  • Suzanne “Suzy” Franco-Woods
  • Samuel Burton
  • Lincoln Edmond
  • George W. Thomas
  • Beverly A. Mays

Trustee; Riverside Community College District; Trustee Area 2

  • Mark L. Ford
  • Virginia Blumenthal

Trustee; Riverside Community College District; Trustee Area 4

  • Bernard Fradkin
  • Ben Johnson
  • Juliann Anderson
  • Janet Mary Green

Trustee; Riverside Community College District; Trustee Area 5

  • Keri A. Then
  • Tracey B. Vackar
  • Steve D. Collier
  • Angelov Farooq
  • Samuel Davis

Trustee; Alvord Unified School District; Trustee Area 1

  • Mia Villeta Alvarado
  • Art Kaspereen, Jr.

Trustee; Alvord Unified School District; Trustee Area 3

  • Donna K. Wandro
  • Julie Moreno

Trustee; Alvord Unified School District; Trustee Area 4

  • Robert Schwandt
  • Greg Kraft

Trustee; Beaumont Unified School District; Trustee Area 3

  • Susie Lara
  • Cameron M. Meis

Trustee; Beaumont Unified School District; Trustee Area 4

  • Tom Layte
  • Steven Hovey

Trustee; Coachella Valley Unified School District; Trustee Area 1

  • Anna Lisa Vargas
  • Rudy Gutierrez
  • Blanca Torres Hall
  • Joey Acuña, Jr.
  • Trinidad Arredondo
  • Karen C. Hernandez
  • Alma Delia Silva

Trustee; Colton Joint Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Dan Flores
  • Pilar Tabera
  • Juan Rodriguez

Trustee; Colton Joint Unified School District; Trustee Area 3; 4 Year Short Term

  • Kent Taylor
  • Francine Sandoval
  • Jennifer Araiza

Trustee; Desert Sands Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Donald B. Griffith
  • Clark McCartney

Trustee; Hemet Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Megan A. Haley
  • Maurice Chacon

Trustee; Jurupa Unified School District; Trustee Area 1

  • Robert Garcia
  • Brian Jon Schafer

Board Member; Moreno Valley Unified School District

  • Jesus M. Holguin
  • Cleveland “Cj” Johnson
  • Gary E. Baugh
  • Delorise Anderson

Board Member; Murrieta Valley Unified School District

  • John K. Brown
  • Kris Thomasian
  • Robin J. Crist

Trustee; Palm Springs Unified School District; Trustee Area 3

  • Anna Nevenic
  • Karen Cornett

Trustee; Palm Springs Unified School District; Trustee Area 4

  • Noel E. White
  • James Williamson
  • Vanessa Sheldon
  • K. Magdalena Andrasevits

Trustee; Palm Springs Unified School District; Trustee Area 5

  • John Gerardi
  • Eduardo Medina

Trustee; San Jacinto Unified School District; Trustee Area 5

  • John W. Schouten
  • Deborah Rex
  • Eloy Castro

Board Member; Temecula Valley Unified School District

  • Cheryl Eckard
  • Bob Brown
  • Sandy Hinkson
  • Julie Farnbach
  • Kevin S. Hill
  • Richard Shafer
  • Mark Katan

Board Member; Val Verde Unified School District

  • Joe Esparza
  • D. Shelly Yarbrough
  • Michael M. Vargas
  • Julio Gonzalez
  • Damon J. Navarro

Board Member; Yucaipa Calimesa Joint Unified School District

  • Matt Russo
  • Sharon Bannister
  • Patricia “Patty” Ingram

Trustee; Perris Union High School District; Trustee Area 1

  • Eric J. Kroencke
  • Carolyn Ann Twyman

Trustee; Perris Union High School District; Trustee Area 5

  • Jose Luis Araux
  • Brady Alan McCarron
  • Carl E. Johnson, Sr.

Board Member; Nuview Union School District

  • David S. McCabe
  • Edward “Ed” Repucci
  • Robert “Bob” McGinty
  • Andrea S. Moore
  • Debra Deana Garland

Trustee; Romoland School District; Trustee Area 5

  • Derek David Rouch
  • David A. Fox

Special District

Director; Desert Health Care District

  • Kay Hazen
  • Carole S. Rogers
  • Glen Grayman

Director; San Gorgonio Memorial Health Care District; 4 Year Full Term

  • Nile Irwin Reeves
  • Ludwig Cibelli
  • Farzad Farrokhi
  • Lynn Baldi
  • John B. Kalani

Trustee; Banning Public Library District

  • Devorah L. Kalani
  • Gae Rusk
  • Christine McElroy
  • Donna Harrington
  • Dawn Tracy Wells
  • Victoria T. Hatch
  • Valentina Elisabeth Warshaw

Director; Beaumont-Cherry Valley Water District; Division 4

  • John N. Guldseth
  • John L. Covington

Director; Jurupa Area Recreation & Park District; Division 4

  • Richard Marcher
  • Josie Gaytan

Director; Jurupa Area Recreation & Park District; Division 5

  • Ellen Porter
  • Hank Trueba, Jr.
  • George “Randy” Young

Director; Valley-Wide Recreation & Park District

  • Brishen Kruse
  • Howard Tounget
  • Frank Gorman
  • James Larry Minor

Director; San Gorgonio Pass Water Agency

  • Gail A. Paparian
  • Ray Morris

Director; San Gorgonio Pass Water Agency; Division 3

  • John Jeter
  • James C. “Jim” Smith

Director; San Gorgonio Pass Water Agency; Division 4

  • Barbara Voigt
  • Blair M. Ball

Director; Coachella Valley Water District; Division 1

  • Kevin C. Koch
  • Steven Allen Grasha
  • G. Patrick O’Dowd

Director; Coachella Valley Water District; Division 3

  • Joe “Art” Valdez
  • John Powell, Jr.

Director; Coachella Valley Water District; Division 5

  • Deborah “Debi” Livesay
  • Cástulo R. Estrada
  • Russell Kitahara

Director; Yucaipa Valley Water District; Division 3

  • Jay S. Bogh
  • George Sardeson

Director; Yucaipa Valley Water District; Division 5

  • Thomas “Tom” Shalhoub
  • Leonard Stephenson
  • Matthew Stewart

Director; Eastern Municipal Water District; Division 5

  • Gregory Hagans
  • David J. Slawson

Director; Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District; Division 1

  • Kenny Duckwald
  • Peter Gilbert Weber
  • Mike Norkin
  • Nancy C. Horton

Director; Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District; Division 3

  • Jimmy Flores
  • Judy Guglielmana
  • George S. Cambero

Director; San Bernardino Valley Municipal Water District; Division 4

  • Mark Bulot
  • Janel A. Perez

Director; Western Municipal Water District; Division 2

  • Stan Taylor
  • Tom Evans
  • Virgil Piña
  • Kim Curry Goldsby

Director; Western Municipal Water District; Division 3

  • Nathan Westphal
  • Paula June Vice
  • Brenda Dennstedt

SACRAMENTO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • John Garamendi, Democratic
  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 6

  • Joseph McCray, Sr., Republican thumb up
  • Doris Matsui, Democratic

United States Representative; District 7

  • Doug Ose, Republican thumb up 
  • Ami Bera, Democratic

United States Representative; District 9

  • Jerry McNerney, Democratic
  • Antonio C. “Tony” Amador, Republican

State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic
  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Senator; District 6

  • Roger Dickinson, Democratic
  • Richard Pan, Democratic

State Senator; District 8

  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic
  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 6

  • Beth B. Gaines, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Brian Caples, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 7

  • Steve Cohn, Democratic
  • Kevin McCarty, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 8

  • Douglas Haaland, Republican thumb up
  • Ken Cooley, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 9

  • Jim Cooper, Democratic
  • Darrell R. Fong, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 11

  • Alex Henthorn, Republican thumb up
  • Jim Frazier, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

City

Council Member; City of Sacramento; Council District 3

  • Jeff Harris
  • Cyril Shah

Council Member; City of Sacramento; Council District 8

  • Toni Colley-Perry
  • Ronald E. Bell
  • Ted Ware
  • Larry Carr

Council Member; City of Folsom

  • Roger D. Gaylord, III
  • Kerri M. Howell
  • Andy Morin
  • Jennifer M. Lane
  • Sandra Lunceford
  • Steve Miklos
  • Chad Vander Veen

Council Member; City of Galt

  • Mario A. Garcia
  • Daniel Hansen
  • Gene Davenport
  • Mark E. Crews
  • Eddy Gomez
  • Mike Singleton
  • Lori G. Heuer
  • Marylou Powers

Council Member; City of Isleton

  • Elizabeth O. Samano
  • Eric M. Pene
  • Robert Jankovitz

Council Member; City of Citrus Heights

  • Jeannie Bruins
  • Mel Turner
  • Bridget Duffy
  • Tim Schaefer
  • Steve “Sparky” Miller

Council Member; City of Rancho Cordova

  • Kevin E. Johnson
  • Dean P. Michelini
  • James M. Feci
  • Dan Skoglund
  • Linda Budge
  • Conrade C. Mayer

Mayor; City of Elk Grove

  • Gary Davis

Council Member; City of Elk Grove; Council District 2

  • Patrick Hume

Council Member; City of Elk Grove; Council District 4

  • Nayyar Sarfaraz
  • Daniel J. Jimenez
  • Nancy Chaires
  • Steve Ly

School

Trustee; Twin Rivers Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Michelle Rivas
  • John Dexter

Trustee; Los Rios Community College District; Trustee Area 3

  • Leroy Tripette
  • John R. Knight
  • Marc W. Allaman
  • Brad Trimble

Trustee; Twin Rivers Unified School District; Trustee Area 6

  • Lanette Robinson
  • Roger Westrup
  • Rebecca Sandoval

Board Member; San Joaquin Delta Community College District; Area 4

  • Taj Khan
  • Richard Vasquez

Board Member; San Joaquin Delta Community College District; Area 7

  • Willie Anderson
  • Catherine Mathis

Board Member; Elk Grove Unified School District; Area 2

  • Crystal Martinez-Alire
  • Tim Gorsulowsky
  • James Letoa
  • Nick Webster

Trustee; Sacramento City Unified School District; Trustee Area 1

  • Anna Molander
  • Kate Woolley
  • Jay Hansen

Trustee; Sacramento City Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Jeff Cuneo
  • Ellen Cochrane

Trustee; Sacramento City Unified School District; Trustee Area 6

  • Darrel Woo
  • Maria Haro-Sullivan

Trustee; Sacramento City Unified School District; Trustee Area 7

  • Ralph Merletti
  • Linda Tuttle
  • Jonathan Ronald Tran
  • Lawson C. Stuart
  • Jessie Ryan

Board Member; San Juan Unified School District

  • Greg Paulo
  • Paula Marie Villescaz
  • Michael Alcalay
  • Michael McKibbin
  • Michael Miller

Board Member; Natomas Unified School District

  • Sachiko S. Konatsu
  • Teri Burns
  • Jag Bains
  • Lisa M. Kaplan

Board Member; Galt Joint Union High School District

  • Angela Marie Daprato
  • Mark Beck
  • Art Oelsner
  • Patrick W. Maple
  • Joe Guerrero
  • Daniel Madrigal Villalobos

Board Member; Roseville Joint Union High School District

  • Maria E. Henry
  • Linda M. Park
  • Scott E. Huber
  • Jay Song

Board Member; Arcohe Union School District

  • James Hendricks
  • Gena E. Plummer
  • Christina Pearson
  • Bobbie F. Stepps

Special District

Director; Sacramento Municipal Utility District; Ward 3

  • Mario Guerrero
  • Gregg Fishman
  • Carl A. Burton

Director; Cosumnes Community Services District

  • Rich Lozano
  • Orlando Fuentes
  • Rod Brewer

Director; San Juan Water District

  • Dan Rich
  • Charles T. Rose
  • Marcia L. Fritz
  • Edward J. “Ted” Costa
  • Art Starkovich
  • Martin Hanneman
  • Robert G. “Bob” Walters

Board Member; Florin Resource Conservation District

  • Jeanne Marie Sabin
  • Davies Ononiwu
  • Donald V. Menasco
  • Thomas A. Nelson
  • Bob Gray

Director; Courtland Fire Protection District; 4 Year Term

  • Michael Neuharth
  • Rickey D. Snow

Director; Courtland Fire Protection District; 2 Year Short Term

  • John Quiroz
  • Barry McClain

Director; Delta Fire Protection District

  • Richard “Rick” Vieira
  • Patricia A. Huyssoon

Director; Herald Fire Protection District

  • Brian L. Hurlbut
  • Don A. Claunch
  • Timothy Reinarts
  • Terry Lee
  • Don Siegalkoff

Director; River Delta Fire Protection District

  • Kirk D. West
  • Joseph Deak

Board Member; Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District; Division 9

  • David Pierson
  • Jim Barnes

Director; Wilton Fire Protection District

  • Ron Fiorica
  • Tom Dark
  • Alvaro G. Iaccopucci

Trustee; American River Flood Control District

  • Brian F. Holloway
  • William Pavão
  • Earl D. Lagomarsino
  • Karolyn W. Simon

Director; Citrus Heights Water District; Division 2

  • Joseph M. Dion
  • Bret Daniels

Director; Cordova Recreation and Park District

  • Inez L. Reyes
  • Michael Yearwood
  • Brian M. Danzl
  • Terri R. Leimbach

Director; Orangevale Recreation and Park District

  • Sharon Brunberg
  • Terry Gene Benedict
  • Manie Meraz

Director; Southgate Recreation and Park District; Division 1

  • John E. Cockerham
  • Erin Stuart

Director; Rio Linda-Elverta Recreation and Park District

  • Chuck Gordon
  • Charlea R. Moore
  • Becky L. McDaniel
  • Lisa L. Burnham-Morris
  • Edward Valencia

Board Member; Rio Linda/Elverta Community Water District

  • John Ridilla
  • Mary R. Harris
  • Francis J. Caron, Jr.

Director; Sacramento Suburban Water District; Division 3

  • Kazman Zaidi
  • Robert P. “Bob” Wichert

Director; Sacramento Suburban Water District; Division 4

  • Ken Decio
  • Robert Waldo
  • Kevin M. Thomas
  • Stephen Hanson

Director; Sacramento Suburban Water District; Division 5

  • Craig Locke
  • Leo Winternitz
  • Brenda Washington Davis
  • Thomas Fellenz

Local Measures

  • Measure C City Clerk Selection — City of Galt (Majority Approval Required) Shall the office of the city clerk for the City of Galt be appointive?
  • Measure D Adoption of Transactions and Use Tax — City of Isleton (2/3 Approval Required) For a period of five (5) years shall a one-half cent transactions and use tax, to be used solely to fund Public Safety and Parks and Recreation projects and services for the City of Isleton, be adopted?
  • Measure E Adoption of a Tax on Business REvenues — City of Isleton (Majority Approval Required) Shall a one-tenth percent tax on business revenues to pay to pay for general services for the City of Isleton. Including fire, land-use planning and other city services, be adopted?
  • Measure G Authority To Issue School Bonds — Folsom Cordova Unified School Facilities Improvement District 5 (55% Approval Required) To upgrade instructional technology, computer labs, student safety and security systems, construct, acquire, repair classrooms, sites, facilities/equipment to improve the quality of academic instruction in core subjects like math, science and writing, replace aging portable classrooms, and upgrade aging/inefficient electrical/HVAC systems to save money, shall Folsom Cordova Unified School District School Facilities Improvement District No. 5 issue $195 million in bonds at legal rates with citizen oversight, annual audits, with all funds spent only in Folsom and no funds for administrators’ salaries?
  • Measure H Adoption of a Sales Tax — City of Rancho Cordova (Majority Approval Required) To enhance City services, facilities and programs, including: enhancing anti-gang/youth violence prevention programs; increasing neighborhood police patrols; fixing streets faster; expanding children/teen after-school programs; removing blight/revitalizing vacant buildings along Folsom Boulevard; building community facilities for seniors/working adults/children; and other general city services; shall the City of Rancho Cordova enact a ½ cent sales tax, that cannot be taken by the State, requiring annual audits and all funds be spent in Rancho Cordova?
  • Measure J Authority To Issue School Bonds — Natomas Unified School District(55% Approval Required) To protect quality education in Natomas, increasing student safety and security, improving accessibility for disabled students, upgrading classrooms for 21st century learning and college/career readiness with technology, furniture, and equipment, repairing and constructing school and support facilities, upgrading basic infrastructure/utilities and acquiring new school sites, shall Natomas Unified School District issue up to $129 million of bonds at legal interest rates, with citizen oversight, annual independent audits and no money for administrators’ salaries or pensions?”
  • Measure K Authority To Issue School Bonds — Robla School District (55% Approval Required) To better integrate school facilities with the academic program, increase access to modern technology, improve school safety and security, replace portable classrooms with permanent construction, modernize classroom interiors to meet 21st century needs, construct a new school to relieve overcrowding, and qualify the District to receive State grants, shall Robla School District be authorized to issue $29,800,000 in bonds at legal interest rates, with annual audits, an independent Citizens’ Oversight Committee, and no money for administrator salaries?
  • Measure L Sacramento Charter Revision — City of Sacramento (Majority Approval Required) Shall the City of Sacramento Charter be revised, on a trial basis, to establish: a mayor-council governance structure wherein the elected mayor oversees city operations and a budget subject to Council approval and override; an Ethics Committee; Code of Ethics and Sunshine Ordinances; an Independent Budget Analyst Office; a Neighborhood Advisory Committee; an Independent Redistricting Commission; and a three-term limit for mayors; with most provisions subject to voter reapproval by 11/03/2020?

SAN BENITO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 20

  • Sam Farr, Democratic
  • Ronald Paul Kabat

State Legislature

State Senator; District 12

  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic
  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 30

  • Luis Alejo, Democratic
  • Mark Starritt, Republican thumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 6

  • Miguel Marquez– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Adrienne M. Grover– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Patricia Bamattre-Manoukian– (JI: 8, Q: 10) YES
  • Franklin D. Elia– (JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Eugene Milton Premo– (JI: 8, Q: 7) YES

SAN BERNARDINO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 8

  • Paul Cook, Republican thumb up 
  • Bob Conaway, Democratic

United States Representative; District 27

  • Jack Orswell, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Judy Chu, Democratic

United States Representative; District 31

  • Pete Aguilar, Democratic
  • Paul Chabot, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 35

  • Norma J. Torres, Democratic
  • Christina Gagnier, Democratic

United States Representative; District 39

  • Peter O. Anderson, Democratic
  • Ed Royce, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up 

State Legislature

State Senator; District 16

  • Ruth Musser-Lopez, Democratic
  • Jean Fuller, Republican thumb up 

State Senator; District 20

  • Matthew Munson, Republican thumb up
  • Connie M. Leyva, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 33

  • John Coffey, Democratic
  • Jay Obernolte, Republican thumb up 

Member of the State Assembly; District 36

  • Steve Fox, Democratic
  • Tom Lackey, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 40

  • Marc Steinorth, Republican thumb up
  • Kathleen Henry, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 41

  • Chris Holden, Democratic
  • Nathaniel Tsai, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 42

  • Chad Mayes, Republican
  • Karalee Hargrove, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 47

  • Gil Navarro, Democratic
  • Cheryl R. Brown, Democratic thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 52

  • Freddie Rodriguez, Democratic
  • Dorothy F. Pineda, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 55

  • Gregg D. Fritchle, Democratic
  • Ling-Ling Chang, Republican thumb up 

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 1

  • Alex C. McDonald– (JI: 8, Q: 10) YES
  • Gilbert Nares– (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES
  • Terry B. O’Rourke– (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • James A. McIntyre– (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 2

  • Thomas E. Hollenhorst– (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 3

  • David A. Thompson– (JI: 6, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard M. Aronson– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard D. Fybel– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • William F. Rylaarsdam– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Kathleen E. O’Leary– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO  

County

Member, Board of Supervisors; San Bernardino County; Supervisorial District 4

  • Curt Hagman thumb upthumb up
  • Gloria Negrete McLeod

SAN DIEGO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 49

  • Dave Peiser, Democratic
  • Darrell Issa, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 50

  • Duncan Hunter, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • James H. Kimber, Democratic

United States Representative; District 51

  • Juan Vargas, Democratic
  • Stephen Meade, Republican 

United States Representative; District 52

  • Scott Peters, Democratic
  • Carl Demaio, Republican

United States Representative; District 53

  • Larry A. Wilske, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Susan A. Davis, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 36

  • Gary Kephart, Democratic
  • Patricia C. “Pat” Bates, Republican thumb up 

State Senator; District 38

  • Fotios “Frank” Tsimboukakis, Democratic
  • Joel Anderson, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Senator; District 40

  • Ben Hueso, Democratic
  • Rafael Estrada, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 71

  • Tony Teora, Republican
  • Brian W. Jones, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 75

  • Marie Waldron, Republican
  • Nicholas Shestople, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 76

  • Thomas Krouse, Republican
  • Rocky J. Chávez, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 77

  • Ruben “Rj” Hernandez, Democratic
  • Brian Maienschein, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 78

  • Toni Atkins, Democratic
  • Barbara Decker, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 79

  • George R. Williams, American Independent
  • Shirley N. Weber, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 80

  • Lorena Gonzalez, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 1

  • Alex C. McDonald– (JI: 8, Q: 10) YES
  • Gilbert Nares– (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES
  • Terry B. O’Rourke– (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • James A. McIntyre– (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 2

  • Thomas E. Hollenhorst– (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 4, Division 3

  • David A. Thompson– (JI: 6, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard M. Aronson– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Richard D. Fybel– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • William F. Rylaarsdam– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES
  • Kathleen E. O’Leary– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO 

Superior Court Judge; County of San Diego; Office 25

  • Brad A. Weinreb– (JI: 7, Q: 8) NO
  • Ken Gosselin   7 (JI: 8, Q:6) YES

School

State Superintendent of Public Instruction

  • Marshall Tuck thumb upthumb up 
  • Tom Torlakson

Trustee; Miracosta Community College District; Trustee Area 1

  • Elliot Adler
  • Jeanne A. Shannon

Trustee; Miracosta Community College District; Trustee Area 2

  • Rick Cassar
  • Dran Reese thumb upthumb upthumb up

Trustee; San Diego Community College District; Trustee Area A

  • Donna J. Woodrum thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Maria Nieto Senour

Trustee; San Diego Community College District; Trustee Area E

  • Lan Elizabeth Jefferson
  • Peter Zschiesche

Board Member; Southwestern Community College District; Seat 1

  • Veronica Valdivia
  • Jaime Mercado
  • Griselda Delgado

Board Member; Carlsbad Unified School District; Full Term

  • Sage Naumann
  • Kathy Rallings
  • Claudine Jones
  • Veronica Williams
  • Gil Soto

Board Member; Carlsbad Unified School District; Unexpired Short Term

  • Jenae Torgersen
  • Ray Pearson

Trustee; Mountain Empire Unified School District; Trustee Area 3

  • Ken Northcote
  • Rob Romero

Board Member; Oceanside Unified School District

  • Myrna K. Valdez
  • Garry L. Dillard
  • Robert “Camo” Gleisberg
  • Bess Bronson
  • Emily Ortiz Wichmann
  • Arleen L. Hammerschmidt
  • Ann Corwin
  • Angel D. Jimenez

Board Member; Poway Unified School District

  • John P. Riley
  • Marc Davis
  • Charles Sellers
  • T. J. Zane
  • Katie Newbanks
  • Jeannie Foulkrod
  • Todd Gutschow
  • Michelle O’Connor-Ratcliff

Board Member; Ramona Unified School District 

  • Rodger Dohm
  • Kim Lasley
  • Bob Stoody
  • Dick Lemire
  • Joyce Daubert

Trustee; San Diego Unified School District; Trustee Area B

  • Amy Christine Redding
  • Kevin Beiser

Trustee; San Diego Unified School District; Trustee Area C

  • Michael G. McQuary

Board Member; San Marcos Unified School District

  • Pam Lindamood
  • Jean M. Diaz
  • Stacy Carlson

Board Member; Valley Center Pauma Unified School District 

  • R. W. “Gina” Roberts
  • Michael T. Robledo
  • M. Shannon Laird
  • Julie Stroh
  • Jerry Fenton
  • Jon R. Goodman
  • Jerry “Jay” West

Board Member; Warner Unified School District 

  • Donald M. Holt
  • David Redewill
  • Maria Esther Hill
  • Darrell Daniel McManama
  • Michael “Big Mike” Estes
  • Carolyn Audibert
  • Katie Ostrander
  • Brandie S. Taylor

Trustee; Escondido Union High School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Bill Durney
  • Lou Barrios

Trustee; Escondido Union High School District; Trustee Area 5

  • Jon Petersen
  • Georgine Tomasi

Board Member; Fallbrook Union High School District; Full Term

  • D. J. Campe
  • James O’Donnell
  • Richard L. Goodlake
  • Sherry Ludwig

Board Member; Grossmont Union High School District

  • Steve Samir Mattia
  • Shirley Anderson
  • Gary Woods
  • Robert Shield
  • Jim Kelly
  • Barbara Stevens

Board Member; San Dieguito Union High School District

  • Amy Herman
  • Steve McDowell
  • Maureen “Mo” Muir
  • Simeon Greenstein
  • Rimga Viskanta
  • Barbara Switzer Groth
  • John Salazar

Trustee; Sweetwater Union High School District; Trustee Area 1

  • Burt Grossman
  • Arturo Solis
  • Jerome Orlando Torres

Trustee; Sweetwater Union High School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Kevin O’Neill
  • Kevin J. Pike
  • Adrian Arancibia
  • Bertha J. Lopez
  • Dana Toogood

Trustee; Sweetwater Union High School District; Trustee Area 3

  • Frank A. Tarantino
  • Richard F. Arroyo
  • Chris Shilling
  • Jim Cartmill

Trustee; Sweetwater Union High School District; Trustee Area 4

  • Felipe Nuno
  • Tino Martinez
  • Derrick W. Roach
  • Valley P. Coleman
  • Nicholas Segura

Trustee; Sweetwater Union High School District; Trustee Area 5

  • Paula Hall
  • William “Bud” McLeroy
  • Marcelino J. Martinez
  • Thomas “Tom” Schaaf

Board Member; Alpine Union School District

  • Nina Gould
  • Glenn A. Dickie
  • Michael E. Beraud
  • Al Guerra
  • Lou Russo
  • Eric Wray

Board Member; Bonsall Unified School District

  • Timothy J. Coen
  • Erin Marie English
  • Richard “Buck” Smith
  • Sylvia “Grandma” Tucker
  • Richard A. Olson
  • Lou Riddle

Board Member; Cajon Valley Union School District

  • Karen Marie Otter
  • Deanne Markle
  • Jo Alegria
  • Jill D. Barto
  • Tamara L. Otero

Board Member; Chula Vista Elementary School District; Seat 1

  • Francisco Tamayo
  • Hector Raul Gastelum
  • George Cameron
  • Barbara Majchrzak

Board Member; Chula Vista Elementary School District; Seat 3

  • Rudy Ramirez
  • Leslie Ray Bunker

Board Member; Chula Vista Elementary School District; Seat 5

  • Eduardo Reyes
  • Joshua R. Smith
  • Willard “Doc” Howard

Board Member; Del Mar Union Elementary School District

  • Josh Clorfeine
  • Scott Wooden
  • Kristin Gibson
  • Doug Rafner

Board Member; Encinitas Union Elementary School District 

  • Emily R. Andrade
  • Gregg M. Sonken
  • Marla Strich
  • Jennifer Hamler

Trustee; Escondido Union School District; Trustee Area 4

  • Zesty Harper
  • Martin J. Hranek

Board Member; Fallbrook Union Elementary School District

  • Patty De Jong
  • Darryl E. Buntin
  • Maurice F. Bernier
  • Bill Leach
  • Patrick Rusnell

Board Member; La Mesa Spring Valley Elementary School District

  • Jerry Lecko
  • Bob Duff
  • David Chong
  • Rick Winet

Board Member; Lakeside Union Elementary School District

  • Gelia Cook
  • Kevin Howe
  • Bonnie Lachappa
  • Aimee Marie Benz

Board Member; National Elementary School District

  • Demetrius Anthony Grant
  • Cheryl Howrey-Colmenero
  • Maria Betancourt-Castaneda
  • Maria Dalla
  • Alma Sarmiento

Board Member; Rancho Santa Fe Elementary School District

  • Todd E. Frank
  • Violetta I. Sansone
  • Marti Ritto
  • Christopher S. Blatt

Board Member; San Ysidro Elementary School District

  • Steven Ben Kinney
  • Luciana Corrales
  • Jason Michael-Bradley Wells
  • Rodolfo Linares
  • Marcos Diaz

Board Member; South Bay Union Elementary School District

  • Melanie A. Ellsworth
  • Lincoln Pickard
  • Elvia F. Aguilar
  • Chris Brown

City

Mayor; City of Carlsbad

  • Matt Hall

Council Member; City of Carlsbad

  • Mark Packard
  • John Louis Bahr
  • Michael Schumacher
  • Patrick Knapp

City Clerk; City of Carlsbad

  • Barbara Engleson

Treasurer; City of Carlsbad

  • Craig Lindholm

City Attorney; City of Chula Vista

  • Glen Googins

Council Member; City of Chula Vista; Seat 1

  • Steve Padilla
  • John McCann

Council Member; City of Chula Vista; Seat 2

  • Dan Smith
  • Patricia “Pat” Aguilar

Mayor; City of Chula Vista

  • Jerry R. Rindone
  • Mary Salas

Council Member; City of Coronado 

  • Bill Sandke
  • Angela Alvarez
  • Carrie Anne Downey

Mayor; City of El Cajon

  • Jonathan Wright
  • Bill Wells
  • Allen Theweny

Council Member; City of El Cajon

  • Elwood W. Alexander
  • Gary Kendrick

Council Member; City of Encinitas

  • Julie Graboi
  • Bryan McKeldin Ziegler
  • Catherine S. Blakespear
  • Alan “Lerch” Lerchbacker

Mayor; City of Encinitas

  • Munawer “Mike” Bawany
  • Kristin Gaspar
  • Tony Kranz
  • Sheila S. Cameron
  • Alex Fidel

Mayor; City of Escondido

  • Sam Abed
  • Stephen Siaw
  • Olga Diaz

Council Member; City of Escondido; District 1

  • Consuelo Martinez
  • Ed Gallo

Council Member; City of Escondido; District 2

  • Chad “Shad” Hunziker
  • Rick Paul
  • Nicole Downey
  • John Masson

Mayor; City of Imperial Beach

  • Serge Dedina
  • Jim Janney

Council Member; City of Imperial Beach

  • Ed Spriggs
  • Lorie Bragg
  • Elizabeth Saldana
  • Jim King
  • Valerie K. Acevez
  • Erika Lowery

Council Member; City of La Mesa 

  • Bill Baber thumb upthumb up 
  • Mary England thumb upthumb up 
  • Guy McWhirter
  • Pete Gregorovic
  • Patrick Dean

Mayor; City of La Mesa

  • Mark Arapostathis
  • Art Madrid

Treasurer; City of La Mesa

  • Eldon “Bud” Vogt

Council Member; City of Lemon Grove 

  • Stephen Browne
  • Jerry Jones
  • Howard P. Cook
  • Anna Sessom Baker
  • Jennifer L. Mendoza

Mayor; City of National City

  • Luis Natividad
  • Ron Morrison

Council Member; City of National City

  • Barbara Avalos
  • Ken Seaton-Msemaji
  • Albert Mendivil
  • Mona Rios

Council Member; City of Oceanside

  • Rob Tran
  • Chuck Lowery
  • Gary Felien
  • Jerome M. “Jerry” Kern
  • Dana Corso

Mayor; City of Poway

  • Don Higginson
  • Steve Vaus

Council Member; City of Poway

  • Dave Grosch
  • Christopher Olps
  • John Mullin

Council Member; City of San Diego; District 6

  • Carol Kim
  • Chris Cate

Council Member; City of Santee 

  • John Minto
  • Keshav Damoor
  • Ronn Hall
  • Rob McNelis
  • Maggie Acerra

Mayor; City of Vista

  • Cody Campbell
  • Judy Ritter

Council Member; City of Vista

  • Chrystal Coleman
  • Erubey Lopez
  • John J. Aguilera
  • John Franklin
  • Dave Cowles

Special Districts

Board Member; Alpine Community Planning Area

  • James Roe
  • Jim Easterling
  • Jennifer Martinez
  • Lou Russo
  • Nina Gould
  • Glenda L. Archer
  • George P. Barnett, Jr.
  • Richard M. Saldano, Jr.
  • Charles A. Jerney
  • Sharmin Self

Board Member; Canebrake County Water District

  • Jerry Bucheit
  • Leo “Skip” McKeever
  • Birgit Knorr
  • Mark Robinson

Board Member; Coachella Valley County Water District; Division 5

  • Russell Kitahara
  • Deborah Livesay
  • Castulo R. Estrada

Board Member; Deer Springs Fire Protection District 

  • Mark A. Jackson
  • James E. Gordon
  • Thomas Joseph Francl
  • Jean Slaughter
  • Robert E. Osby

Board Member; Fallbrook Healthcare District

  • Howard Salmon
  • Timothy J. Coen
  • Stephen J. Abbott
  • Gordon W. Tinker
  • Margaret Singleton-O’Leary

Board Member; Fallbrook Public Utility District; Seat 4

  • Kirk Dulin
  • Charley Wolk
  • Archie D. Mc Phee
  • Joe Comella

Board Member; Fallbrook Public Utility District; Seat 5

  • Midge Thomas
  • Milt Davies

Board Member; Grossmont Healthcare District 

  • Deborah D. Mc Elravy
  • Randy Lenac
  • Brian D. Hilemon
  • Gloria A. Chadwick

Board Member; Helix Water District; Division 2

  • De Ana Verbeke
  • Steven J. Rotsart, Jr.

Board Member; Helix Water District; Division 4

  • Kathleen Hedberg
  • Maria G. Mariscal

Board Member; Jacumba Community Services District

  • Michael Aiau
  • Richard Henry Alcorn
  • Tracy McPherson
  • Rick Johnson

Board Member; Jamul Dulzura Community Planning Area

  • Janet W. Mulder
  • William S. Herde
  • Michael Casinelli
  • Jean Strouf
  • Richard Marzec
  • Randy White
  • Judy Bohlen
  • Eileen Poole

Board Member; Julian Cuyamaca Fire Protection District; Full Term

  • Kevin C. Dubler
  • Ron Brown
  • Jack Shelver
  • Kirsten Starlin
  • Patricia Landis

Board Member; Julian Cuyamaca Fire Protection District; Unexpired Short Term

  • Harry C. “Buddy” Seifert
  • Brian Kramer

Board Member; Lakeside Community Planning Area 

  • Mike Anderson
  • Karen Ensall
  • Brian S. Sesko
  • Milton “Milt” Cyphert
  • Julie Bugbee
  • Nathan Thompson
  • Steve Robak
  • Nick Janeway
  • Laura D. Cyphert

Board Member; Lakeside Fire Protection District 

  • Mike Haworth
  • Bob Robeson
  • Jon J. Lorenz
  • Peter A. Liebig
  • John Charles Weber
  • Eric Ninaltowski

Board Member; Lakeside Water District; Division 3

  • Sid Scott
  • Frank I. Hilliker

Board Member; Leucadia Wastewater District 

  • David Kulchin
  • Elaine Sullivan
  • Hector Ericksen

Board Member; Otay Water District; Division 1

  • David Gonzalez, Jr.
  • Tim Smith
  • Alex Galicia
  • Tracy L. Lopez

Board Member; Otay Water District; Division 3

  • Gary D. Croucher
  • Clifton Cunningham

Board Member; Padre Dam Municipal Water District; Division 5

  • Dan McMillan
  • James Peasley

Board Member; Palomar Pomerado Health System

  • Marcelo R. Rivera
  • Jerry Kaufman
  • Hans Christian M. Sison
  • George Kung
  • Austin J. Miller
  • Laurie Edwards-Tate
  • Dara Czerwonka
  • Timothy Maresh
  • G. B. “Robin” Rowland
  • Dale Bardin
  • Peter J. Minkoff
  • Ray McCune
  • Bruce G. Krider
  • Stephen P. Yerxa

Board Member; Rainbow Municipal Water District; Division 3

  • Tory Walker
  • George McManigle

Board Member; Ramona Community Planning Area

  • David Ross
  • Edward F. Kraus
  • Elio Noyas
  • Kevin F.J. Wallace
  • Rick Terrazas
  • Dan Scherer
  • Kristi Mansolf
  • Frank D. Lucio
  • Lynn Hopewell
  • Charles M. Bauman
  • Scotty Ensign
  • Robin Joy Maxson
  • Dennis Sprong
  • Jamie Holabird

Board Member; Ramona Municipal Water District; Division 2

  • George L. Boggs
  • Jim Hickle

Board Member; Rancho Santa Fe Community Services District 

  • Laurel Lemarie
  • John Tanner
  • Bill Hinchy
  • Dale Nelson

Board Member; Rancho Santa Fe Fire Protection District

  • John Tanner
  • Tucker S. Stine
  • Scott M. Union

Board Member; Rincon Del Diablo Municipal Water District; Division 4

  • Erin R. Lump
  • Dave Draper

Board Member; San Diego County Rural Fire Protection District

  • Tim Stanton
  • Lou Russo
  • J.R. Randy Terry

Board Member; San Miguel Consolidated Fire Protection District

  • Jeffrey Lyle Nelson
  • Chris Winter
  • Theresa McKenna
  • Cindy Croucher
  • Jim Ek
  • Mike Vacio
  • Richard J. “Rick” Augustine

Board Member; Santa Fe Irrigation District; Division 3

  • John Ingalls
  • Marlene E. King

Board Member; South Bay Irrigation District; Division 1

  • Christine Morrow
  • Gene Chavira
  • Steve Castaneda

Board Member; South Bay Irrigation District; Division 4

  • Lisa Cuestas
  • Teresa “Terry” Thomas

Board Member; Tri-City Healthcare District; Full Term

  • Laura Mitchell
  • Louis Montulli
  • Paul V.L. Campo
  • Cyril Francis Kellett
  • Bill Fowler
  • Jim Dagostino

Board Member; Tri-City Healthcare District; Unexpired Short Term

  • Frank Gould
  • Larry W. Schallock
  • Jane S. Mitchell
  • Ramona B. Finnila
  • Rena Marrocco

Board Member; Vallecitos Water District; Division 3

  • Craig Elitharp
  • Paul Malone

Board Member; Vallecitos Water District; Division 4

  • Mike A. Sannella
  • Leonard “Leo” Schempp

Board Member; Valley Center Community Planning Area

  • Jon Vick
  • Dorothy V. Stock
  • James Garritson
  • Michael W. O’Connor
  • Mark A. Jackson
  • Claire Plotner
  • Susan J. Fajardo
  • La Vonne R. Norwood
  • Steve Hutchison

Board Member; Valley Center Parks and Recreation District

  • Thomas T. Bumgardner
  • M. Shannon Laird
  • Carol Dale Johnson
  • Jon Vick
  • Marcia D. Townsend

Board Member; Valley Center Fire Protection District 

  • Jim A. Wold
  • Oliver James Smith
  • Phil Bell
  • Steve Hutchison

Board Member; Whispering Palms Community Services District 

  • William Haynor
  • Shannon Biszantz
  • Jack Wasserman
  • John Mirza

Board Member; Yuima Municipal Water District; Division 1

  • Laney V. Villalobos
  • Douglas K. Anderson

Board Member; Yuima Municipal Water District; Division

  • Julie Macy Kimball
  • W. D. “Bill” Knutson

Local Propositions

  • Proposition A — City of Chula Vista Shall the City’s Charter provisions regarding public works and general purpose contracting be amended to replace specific contracting procedures with more general contracting principles that would be implemented by ordinance, including the requirement for competitive bidding, City Council approval of major contracts and other best practices, and the requirement that any exceptions to standard competitive purchasing practices be approved by 4/5ths vote of the City Council with findings of public benefit?–YES
  • Proposition B — City of Chula Vista Shall the City Charter be amended so that, if a City Council seat becomes vacant with more than 12 months and less than 25 months remaining in the term, the Council may fill the vacancy by appointment or call a special election; and so that in any special election to fill a vacancy, a candidate receiving over 50% of votes cast is deemed the winner with no run-off required?–NO
  • Proposition C — Cajon Valley Union School District To increase student access to computers; maintain and upgrade educational technology; keep pace with 21st century technological innovations; implement statewide technology requirements for testing and learning; and significantly reduce borrowing costs, shall Cajon Valley Union School District issue $20,000,000 of short-term bonds with the interest rates at or below the legal limit, independent citizen oversight, and no money for administrator/teacher salaries, so long as all funds are spent locally and cannot be taken by the State?–NO
  • Proposition D — City of National City National City Continuation of City Services Funding Measure. To maintain National City’s public safety and prevent cuts to neighborhood police patrols and officers; gang/drug prevention; 911 emergency response; fire protection and firefighters; graffiti removal; street/pothole repair; senior/youth/library programs; and other City services; shall National City continue its existing voter-approved one-cent sales tax for 20 years with Citizens’ Oversight, annual independent audits, all money kept in National City, with no increase in tax rate.–NO
  • Proposition E — Escondido Union School District Maintain Quality Education in Escondido Measure. “To repair/replace outdated classrooms/school buildings with safe, modernized facilities, improve student safety/campus security, keep technology infrastructure up-to-date in K-8 classrooms, science labs, libraries/computer systems, acquire, construct, repair classrooms, sites/equipment, provide all students with access to the education, facilities, and technology needed to succeed in high school/college, shall Escondido Union School District issue $182,100,000 in bonds at legal rates, with citizen oversight, annual audits, and all money for Escondido elementary/middle schools?”–NO
  • Proposition F — City of Encinitas Shall the ordinance amending the Encinitas Municipal Code to authorize and regulate medical marijuana dispensaries in the City of Encinitas be adopted?–NO 
  • Proposition G — City of Escondido Shall the City of Escondido be changed from a general law city to a charter city through the adoption of the charter proposed by Resolution 2014-70 of the Escondido City Council?–NO 
  • Proposition H — City of Escondido Shall the people of the City of Escondido approve the following: An initiative measure to adopt the Lakes Specific Plan?–NO 
  • Proposition J — City of La Mesa Shall the Ordinance amending the La Mesa Municipal Code to authorize and regulate medical marijuana dispensaries in the City of La Mesa be adopted?–NO 
  • Proposition K — City of La Mesa Shall the Ordinance amending the La Mesa Municipal Code to impose a three consecutive terms limit on the office of City Council Member, Mayor or any combination of terms thereof be adopted?–YES
  • Proposition L — Lakeside Union Elementary School District To increase student access to classroom computers; upgrade /construct science labs throughout the district; renovate /modernize classrooms/facilities; and reduce overall borrowing costs, shall $31,000,000 of Lakeside Union School District bonds, previously approved by voters in November 2008, be reauthorized through issuance of new bonds, with no increase in total authorized District debt, interest rates below legal limits, independent citizen oversight, and no money taken by the State and spent elsewhere or used for administrator salaries?–NO
  • Proposition M — City of La Mesa Shall the office of city clerk be appointive?–YES
  • Proposition N — National Elementary School District “To repair and rebuild aging classrooms and facilities throughout the District; meet handicapped access requirements, increase student access to computers and modern technology; and upgrade outdated heating and air conditioning systems; shall the National School District be authorized to issue $26.1 million of bonds with legal interest rates, annual audits, an independent citizens’ oversight committee, all funds spent locally and no money used for administrative salaries or taken by the State and spent elsewhere?”–NO
  • Proposition O — Vallecitos Elementary School District “To improve educational facilities with funding that cannot be taken by the State; repair or replace leaky roofs; increase student access to computers and modern technology; modernize outdated classrooms, restrooms and school facilities; replace outdated heating, ventilation and air-conditioning systems; and make health and safety improvements; shall the Vallecitos School District issue $2,000,000 of bonds at legal interest rates, have an independent citizens’ oversight committee and with NO money used for administrative salaries?”–NO 
  • Proposition P — Julian Cuyamaca Fire Protection District Shall Ordinance 2014-1 to replace the annual Benefit Fee approved by voters on November 6?–YES
  • Proposition Q — Ramona Unified School District “To improve the quality of education in Ramona by modernizing classrooms, restrooms and facilities, repairing or replacing roofs, deteriorating portable classrooms, electrical and plumbing systems; and provide critical General Fund relief by paying off District loans to construct schools and make school improvements; shall Ramona Unified School District issue $40,000,000 in bonds, at legal rates, with an independent citizens’ oversight committee, ensuring NO MONEY to employee salaries or the state, and ALL funds spent on Ramona schools?–NO 
  • Proposition R — Lemon Grove Elementary School District To repair and replace leaky roofs; renovate and modernize educational facilities; provide additional classrooms; and increase student access to classroom computers; shall $10,000,000 of Lemon Grove School District bonds, previously approved by voters in November 2008, be reauthorized through issuance of new bonds, with no increase in total authorized District debt, reduced borrowing costs, interest rates below legal limits, independent citizen oversight, and no money taken by the State and spent elsewhere or used for administrator salaries?–NO 
  • Proposition S — Rincon Ranch Community Services District “SHALL THE RINCON RANCHO COMMUNITY SERVICES DISTRICT BE AUTHORIZED TO ESTABLISH AND LEVY A SPECIAL TAX OVERRIDE, ON ALL TAXABLE REAL PROPERTY WITHIN ITS BOUNDARIES FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING FUNDS FOR REPAIR AND RESURFACE OF THE ROADS MAINTAINED BY THE DISTRICT, WITH THIS SPECIAL TAX NOT TO EXCEED FIVE DOLLARS AND TWENTY CENTS ($5.20) PER ACRE, OR PORTION THEREOF, PLUS ONE HUNDRED FIFTY DOLLARS ($150) PER PARCEL OF LAND PER YEAR WITH A PROVISION FOR AN ANNUAL INCREASE NOT TO EXCEED THE ANNUAL ENGINEERING NEWS RECORD (ENR) FOR THE PRIOR YEAR?”–NO 

SAN FRANCISCO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 12

  • John Dennis, Republican thumb up
  • Nancy Pelosi, Democratic

United States Representative; District 14

  • Jackie Speier, Democratic
  • Robin Chew, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 17

  • David Chiu, Democratic
  • David Campos, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 19

  • Phil Ting, Democratic
  • Rene Pineda, Republican thumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

SAN JOAQUIN (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 9

  • Jerry McNerney, Democratic
  • Antonio C. “Tony” Amador, Republican

United States Representative; District 10

  • Michael Eggman, Democratic
  • Jeff Denham, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 9

  • Jim Cooper, Democratic
  • Darrell R. Fong, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 12

  • Kristin Olsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Harinder Grewal, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 13

  • Sol Jobrack, Republican thumb up
  • Susan Talamantes Eggman, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES  

City

Mayor; City of Manteca

  • Steve De Brum
  • Benjamin Cantu

Council Member; City of Manteca

  • Mike Morowit
  • Vincent “Vince” Hernandez, II
  • Rich Silverman

Council Member; City of Lodi

  • Alan Nakanishi
  • Wendel Kiser
  • Curtis Juran
  • Steve Jarrett
  • Doug Kuehne
  • Mark Chandler
  • Timothy Katzakian

Mayor; City of Tracy

  • Ray Morelos
  • Michael Maciel

Council Member; City of Tracy

  • Charles Manne
  • Robert C. Tanner
  • Veronica Vargas
  • Robert Rickman

Council Member; City of Ripon

  • Michael Restuccia
  • Shane M. Smith
  • Dean D. Uecker

Mayor; City of Lathrop

  • Sonny Dhaliwal
  • Rosalinda Valencia

Council Member; City of Lathrop

  • Christopher Mateo
  • Paul Akinjo
  • Brent Maynor
  • Debbie L. Rock
  • Frank S. Cavaco
  • Connie Lum Perez
  • Omar Ornelas

County

  • Charles “Chuck” Winn
  • Russ Munson

School

County Superintendent of Schools; County of San Joaquin

  • Jeff Tilton
  • James Mousalimas

Trustee; San Joaquin Delta Community College District; Trustee Area 4

  • Taj Khan
  • Richard Vasquez

Trustee; San Joaquin Delta Community College District; Trustee Area 7

  • Catherine Mathis
  • Willie Anderson

Trustee; Stockton Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Vincent Stephen Sayles
  • M. Andrea Leyva Burrise
  • Yarikza Comparan
  • Angelann Flores

Trustee; Stockton Unified School District; Trustee Area 5

  • David Varela
  • Marc Zamarripa
  • Maria Mendez

Trustee; Stockton Unified School District; Trustee Area 6

  • Tariq Khan
  • Angela Phillips
  • Dave Midura

Trustee; Stockton Unified School District; Trustee Area 7

  • Steve Smith
  • Samuel “Sammy” Nunez
  • Patricia Hague

Trustee; Manteca Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Ashley Drain
  • Manuel A. Medeiros

Trustee; Manteca Unified School District; Trustee Area 6

  • Alexander Bronson
  • Don Scholl

Trustee; Escalon Unified School District; Trustee Area 5

  • Erica L. McCulloch
  • John R. Largent

Trustee; Lodi Unified School District; Trustee Area 3

  • George J. Neely
  • Andrew Rigopoulos

Trustee; Lodi Unified School District; Trustee Area 4

  • Jennifer Wise
  • Daryl R. Talken

Board Member; Lammersville Joint Unified School District; 4 Year Term

  • Sharon Lampel
  • Colin Clements
  • Atul K. Khanna

Board Member; Galt Joint Union High School District

  • Daniel Madrigal Villalobos
  • Patrick W. Maple
  • Joe Guerrero
  • Art Oelsner
  • Angela Marie Daprato
  • Mark Beck

Board Member; Banta School District

  • Joe Perry
  • Doreen Spinney
  • Frank I. Silva
  • Thomas J. Hystad

Board Member; Oak View Union School District

  • Mark Huft
  • Dustin McDonald
  • John Vermeltfoort
  • Norman Pearson

Special District

Board Member; Lockeford Community Services District

  • David M. Rowe
  • David R. McAnelly
  • Gary Gordon
  • Noel Stetson

Board Member; Mokelumne Rural County Fire Protection District

  • Casey Haynes
  • Jim Tamura
  • Aaron R. Ayers
  • Claude E. Brown

Board Member; Waterloo-Morada Rural County Fire Protection District

  • Randy Hamilton
  • Marc L. Youngblood, Sr.
  • Bob Byington
  • Ralph Lucchetti

Board Member; Stockton-East Water District; Division 6

  • Larry Ruhstaller
  • Loralee McGaughey

Board Member; Stockton-East Water District; Division 7

  • Mark L. Stebbins
  • Tom McGurk

Board Member; Central San Joaquin Water Conservation District; Division 2

  • Grant Thompson
  • James L. Pilkington

Board Member; Mountain House Community Services District

  • Steven Joseph Gutierrez
  • Brian Lucid
  • Celeste Farron
  • Thomas A. Lee, III

SAN LUIS OBISPO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 24

  • Lois Capps, Democratic
  • Chris Mitchum, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 35

  • Katcho Achadjian, Republican thumb up
  • Heidi Harmon, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 1

  • Frances Rothschild– 5(JI: 1, Q: 9) NO
  • Jeffrey W. Johnson– 8(JI: 6, Q: 10) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 2

  • Brian M. Hoffstadt– 4(JI: 1, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 3

  • Lee Anne Edmon– 4(JI: 1, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 4

  • Nora M. Manella– 7(JI: 4, Q: 9) YES
  • Audrey B. Collins– 5(JI: 3, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 5

  • Paul A. Turner– 8(JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 6

  • Kenneth R. Yegan– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 7

  • Dennis M. Perluss– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 8

  • Madeleine I. Flier– 3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Laurence D. Rubin– 5(JI: 0, Q: 10) NO 

County

County Supervisor; County of San Luis Obispo; District 4

  • Mike Byrd
  • Caren Ray
  • Lynn Compton

County Clerk-Recorder; County of San Luis Obispo

  • Amanda S. King
  • Tommy Gong

Local Measures

  • Charter Amendment C-14 Charter of the City of Arroyo Grande — City of Arroyo Grande (City Charter Amendments – Majority Approval Required) Charter of the City of Arroyo GrandeArticle I. Municipal AffarisArticle II. Form of GovernmentArticle III. Contracts, Public Financing and FranchisesArticle IV. Revenue RetentionArticle V. General LawsArticle VI. Interpretation PREAMBLEWE THE PEOPLE of the City of Arroyo Grande declare our intent to restore our community to the historic principles of self-governance inherent in the doctrine of home-rule. Sincerely committed to the belief that local government has the closest affinity to the people governed, and firm in the conviction that the economic and fiscal independence of our local government will promote the health, safety and welfare of all the citizens of this City and better preserve its small town character and agricultural heritage, we do hereby exercise the express right granted by the Constitution of the State of California to enact and adopt this Charter for the City of Arroyo Grande.
  • Measure D-14 To issue and sell bonds of up to $177 million to provide financing for specific school facilities projects — San Luis Coastal Unified School District(55% Approval Required) By approval of this proposition by at least 55% of the registered voters voting on the proposition, the San Luis Coastal Unified School District (the “District”) shall be authorized to issue and sell bonds of up to $177 million in aggregate principal amounts to provide financing for the specific school facilities projects listed in the Bond Project List below, and in order to qualify to receive State matching grant funds, subject to all of the accountability safeguards specified below. By approval of this proposition by at least 55% of the registered voters voting on the proposition, the San Luis Coastal Unified School District (the “District”) shall be authorized to issue and sell bonds of up to $177 million in aggregate principal amounts to provide financing for the specific school facilities projects listed in the Bond Project List below, and in order to qualify to receive State matching grant funds, subject to all of the accountability safeguards specified below.
  • Measure E-14 Advisory Vote Concerning Expenditure of Revenue from Measure F-14 — City of Atascadero (Advisory Vote – Majority Approval Required) Measure E-14 is an advisory vote concerning the expenditure of any revenue from the proposed new City of Atascadero transactions and use tax (Measure F-14), if that Measure is approved by the voters.
  • Ordinance F-14 Imposing a Transactions and Use Tax — City of Atascadero(Majority Approval Required) The proposed tax would be a “general tax,” meaning that revenues raised from the tax would go into the City’s general fund to fund any lawful City program, improvement, or service, including, but not limited to, the repair of neighborhood roads and aging roadways and other vital City services. The City would not be required to use the revenues raised by the measure for any special purpose or for any particular program or service The proposed tax would be a “general tax,” meaning that revenues raised from the tax would go into the City’s general fund to fund any lawful City program, improvement, or service, including, but not limited to, the repair of neighborhood roads and aging roadways and other vital City services. The City would not be required to use the revenues raised by the measure for any special purpose or for any particular program or service
  • Ordinance G14 Extend Existing Tax for an Additional Eight Years — City of San Luis Obispo (55% Approval Required) An ordinance of the City Council and the People of the City of San Lyis Obispo, California, amending Chaapter 3.15 of the Municipal Code to extend the existing “Essential Services Transactions (Sales) and Use Tax,” for an additional eight years (March 31, 2023), to be administered by the State Board of Equalization, update the purpose statement, and provide for additional citizen oversight and accounting transparency.
  • Ordinance K-14 Bond Proposition for Local Street Improvements — City of Grover Beach (2/3 Approval Required) To rehabilitate/resurface deteriorating residential and major streets to improve drivability; maintain emergency response times; enhance safety for pedestrians, bicyclists, drivers, neighborhood school crosswalks; and promote economic/job growth; shall the City incrementally issue up to $48,000,000 of bonds at tax-exempt interest rates, requiring funds go directly into the Street Construction Designated Fund with all funds used exclusively for Grover Beach streets; subject to independent audits/citizens’ oversight committee?
  • Measure L-14 Cuesta College Affordable Education, Job Training, Campus Repair Measure — San Luis Obispo County Community College District (55% Approval Required) To repair, construct/acquire facilities, sites/equipment, prepare students/returning veterans for universities/good paying jobs, address severe budget cuts by updating aging classrooms, improving/maintaining nursing, paramedic, 9-1-1 medical training, welding, engineering, automotive, early childhood education/other career education programs, repairing deteriorating gas/electrical lines, upgrading technology, shall San Luis Obispo County Community College District issue $275,000,000 in bonds at legal rates, requiring citizens’ oversight, independent audits, all funds used locally?
  • Measure T-14 Classroom Safety, Renovation, Repair and Construction Measure — Santa Maria-Bonita School District (55% Approval Required) By approval of this proposition by at least 55% of the registered voters voting on the proposition, the Santa Maria-Bonita School District (the “District”) shall be authorized to issue and sell bonds of up to $45,000,000 in aggregate principal amount to provide financing for the specific school facilities projects listed under the heading entitled “BOND PROJECT LIST” below (the “Bond Project List”), and qualify to receive State of California matching grant funds, subject to all of the accountability safeguards specified below. By approval of this proposition by at least 55% of the registered voters voting on the proposition, the Santa Maria-Bonita School District (the “District”) shall be authorized to issue and sell bonds of up to $45,000,000 in aggregate principal amount to provide financing for the specific school facilities projects listed under the heading entitled “BOND PROJECT LIST” below (the “Bond Project List”), and qualify to receive State of California matching grant funds, subject to all of the accountability safeguards specified below.

SAN MATEO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 14

  • Robin Chew, Republican thumb up
  • Jackie Speier, Democratic

United States Representative; District 18

  • Anna G. Eshoo, Democratic
  • Richard B. Fox, Republican

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 19

  • Rene Pineda, Republican thumb up
  • Phil Ting, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 22

  • Kevin Mullin, Democratic
  • Mark Gilham, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 24

  • Richard S. Gordon, Democratic
  • Diane Gabl, Republican thumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES  

School

Board Member; Brisbane Elementary School District

  • Roxana P. Hui
  • Karen Lentz
  • Joel Diaz
  • Leonel J. Tingin

Board Member; Jefferson Union High School District

  • Nick Occhipinti
  • Andy Lie
  • Katherine Zarate Dulany
  • Carlos M. Taylor
  • Rosie U. Tejada

Board Member; La Honda/Pescadero Unified School District

  • Andy Wilson
  • Lynne Bowman
  • Jeffrey Craig Croke
  • Connie Sarabia

Board Member; Pacifica School District

  • Richard B. Faust
  • Elizabeth A. Bredall
  • Kathryn M. Shiokari
  • Laverne Villalobos

Board Member; Ravenswood City School District

  • Marcelino Lopez
  • Isaiah VI
  • Ana M. Pulido
  • Nicolas Valdes
  • Charlie Mae Knight

Board Member; South San Francisco Unified School District

  • Patrick A. Lucy
  • Monica Peregrina Boyd
  • Rosa Acosta
  • Philip Weise
  • Rick Ochsenhirt
  • John Baker
  • Sue A. Olinger
  • Patricia “Pat” Murray

City

Council Member; City of Daly City

  • Michael P. Guingona
  • Thomas P. Ledda
  • Judith Christensen
  • Ray Buenaventura

Council Member; City of East Palo Alto

  • Kimberly Carlton
  • Donna Rutherford
  • Ruben Abrica

Council Member; City of Half Moon Bay

  • Deborah B. Penrose
  • Don Prestosz
  • David C. Eblovi
  • Rick Kowalczyk
  • Deborah Ruddock
  • Harvey Rarback
  • Allan Alifano

Council Member; City of Menlo Park

  • Peter Ohtaki
  • Drew Combs
  • Kirsten Keith
  • Kelly Fergusson
  • Kristin Duriseti
  • Rich Cline

Council Member; City of Pacifica

  • John Keener
  • Michael “Mike” O’Neill
  • Matt Dougherty
  • Sue Digre
  • Eric Ruchames
  • Therese M. Dyer
  • Victor A. Spano

Council Member; Town of Atherton

  • Rick Degolia
  • Rose Hau
  • Mike Lempres
  • Bill Widmer

Council Member; Town of Colma

  • Thomas Walsh
  • Helen Fisicaro
  • Joanne F. Del Rosario
  • Laura Michelle Walsh

Council Member; Town of Hillsborough

  • Laurence M. May
  • Christy Lim
  • Marie Chuang

Special Districts

Board Member; Coastside Fire Protection District

  • Michael P. Clardy
  • Bill Kehoe
  • Bruce Mackimmie

Director; Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District; Ward 6

  • Larry Hassett
  • Brandon Lewke

Board Member; Peninsula Health Care District 

  • Dennis Zell
  • Douglas Radtke
  • Helen Galligan
  • Lawrence W. Cappel

Commissioner; San Mateo County Harbor District; 2 Year Term

  • Tom Mattusch
  • Robert S. Grant
  • Will Holsinger

Commissioner; San Mateo County Harbor District; 4 Year Term

  • James “Jim” Tucker
  • Brian Rogers
  • Robert Bernardo
  • Shawn Mooney
  • Nicole David
  • Kimberley Collins

Board Member; Sequoia Healthcare District 

  • Arthur J. Faro
  • Mark J. De Paula
  • John McDowell
  • John J. “Jack” Hickey
  • Gerald “Jerry” Shefren

Local Measures

  • Measure H Educational Bond Measure — San Mateo County Community College District (55% Approval Required) To prepare College of San Mateo, Canada College, and Skyline College students for universities and high-demand jobs; modernize math and science classrooms and labs; upgrade computer, biotechnology and job training facilities; upgrade access for disabled students; ensure classrooms meet earthquake, fire, and safety requirements; and replace aging infrastructure with energy efficient systems, shall San Mateo County Community College District issue $388,000,000 in bonds within legal limits, with annual independent audits, Citizens’ Oversight, and all proceeds benefiting your local community colleges?
  • Measure I Educational Bond Measure — Belmont-Redwood Shores School District (55% Approval Required) To add elementary and middle school classrooms and science labs for math, science, reading, and writing programs; relieve school overcrowding; provide updated classroom computers and instructional technology for quality 21st century education; repair, construct, acquire classroom, facilities and equipment; add restrooms to accommodate growing student enrollment, shall Belmont-Redwood Shores School District issue $48 million in bonds which cannot be taken by the State, at legal rates, with independent citizens’ oversight, annual audits, and all funds benefitting local schools?
  • Measure J Educational Bond Measure — Jefferson Union High School District(55% Approval Required) To repair and replace leaky roofs, gutters, and drains; upgrade classrooms with up-to-date computers and technology; and repair and construct classrooms, libraries, and educational facilities at Jefferson, Oceana, Terra Nova, Thornton, Westmoor, and Adult-Ed High Schools, shall Jefferson Union High School District be authorized to issue $133,000,000 of bonds with interest rates below legal limits, independent citizen oversight, no money for administrator salaries, all funds spent locally, and no funds taken by the State?
  • Measure K Educational Parcel Tax — Bayshore Elementary School District (2/3 Approval Required) To preserve quality education and maintain stable, local funding that cannot be taken by the State; maintain competitive science, math, reading, writing, and other programs; attract and retain quality teachers; and integrate modern technology for future student success; shall Bayshore Elementary School District renew the existing parcel tax at the rate per parcel described in the voter pamphlet for 8 years with annual adjustments for inflation, senior and disability exemptions, and no money for administrator salaries?
  • Measure L Educational Parcel Tax — Burlingame School District (2/3 Approval Required) Without increasing current tax rates and to maintain quality education for Burlingame students, by protecting math, science, technology, reading and writing programs; retaining qualified teachers; maintaining hands-on science classes; supporting art and music; maintaining school libraries; and maintaining smaller elementary class sizes, shall Burlingame Elementary School District consolidate and renew its existing $256 parcel taxes for 14 years, including a senior citizen exemption, no funds for administrators’ salaries, independent citizen oversight, and all funds staying local?
  • Measure M El Camino Real/Downtown Specific Plan — City of Menlo Park(Majority Approval Required) Shall an Ordinance entitled “An Initiative Measure Proposing Amendments to the City of Menlo Park General Plan and Menlo Park 2012 El Camino Real/Downtown Specific Plan Limiting Office Development, Modifying Open Space Requirements, and Requiring Voter Approval for New Non-Residential Projects that Exceed Specified Development Limits” be adopted?
  • Measure N Transit Corridors Plan Measure — City of San Bruno (Majority Approval Required) To stimulate economic enhancement only in San Bruno’s Transit Corridors Plan Area, shall the City amend Ordinance 1284 to allow (1) buildings exceeding the maximum height of fifty feet by twenty feet along El Camino Real, fifteen feet along San Bruno Avenue, five feet along San Mateo Avenue, and forty feet in the Caltrain Station area; (2) development on 42 residential parcels exceeding the density permitted in 1974; (3) above-ground multi-story parking garages?
  • Measure O Sales Tax Measure — City of Half Moon Bay (Majority Approval Required) To provide additional funding exclusively for the City of Half Moon Bay that can be used to substantially fund our new library, upgrade Smith Field and other recreational facilities, repair city streets, improve youth and senior services, and invest in opportunities to enhance our quality of life, shall the expiration date of the half-cent general sales tax approved by Half Moon Bay voters in 2012 be extended for 3 years to April 2019 with continued oversight by a citizens’ committee?

SANTA BARBARA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 24

  • Chris Mitchum, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Lois Capps, Democratic

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 35

  • Katcho Achadjian, Republican thumb up
  • Heidi Harmon, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 37

  • Ron Deblauw, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Das Williams, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 1

  • Frances Rothschild– 5(JI: 1, Q: 9) NO
  • Jeffrey W. Johnson– 8(JI: 6, Q: 10) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 2

  • Brian M. Hoffstadt– 4(JI: 1, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 3

  • Lee Anne Edmon– 4(JI: 1, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 4

  • Nora M. Manella– 7(JI: 4, Q: 9) YES
  • Audrey B. Collins– 5(JI: 3, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 5

  • Paul A. Turner– 8(JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 6

  • Kenneth R. Yegan– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 7

  • Dennis M. Perluss– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 8

  • Madeleine I. Flier– 3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Laurence D. Rubin– 5(JI: 0, Q: 10) NO 

SANTA CLARA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 17

  • Ro Khanna, Democratic
  • Mike Honda, Democratic

United States Representative; District 18

  • Anna G. Eshoo, Democratic
  • Richard B. Fox, Republican

United States Representative; District 19

  • Zoe Lofgren, Democratic
  • Robert Murray, Democratic

United States Representative; District 20

  • Sam Farr, Democratic
  • Ronald Paul Kabat, No party preference

State Legislature

State Senator; District 10

  • Bob Wieckowski, Democratic
  • Peter Kuo, Republican thumb up 

Member of the State Assembly; District 24

  • Richard S. Gordon, Democratic
  • Diane Gabl, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 25

  • Kansen Chu, Democratic
  • Bob Brunton, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 27

  • G. Burt Lancaster, Republican thumb up
  • Nora Campos, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 28

  • Chuck Page, Republican
  • Evan Low, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 29

  • Palmer Kain, Republican
  • Mark Stone, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 30

  • Luis Alejo, Democratic
  • Mark Starritt, Republican thumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 6

  • Miguel Marquez– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Adrienne M. Grover– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Patricia Bamattre-Manoukian– (JI: 8, Q: 10) YES
  • Franklin D. Elia– (JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Eugene Milton Premo– (JI: 8, Q: 7) YES

Judge – Superior Court; County of Santa Clara; Office 24

  • Matthew S. Harris
  • Diane Ritchie  

City

Council Member; City of Campbell

  • Liz Gibbons
  • Phil Reynolds, Jr.
  • Paul Resnikoff
  • Jeffrey Cristina
  • Celeste Flores
  • Richard Waterman

Council Member; City of Cupertino

  • Darcy Paul
  • Andy Huang
  • Mark Santoro
  • Barry Chang
  • Michael Hunsweck
  • Don Sun
  • Robert McCoy
  • Savita Vaidhyanathan

Council Member; City of Gilroy

  • Dion Bracco
  • Peter Leroe-Munoz
  • Roland Velasco
  • Paul V. Kloecker
  • Tom Fischer

Council Member; City of Los Altos

  • Jean “John” Mordo
  • Alexander D. Glew
  • Jarrett Fishpaw
  • Mary Prochnow
  • Karen Berner

Council Member; Town of Los Gatos

  • Jim Russell
  • Steven Leonardis
  • Rob Rennie
  • Sue Farwell
  • Marico Sayoc

Mayor; City of Milpitas

  • Daniel R. Bobay
  • Robert Marini
  • Jose “Joe” Esteves

Council Member; City of Milpitas

  • Bill Ferguson
  • Richard Tran
  • Voltaire S. Montemayor
  • Rob Means
  • Rajeev Madnawat
  • Deepka Lalwani
  • Garry Barbadillo
  • Marsha Grilli

Council Member; City of Monte Sereno

  • Susan Garner
  • Marshall Anstandig
  • Burton Craig

Mayor; City of Morgan Hill

  • Steve Tate

Council Member; City of Morgan Hill

  • Rich Constantine
  • Joseph Carrillo
  • Donna Brusaschetti
  • Gordon Siebert

Council Member; City of Mountain View

  • Pat Showalter
  • Greg Unangst
  • Mercedes Salem
  • Margaret Capriles
  • Ellen Kamei
  • Ken Rosenberg
  • Leonard “Lenny” Siegel
  • Jim Neal
  • Lisa Matichak

Council Member; City of Palo Alto

  • John Karl Fredrich
  • Mark Weiss
  • Seelam-Sea Reddy
  • Eric Filseth
  • Karen Holman
  • Tom Dubois
  • Greg Scharff
  • Nancy Shepherd
  • Wayne Douglass
  • Cory Wolbach
  • A. C. Johnston
  • Lydia Kou

Mayor; City of San Jose

  • Sam Liccardo
  • Dave Cortese

Council Member; City of San Jose; Council District 1

  • Charles “Chappie” Jones
  • Paul Fong

Council Member; City of San Jose; Council District 3

  • Don Gagliardi
  • Raul Peralez

Council Member; City of San Jose; Council District 7

  • Maya Esparza
  • Tam Nguyen

Mayor; City of Santa Clara

  • Jamie L. Matthews
  • Deborah Bress

Council Member; City of Santa Clara; Seat 2

  • Patrick Kolstad
  • Karen Hardy
  • Mohammed Nadeem

Council Member; City of Santa Clara; Seat 5

  • Dominic Caserta
  • Roseann Alderete Lacoursiere
  • Kevin Park

Council Member; City of Saratoga

  • Mary-Lynne Bernald
  • Yan Zhao
  • Rishi Kumar
  • John Chen
  • Emily Lo

School

Member; Santa Clara County Board of Education; Trustee Area 2

  • Michael Chang
  • John Mumy

Member; Santa Clara County Board of Education; Trustee Area 6

  • Dolores Marquez
  • Darcie Green

Member; Santa Clara County Board of Education; Trustee Area 7

  • Julia Hover-Smoot
  • Claudia Rossi

Trustee; Gavilan Joint Community College District; Trustee Area 2

  • Mark W.A. Hinkle
  • Laura Perry

Trustee; Gavilan Joint Community College District; Trustee Area 3

  • Kent L. Child
  • Elizabeth Dirks
  • Lois M. Locci

Trustee; San Jose/Evergreen Community College District; Trustee Area 2

  • Balbir Dhillon
  • Scott Hung Pham

Trustee; San Jose/Evergreen Community College District; Trustee Area 4

  • Huong H. Nguyen
  • Maria Fuentes

Trustee; San Jose/Evergreen Community College District; Trustee Area 6

  • Dawn M. Wright
  • Jeffrey Lease

Trustee; West Valley-Mission Community College District; Trustee Area 3

  • Anne Kepner
  • Pete Constant

Trustee; West Valley-Mission Community College District; Trustee Area 5

  • Janet Chang
  • Jack Lucas

Board Member; Gilroy Unified School District

  • Heather Bass
  • Dom Payne
  • Jaime Rosso
  • Tom Bundros
  • Linda Piceno
  • Patricia Midtgaard

Board Member; Milpitas Unified School District

  • Danny Lau
  • David Freeman
  • Russ Bargstadt
  • Chris Norwood
  • William J. Foulk
  • Robert Nunez
  • Vance Vuong
  • Demetress Morris

Board Member; Morgan Hill Unified School District

  • Janine Moreno
  • Donna Foster Ruebusch
  • David Gerard
  • Stephen F. Klem
  • Ron Woolf
  • Armando Benavides
  • Brenda Cayme
  • Ann Horner
  • Gino Borgioli

Board Member; Palo Alto Unified School District

  • Jay Blas Jacob Cabrera
  • Gina Dalma
  • Terry Godfrey
  • Ken Dauber
  • Catherine Crystal Foster

Trustee; San Jose Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Rich Garcia
  • Susan Ellenberg

Trustee; San Jose Unified School District; Trustee Area 4

  • Sam Ho
  • Veronica Grijalva Lewis
  • Paymon Zarghami

Trustee; Santa Clara Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Jodi Muirhead
  • Ina K. Bendis
  • Christine Ellen Koltermann
  • Noelani Sallings
  • Ashish Mangla
  • Steve Kelly

Trustee; Santa Clara Unified School District; Trustee Area 3

  • Andrew Ratermann
  • Michael Helms

Board Member; Campbell Union High School District

  • Matthew T. Dean
  • Stacey Brown
  • Wendy Dillingham-Plew
  • Richard Nguyen

Board Member; East Side Union High School District

  • Anthony Phan
  • Van Le
  • J. Manuel Herrera
  • Patricia Martinez-Roach
  • Frank Biehl

Board Member; Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District

  • Doug Moore
  • Joe Mitchner
  • Sanjay Dave
  • Kevin T. Kramer
  • Debbie Torok
  • Dana Bunnett
  • Fiona Walter

Board Member; San Benito High School District

  • Steve Delay
  • Bill Tiffany
  • Juan Robledo
  • Jennifer Coile
  • Mary Encinias
  • Roger Curtis

Board Member; Alum Rock Union Elementary School District)

  • Khanh Tran
  • Esau Herrera
  • Andres Quintero
  • Dulce Gonzalez
  • Maribel Moreno
  • Claudia Tercero

Board Member; Berryessa Union School District

  • Lorna Chang
  • David Cohen
  • Thelma Boac
  • Hugo A. Jimenez

Board Member; Cambrian School District

  • Alan Baker
  • Randy Scofield
  • Carol Presunka
  • Jarod Middleton

Board Member; Campbell Union School District

  • Thomas Gemetti
  • Renee Small
  • Julie Constant
  • Danielle M.S. Cohen

Board Member; Cupertino Union School District)

  • Anjali Kausar
  • Soma McCandless
  • Kristen Pan Lyn
  • Chris Zhang

Board Member; Evergreen School District

  • Sylvia Arenas
  • Jim Zito
  • Sylvia Alvarez
  • Balaji Venkatraman

Board Member; Franklin-McKinley School District

  • Thanh Tran
  • Tina Castillo
  • Omar Torres
  • Rudy J. Rodriguez

Board Member; Los Altos School District

  • Sangeeth Peruri
  • John Swan
  • Martha McClatchie
  • Vladimir Ivanovic
  • Tamara Logan

Board Member; Luther Burbank School District

  • Darlene Wallach
  • Christopher Tringali
  • Adriana Rodriguez Rios
  • Ramiro Sandoval
  • Meghan Francis

Board Member; Mountain View-Whisman School District

  • Ellen Wheeler
  • Hafsa Mirza
  • Greg Coladonato
  • Philip D. Palmer

Board Member; North County Joint Union School District

  • Ted Zanella
  • Cindy King
  • Rodney T. Bianchi

Trustee; Oak Grove School District; Trustee Area 3

  • Kaushik Joglekar
  • Dennis D. Hawkins
  • Terry Tanner

Board Member; Saratoga Union School District

  • Yongjian Wu
  • Laura Tillett
  • Patty Buchanan
  • Susan Germeraad
  • Cynthia Miller

Special District

Director; Santa Clara Valley Water District; Division 1

  • Tom Cruz
  • Dennis Kennedy

Director; Santa Clara Valley Water District; Division 7

  • Brian A. Schmidt
  • Gary Kremen

Director; El Camino Healthcare District

  • Peter C. Fung
  • David Reeder
  • Margaret Abe-Koga

Director; Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District; Ward 1

  • Pete Siemens
  • Mike Buncic

Commissioner; Saratoga Fire Protection District

  • David P. Moyles
  • Ernest Kraule
  • Joe Long

SANTA CRUZ (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 18

  • Richard B. Fox, Republican
  • Anna G. Eshoo, Democratic

United States Representative; District 20

  • Sam Farr, Democratic
  • Ronald Paul Kabat

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 29

  • Palmer Kain, Republican
  • Mark Stone, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 30

  • Mark Starritt, Republican
  • Luis Alejo, Democratic 

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 6

  • Miguel Marquez– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Adrienne M. Grover– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Patricia Bamattre-Manoukian– (JI: 8, Q: 10) YES
  • Franklin D. Elia– (JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Eugene Milton Premo– (JI: 8, Q: 7) YES

County

Supervisor; Santa Cruz County; Supervisorial District 4

  • Greg Caput
  • Terry Medina

SHASTA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up


State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES 

SIERRA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES 

SISKIYOU (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic
  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES 

SOLANO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • John Garamendi, Democratic
  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 5

  • Mike Thompson, Democratic
  • James Hinton, No party preference

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Bill Dodd, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 11

  • Alex Henthorn, Republican thumb up
  • Jim Frazier, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 14

  • Susan A. Bonilla, Democratic
  • Joy D. Delepine, Republican

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES 

SONOMA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up
  • Jared Huffman, Democratic

United States Representative; District 5

  • James Hinton
  • Mike Thompson, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Mike McGuire, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 2

  • Jim Wood, Democratic
  • Matt Heath, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Bill Dodd, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 10

  • Marc Levine, Democratic
  • Gregory Allen, Republican 

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 1

  • Jim Humes– (JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Kathleen M. Banke– 7 (JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 2

  • Therese M. Stewart– (JI: 0, Q: 9) NO
  • J. Anthony Kline– 5 (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 3

  • Stuart R. Pollak– 4 (JI: 3, Q: 8) NO
  • Martin J. Jenkins– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 4

  • Ignazio John Ruvolo– 8 (JI: 8, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 1, Division 5

  • Terence L. Bruiniers– 7 (JI: 5, Q: 9) YES
  • Mark B. Simons– 6 (JI: 5, Q: 8) YES  

County

County Supervisor; Sonoma County; Supervisorial District 4

  • Deb Fudge
  • James Gore

STANISLAUS (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 10

  • Michael J. “Mike” Barkley, Democratic
  • Jeff Denham, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

State Senator; District 12

  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic 
  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 12

  • Harinder Grewal, Democratic
  • Kristin Olsen, Republican  thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 21

  • Adam Gray, Democratic
  • Jack Mobley, Republican

Judicial 

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 5

  • Rosendo Peña, Jr.– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Donald R. Franson, Jr.– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 10) YES
  • Gene M. Gomes– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • Dennis A. Cornell– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Stephen J. Kane– (JI: 8, Q: 8) YES 

SUTTER (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb upv
  • John Garamendi, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • Jim Reed, Democratic
  • James Gallagher, Republican thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES 

TEHAMA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • Jim Reed, Democratic
  • James Gallagher, Republican   thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

TRINITY (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Jared Huffman, Democratic
  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Mike McGuire, Democratic
  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 2

  • Jim Wood, Democratic
  • Matt Heath, Republican thumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

TULARE (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 21

  • Amanda Renteria, Democratic
  • David Valadao, Republican thumb up

United States Representative; District 22

  • Devin G. Nunes, Republican thumb up
  • Suzanna “Sam” Aguilera-Marrero, Democratic

United States Representative; District 23

  • Kevin McCarthy, Republican thumb upthumb up 
  • Raul Garcia, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

State Senator; District 14

  • Luis Chavez, Democratic
  • Andy Vidak, Republican thumb up

State Senator; District 16

  • Ruth Musser-Lopez, Democratic
  • Jean Fuller, Republican thumb up 

Member of the State Assembly; District 23

  • Jim Patterson, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 26

  • Devon Mathis, Republican
  • Rudy Mendoza, Republican

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 5

  • Rosendo Peña, Jr.– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Donald R. Franson, Jr.– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 10) YES
  • Gene M. Gomes– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • Dennis A. Cornell– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Stephen J. Kane– (JI: 8, Q: 8) YES 

TUOLUMNE (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up 
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 5

  • Frank Bigelow, Republican
  • Patrick D. Hogan, Libertarian

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 5

  • Rosendo Peña, Jr.– (JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Donald R. Franson, Jr.– 8 (JI: 7, Q: 10) YES
  • Gene M. Gomes– (JI: 3, Q: 7) NO
  • Dennis A. Cornell– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO
  • Stephen J. Kane– (JI: 8, Q: 8) YES 

VENTURA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 24

  • Chris Mitchum, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Lois Capps, Democratic

United States Representative; District 25

  • Tony Strickland, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Steve Knight, Republican 

United States Representative; District 26

  • Jeff Gorell, Republican thumb up 
  • Julia Brownley, Democratic

United States Representative; District 30

Mark S. Reed, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

  • Brad Sherman, Democratic

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 37

  • Ron Deblauw, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Das Williams, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 38

  • Scott Wilk, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Jorge Salomon Fuentes, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 44

  • Rob McCoy, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Jacqui Irwin, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 45

  • Matt Dababneh, Democratic
  • Susan Shelley, Republican thumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 1

  • Frances Rothschild– 5(JI: 1, Q: 9) NO
  • Jeffrey W. Johnson– 8(JI: 6, Q: 10) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 2

  • Brian M. Hoffstadt– 4(JI: 1, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 3

  • Lee Anne Edmon– 4(JI: 1, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 4

  • Nora M. Manella– 7(JI: 4, Q: 9) YES
  • Audrey B. Collins– 5(JI: 3, Q: 7) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 5

  • Paul A. Turner– 8(JI: 7, Q: 8) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 6

  • Kenneth R. Yegan– (JI: 7, Q: 9) YES

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 7

  • Dennis M. Perluss– (JI: 2, Q: 8) NO

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 2, Division 8

  • Madeleine I. Flier– 3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Laurence D. Rubin– 5(JI: 0, Q: 10) NO  

City

Council Member; City of Camarillo

  • Jan “Jeanette L.” McDonald
  • Roy Villa
  • Chris Valenzano
  • Charlotte Craven
  • Matthew Wayne Lorimer
  • Daniel L. Labrado
  • Jose Herrera Espinoza
  • Mike Morgan

Council Member; City of Fillmore

  • Tim Holmgren
  • Carrie L. Broggie
  • Diane McCall

City Mayor; City of Moorpark

  • Janice S. Parvin

Council Member; City of Moorpark

  • Mark Van Dam
  • Ken Simons
  • David Pollock

Council Member; City of Ojai

  • Randy Haney
  • Brandon Hansen
  • Stephen L. Quilici
  • Paul B. Blatz
  • William Weirick

City Mayor; City of Oxnard

  • Lawrence Paul Stein
  • Tim Flynn
  • Bryan Macdonald

Council Member; City of Oxnard

  • Steve Huber
  • Carmen Ramirez
  • Oscar Madrigal
  • Dick Jaquez
  • Linda R. Lindemann
  • Aaron Starr thumb upthumb up 
  • Bert E. Perello

Council Member; City of Port Hueneme

  • Jim Hensley
  • Jon Sharkey
  • Ellis L. Green
  • Norman E. Griffaw
  • Tom Figg

Council Member; City of Santa Paula

  • Ralph J. Fernandez
  • Jenny Crosswhite
  • John A. Demers
  • John Procter
  • Ginger Gherardi
  • Robert “Bob” Gonzales

City Mayor; City of Simi Valley

  • Bob Huber
  • Ken Sandberg

Council Member; City of Simi Valley

  • Brian E. Wilson
  • Mary Mikesell
  • Rene Sanchez-Chew
  • Mike Judge
  • Glen Becerra
  • Barbra Williamson
  • Eric Smith
  • Eric Halub
  • Randy Nemecek

Council Member; City of Thousand Oaks

  • Andy Fox
  • Eric Henderson
  • Claudia Bill-De La Peña
  • Chaise Maguire Rasheed
  • Joel R. Price
  • Paige Gordon
  • Raymond Sobrino, Jr.

School

Member; Ventura County Board of Education; Trustee Area 1

  • David L. Norrdin
  • Jeff Ketelsen
  • Rachel Ulrich

Trustee; Ventura County Community College District; Trustee Area 2

  • Wes Davis
  • Dianne B. McKay

Board Member; Conejo Valley Unified School District

  • Brian Sullivan
  • Tony Dolz
  • Mike Dunn
  • Pat Phelps
  • Bill A. Gorback
  • David Fox
  • John Andersen

Board Member; El Tejon Unified School District

  • Misty Johnston
  • Sabrina Rouser
  • Barbara J. Newbold
  • Stephen Ray Berry, Sr.

Board Member; Fillmore Unified School District

  • Sean Morris
  • Scott F. Beylik
  • Lucy Rangel
  • Michael Saviers
  • David Wilde
  • Tony Prado

Board Member; Moorpark Unified School District)

  • Caleb Donner
  • JosÉ Rios
  • Robert J. Perez
  • Rick Motawakel
  • Robert Babcock
  • Diana Gould
  • Nathan Sweet

Board Member; Oak Park Unified School District

  • Allen Rosen
  • Steven Vanderbok
  • Derek Scott Ross
  • Drew Hazelton

Board Member; Ojai Unified School District

  • Charly Hancock
  • Bill Ansell
  • Jane S. Weil
  • Michael W. Shanahan
  • Stephen Weed
  • Pauline Mercado
  • William Ulrich
  • Kevin Ruf
  • Michelle “Shelly” Griffen

Board Member; Simi Valley Unified School District

  • Daniel L. Ratner
  • Scott M. Blough
  • William “Bill” Daniels
  • Jeanne Davis
  • Josie Hirsch
  • Elaine Litster

Board Member; Oxnard Union High School District

  • Wayne Edmonds
  • Beatriz “Bea” Herrera
  • Karen Sher
  • Socorro Lopez Hanson
  • John Alamillo

Board Member; Hueneme Elementary School District

  • Bexy Gomez
  • Donna L. Branstrom
  • Ilene Poland
  • Charles Weis
  • Scott Swenson
  • Darlene A. Bruno

Board Member; Oxnard School District

  • Debra Medina Cordes
  • Francine Castanon
  • Veronica Robles-Solis
  • Ana Del Rio-Barba
  • Ruby Durias
  • Ernie “Mo” Morrison

Special District

Board Member; Bell Canyon Community Services District

  • Clarence W. “Bill” Speer
  • Catherine “Cathy” Balin
  • Judith Lantz
  • Robert Josephson

Board Member; Oxnard Harbor District

  • Orlando Dozier
  • Jess Herrera
  • Mary Anne Rooney
  • Jason Thomas Hodge

Board Member; Camarillo Health Care District; 4 Year Full Term

  • Warren Harwood
  • Richard Loft
  • Rodger E. “Rod” Brown

Board Member; Conejo Recreation and Park District

  • Susan Lauer Holt
  • Ed Jones
  • Clint Matkovich
  • Vicki Arndt
  • Joe Gibson

Board Member; Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District

  • Kerry A. Cleric
  • Elaine Magner
  • Robert “Buddy” Kelley

Board Member; Castaic Lake Water Agency

  • Gary Martin
  • Stacy L. Fortner
  • Tom Campbell

Board Member; United Water Conservation District; Division 1

  • Edwin T. McFadden, III
  • Moira K. Barron

Board Member; Calleguas Municipal Water District; Division 4

  • Jim Estomo
  • Andres Santamaria

YOLO (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • John Garamendi, Democratic
  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 6

  • Joseph McCray, Sr., Republican thumb up
  • Doris Matsui, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 6

  • Roger Dickinson, Democratic
  • Richard Pan, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Bill Dodd, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 7

  • Steve Cohn, Democratic
  • Kevin McCarty, Democratic

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES 

YUBA (to top)

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • John Garamendi, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • Jim Reed, Democratic
  • James Gallagher, Republican  thumb upthumb upthumb up

Judicial

Justice, California State Court of Appeal; District 3

  • Vance W. Raye– 7 (JI: 6, Q: 8) YES
  • Louis Mauro–  7(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Andrea Lynn Hoch– 7(JI: 7, Q: 7) YES
  • William J. Murray, Jr.–  6(JI: 6, Q: 7) YES
  • Jonathan K. Renner–  3(JI: 1, Q: 6) NO
  • Elena J. Duarte–  4(JI: 1, Q: 8) NO
  • Ronald B. Robie–  7(JI: 7, Q: 9) YES 

Read Full Post »

nunst0006

This is a voter’s guide for the state of California.  Recomendations are based upon research and from the perspective of the Christian worldview.  Grateful for Election Forum:

Every candidate is considered after thorough research; we also have a questionnaire for candidates to complete.

  • thumb upthumb upthumb up : Strongest endorsement for values voters

  • thumb upthumb up : Above average

  • thumb up : Better than opponent, vote represents “lesser of two evils”

  • No Endorsement: We either oppose the candidates or have found no reason to support a candidate. If you don’t vote for a candidate or issue, all your other votes still count.

Governor

Note: There are fourteen candidates on the ballot. However, there are only three that are likely to be elected. Some of the minor candidates are very good, but would be a wasted vote. My favorite is Robert Newman. He is running as the pro-life candidate. The three major candidates are: Donnelly, Brown and Kashkari.

  • Richard William Aguirre, Republican
  • Rakesh Kumar Christian
  • Luis J. Rodriguez, Green
  • Bogdan “Bo” Ambrozewicz
  • Joe Leicht
  • Glenn Champ, Republican
  • Robert Newman
  • Tim Donnelly, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Janel Hyeshia Buycks
  • Cindy L. Sheehan, Peace and Freedom 
  • Edmund G. “Jerry” Brown, Democratic
  • Akinyemi Agbede, Democratic
  • Alma Marie Winston, Republican
  • Neel Kashkari, Republican

Lieutenant Governor

  • Alan Reynolds, Americans Elect
  • Jena F. Goodman, Green
  • George Yang, Republican
  • David Fennell, Republican
  • Amos Johnson, Peace and Freedom
  • Gavin Newsom, Democratic
  • Ron Nehring, Republican thumb up
  • Eric Korevaar, Democratic

Secretary of State

  • Roy Allmond, Republican 
  • Pete Peterson, Republican   thumb upthumb up
  • Dan Schnur  (Lesser of evils) 
  • Alex Padilla, Democratic
  • Leland Yee, Democratic
  • Jeffrey H. Drobman, Democratic
  • David Curtis, Green
  • Derek Cressman, Democratic

Controller

  • John A. Pérez, Democratic
  • David Evans, Republican
  • Betty T. Yee, Democratic
  • Laura Wells, Green
  • Tammy D. Blair, Democratic
  • Ashley Swearengin, Republican thumb upthumb up

Treasurer

  • Greg Conlon, Republican thumb up
  • John Chiang, Democratic
  • Ellen H. Brown, Green

Attorney General

Lots of great candidates for this important race. Very hard to choose, but we give 3 thumbs up to John Haggerty.

  • Phil Wyman, Republican
  • Kamala D. Harris, Democratic
  • John Haggerty, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • David King, Republican
  • Jonathan Jaech, Libertarian
  • Orly Taitz
  • Ronald Gold, Republican

Insurance Commissioner

  • Dave Jones, Democratic
  • Ted Gaines, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Nathalie Hrizi, Peace and Freedom

State Board of Equalization; District 1

  • Chris Parker, Democratic
  • George Runner, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

State Board of Equalization; District 2

  • Fiona Ma, Democratic
  • James E. Theis, Republican thumb up

State Board of Equalization; District 4

Note: Both great candidates, but we lean toward Diane Harkey.

  • Van Tran, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Diane L. Harkey, Republicanthumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Nader Shahatit, Democratic
  • Shirley Horton, Republican
  • Lewis Da Silva, Republican
  • John F. Kelly, Republican

State Superintendent of Public Instruction

  • Lydia A. Gutiérrez thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Tom Torlakson
  • Marshall Tuck

NO Proposition 41 Veterans Housing and Homeless Prevention Bond Act of 2014

YES Proposition 42 Public Records. Open Meetings. State Reimbursement to Local Agencies

Below are Information by Counties:

ALAMEDA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 13

  • Dakin Sundeen, Republican thumb up
  • Justin Jelincic, Democratic
  • Barbara Lee, Democratic
  • Lawrence N. Allen, Peace and Freedom

United States Representative; District 15

  • Eric Swalwell, Democratic
  • Ellen M. Corbett, Democratic
  • Hugh Bussell, Republican thumb up

United States Representative; District 17

  • Joel Vanlandingham, Republican
  • Vanila Singh, Republican
  • Mike Honda, Democratic
  • Ro Khanna, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 10

  • Mary Hayashi, Democratic
  • Audie Bock
  • Bob Wieckowski, Democratic
  • Peter Kuo, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Roman Reed, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 15

  • Tony Thurmond, Democratic
  • Bernt Rainer Wahl
  • Eugene E. Ruyle, Peace and Freedom
  • Rich Kinney, Republican thumb up
  • Clarence Hunt, Democratic
  • Sam Kang, Democratic
  • Pamela Price, Democratic
  • Elizabeth Echols, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 16

  • Catharine Baker, Republican thumb up
  • Tim Sbranti, Democratic
  • Steve Glazer, Democratic
  • Newell Arnerich, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 18

  • David Erlich, Republican
  • Rob Bonta, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 20

  • Bill Quirk, Democratic
  • Jaime Patino, Republican
  • Luis Reynoso

Member of the State Assembly; District 25

  • Bob Brunton, Republican thumb up
  • Teresa Cox, Democratic
  • Kansen Chu, Democratic
  • Craig T. Steckler, Democratic
  • Armando Gomez, Democratic

City

Council Member; City of Hayward (2 Elected)

  • Ralph Farias, Jr.
  • Rodney LochÉ
  • Marvin Peixoto
  • Sara Lamnin
  • Ryan “Rocky” Fernandez
  • Phillip Gallegos
  • Julie R. McKillop

Mayor; City of Hayward

  • Francisco Zermeño
  • Mark Salinas
  • Rakesh Kumar Christian
  • Barbara Halliday

County

Auditor-Controller / Clerk-Recorder; County of Alameda

  • Steve Manning
  • Kathleen Knox

School

County Superintendent of Schools; Alameda County Board of Education

  • Helen K. Foster
  • Ursula Reed
  • Naomi Eason
  • Jeff Bowser
  • Karen Monroe

Special District

Member, Board of Directors; Alameda County Flood Control and Water Conservation District; Zone 7 (4 Elected)

  • Matt Morrison
  • Aj Machaevich
  • John James Greci, Jr.
  • Alfred A. Exner
  • Jim McGrail
  • Bill Stevens
  • Sarah Palmer

Local Measures

NO Measure C Restore and Maintain City Services and Facilities — City of Hayward (Sales Tax Increase – Majority Approval Required)

NO Measure E Upgrade/Repair Neighborhood Schools — Fremont Unified School District (Bond Measure – 55% Approval Required)

NO Measure G Shall the District levy a tax of $138 annually per parcel for 7 years? — Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District (Special Parcel Tax Measure – 2/3 Approval Required)

NO Measure H Safety and Repair Measure — Piedmont Unified School District (Bond Measure – 55% Approval Required)

NO Measure AA Healthcare Safety Net Reauthorization — Alameda County (2/3 Approval Required)

 

ALPINE

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Jeffrey D. Gerlach
  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican

AMADOR

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican
  • Jeffrey D. Gerlach

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic
  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up

 

BUTTE

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Dan Levine, Democratic
  • Gregory Cheadle, Republican

State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic 
  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • James Gallagher, Republicanthumb upthumb up
  • Jim Reed, Democratic

County

Supervisor; County of Butte; Supervisorial District 2

  • Andrew A. Merkel
  • Larry Wahl

Supervisor; County of Butte; Supervisorial District 3

  • Bob Evans
  • Maureen A. Kirk

Assessor; County of Butte

  • Bill Connelly
  • Al Petersen
  • Virgle N. Gage
  • Diane Brown
  • Rudy Rindlisbacher

County Clerk-Recorder; County of Butte

  • Pamela Teeter
  • Candace J. Grubbs

Treasurer-Tax Collector; County of Butte

  • Kathleen Dwyer
  • Peggy Moak

Judicial

Superior Court Judge; County of Butte; Dept 7

  • Eric “Ric” Ortner thumb upthumb up
  • Sandra L. McLean

 

CALAVERAS

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican
  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Jeffrey D. Gerlach

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

COLUSA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • John Garamendi, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic
  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • James Gallagher, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Ryan Schohr, Republican
  • Jim Reed, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Bill Dodd, Democratic
  • Dustin Call, Republican
  • Joe Krovoza, Democratic
  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican
  • Dan Wolk, Democratic

 

CONTRA COSTA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 5

  • Douglas S. Van Raam
  • James Hinton
  • Mike Thompson, Democratic

United States Representative; District 9

  • Karen “Mathews” Davis, Republican
  • Steve Anthony Colangelo, Republican
  • Jerry McNerney, Democratic
  • Antonio C. “Tony” Amador, Republican

United States Representative; District 11

  • Jason Ramey
  • Tony Daysog, Democratic
  • Ki Ingersol, Democratic
  • Cheryl Sudduth, Democratic
  • Mark Desaulnier, Democratic
  • Tue Phan, Republican

United States Representative; District 15

  • Ellen M. Corbett, Democratic
  • Eric Swalwell, Democratic
  • Hugh Bussell, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 11

  • Alex Henthorn, Republican thumb up
  • Jim Frazier, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 15

  • Tony Thurmond, Democratic
  • Bernt Rainer Wahl
  • Clarence Hunt, Democratic
  • Rich Kinney, Republican thumb up
  • Elizabeth Echols, Democratic
  • Eugene E. Ruyle, Peace and Freedom
  • Pamela Price, Democratic
  • Sam Kang, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 16

  • Newell Arnerich, Democratic
  • Steve Glazer, Democratic
  • Catharine Baker, Republican thumb up
  • Tim Sbranti, Democratic

School

County Superintendent of Schools; County of Contra Costa

  • Karen Sakata
  • Linda Delehunt

County

Auditor-Controller; County of Contra Costa

  • Robert Campbell
  • Ayore Riaunda

 

DEL NORTE

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up
  • Jared Huffman, Democratic
  • Andy Caffrey, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Derek Knell, Democratic
  • Harry V. Lehmann
  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Mike McGuire, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 2

  • Jim Wood, Democratic
  • Matt Heath, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Pamela Elizondo, Green
  • John Lowry, Democratic

 

EL DORADO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Jeffrey D. Gerlach
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican]

State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 6

  • Beth B. Gaines, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Brian Caples, Democratic

Judicial

Judge of the Superior Court; El Dorado County Superior Court; Office 1

  • David W. Combellack
  • Joe Weinberger
  • Vicki Ashworth thumb upthumb up

Judge of the Superior Court; El Dorado County Superior Court; Office 5

  • Joseph Hoffman thumb upthumb up
  • Dylan Mary Sullivan

County

County Supervisor; County of El Dorado; Supervisorial District 4

  • Lori Parlin
  • Dave Souza
  • Scott McNeil
  • Tim Palmer
  • Winston E. Pingrey
  • Michael Ranalli
  • Michael Vincent Maruniak
  • Michael Jon Pettibone
  • Howard Penn

County Supervisor; County of El Dorado; Supervisorial District 5

  • Sue Novasel
  • Geraldine “Gerri” Grego
  • Michelle Sweeney
  • Angela Swanson
  • Teresa Piper
  • Kevin Brown
  • Kenny Curtzwiler

Auditor; County of El Dorado

  • Michael L. Owen
  • Joe Harn

District Attorney; County of El Dorado

  • Vern Pierson
  • Judson Henry

Recorder; County of El Dorado

  • William “Bill” Schultz
  • Chris Amaral

Treasurer; County of El Dorado

  • Ron Briggs
  • C. L. Raffety

Local Measures

NO Measure A To Authorize a Special Parcel Tax — Fallen Leaf Lake Community Services District (2/3 Approval Required)

NO Measure G Renewal of the Library Special Tax in the Georgetown Zone of CSA 10 — County Service Area 10 Library Zone G (Parcel Tax – 2/3 Approval Required)

NO Measure L Renewal of the Library Special Tax in the South Lake Tahoe Zone F of CSA 10 — County Service Area 10 Library Zone F (Parcel Tax – 2/3 Approval Required)

NO Measure P Repeal of Parking Tax for Certain Areas of the City — City of South Lake Tahoe (Repeal of Three Parking Ordinances – Majority Approval Required)

FRESNO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican
  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Jeffrey D. Gerlach

United States Representative; District 16

  • Johnny Tacherra, Republican
  • Jim Costa, Democratic
  • Mel Levey, Republican
  • Steve Crass, Republican
  • Joanna Garcia-Botelho, Republican
  • Job Melton, Democratic

United States Representative; District 21

  • Amanda Renteria, Democratic
  • David Valadao, Republican thumb up
  • John S. Hernandez, Democratic

United States Representative; District 22

  • Suzanna “Sam” Aguilera-Marrero, Democratic
  • Devin G. Nunes, Republican thumb up
  • John P. Catano, Republican

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic
  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up

State Senator; District 12

  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic
  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up

State Senator; District 14

  • Andy Vidak, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Luis Chavez, Democratic

Judicial

Superior Court; County of Fresno; Judicial District 15

  • Phillip Jarrett Cline
  • Charles F. Magill thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Steven D. Smith
  • Lisa M. Gamoian
  • Rachel Hill

School

County Superintendent of Schools; County of Fresno

  • Jim Yovino
  • Juan R. Sandoval

County

Supervisor; County of Fresno; Supervisorial District 1

  • Brian Pacheco
  • John C. Flores
  • Blong Xiong
  • Frank Maldonado
  • Gary Yep

Supervisor; County of Fresno; Supervisorial District 4

  • Buddy Mendes
  • Magdalena Z. Gomez
  • Alan E. Cade, Jr.
  • Daniel Parra
  • Steve Rapada
  • Amandip Singh Gill

Assessor-Recorder; County of Fresno

  • Paul Dictos
  • Mike Goossen

District Attorney-Pub Adm; County of Fresno

  • Lisa Sondergaard Smittcamp
  • Elizabeth A. Egan

City

Council Member; City of Fresno; Council District 1

  • Lawrence Cano
  • Jackson Shepherd
  • Cary Catalano
  • Rebeca A. Rangel
  • Mark J. Castro
  • Rama Dawar
  • Esmeralda Soria

Council Member; City of Fresno; Council District 3

  • Eddie Rashad
  • Lisa Brewer
  • Wanda A. Hemmitt
  • Barbara Ann Hunt
  • Oliver Baines

Council Member; City of Fresno; Council District 7

  • Clint Olivier
  • Mike Wells
  • Art Gonzales
  • Mauro J. Saldate

GLENN

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Dan Levine, Democratic
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Gregory Cheadle, Republican

United States Representative; District 3

  • John Garamendi, Democratic
  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • Jim Reed, Democratic
  • Ryan Schohr, Republican
  • James Gallagher, Republican thumb upthumb up

 

HUMBOLDT

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Andy Caffrey, Democratic
  • Jared Huffman, Democratic
  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Mike McGuire, Democratic
  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Derek Knell, Democratic
  • Harry V. Lehmann

Member of the State Assembly; District 2

  • Jim Wood, Democratic
  • Matt Heath, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Pamela Elizondo, Green
  • John Lowry, Democratic

County

District Attorney; County of Humboldt

  • Elan Firpo
  • Maggie Fleming
  • Arnold Lewis Klein
  • Allan Lee Dollison

County Supervisor; Humboldt County; Supervisorial District 4

  • Virginia A. Bass
  • Chris Kerrigan

County Supervisor; Humboldt County; Supervisorial District 5

  • Ryan Marshall Sundberg
  • Sharon Mary Latour

Local Measures

NO Measure L Supplemental Special Tax — Kneeland Fire Protection District

NO Measure M Bonds for Modernization and Renovation — Hydesville Elementary School District

NO Measure N Bonds to Modernize Classrooms — Southern Humboldt Joint Unified School District (School Bond – 55% Approval Required)

NO Measure O Appointment of City Clerk & Treasurer — City of Ferndale

 

IMPERIAL               

US Congress

United States Representative; District 51

  • Stephen Meade, Republican thumb up
  • Juan Vargas, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 40

  • Rafael Estrada, Democratic
  • Ben Hueso, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 56

  • Charles Bennett, Jr., Republican thumb up
  • Eduardo Garcia, Democratic

 

INYO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 8

  • Odessia D. Lee, Democratic
  • Paul Cook, Republican
  • Bob Conaway, Democratic
  • Paul Hannosh, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 26

  • Devon Mathis, Republican
  • Carlton Jones, Democratic
  • Ruben Macareno, Democratic
  • Derek A. Thomas, Democratic
  • Teresita “Tess” Andres, Republican thumb up
  • Rudy Mendoza, Republican
  • Esther Barajas, Republican

 

KERN

US Congress

United States Representative; District 21

  • John S. Hernandez, Democratic
  • David Valadao, Republican thumb up
  • Amanda Renteria, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 14

  • Luis Chavez, Democratic
  • Andy Vidak, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 26

  • Devon Mathis, Republican
  • Carlton Jones, Democratic
  • Derek A. Thomas, Democratic
  • Ruben Macareno, Democratic
  • Rudy Mendoza, Republican
  • Teresita “Tess” Andres, Republican thumb up
  • Esther Barajas, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 32

  • Romeo Agbalog, Republican
  • Rudy Salas, Democratic
  • Pedro A. Rios, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 34

  • Virginia “Mari” Goodman, Democratic
  • Shannon Grove, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 36

  • Steve Fox, Democratic
  • Kermit F. Franklin, Democratic
  • Tom Lackey, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • JD Kennedy, Republican
  • Suzette M. Martinez, Republican

School

Board Member; Beardsley School District

  • Elizabeth McKinley
  • Jamie Hopkins
  • Jason P. Crossley

County

Assessor-Recorder; County of Kern

  • Jon Lifquist
  • Russell Johnson
  • Lupe Esquivias, Jr.

Local Measures

NO Measure A Bonds — Mojave Unified School Facilities Improvement District 1 (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure B Bonds — Elk Hills School District (55% Approval Required)

 

KINGS

US Congress

United States Representative; District 21

  • John S. Hernandez, Democratic
  • David Valadao, Republican thumb up
  • Amanda Renteria, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 14

  • Andy Vidak, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Luis Chavez, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 32

  • Romeo Agbalog, Republican
  • Rudy Salas, Democratic
  • Pedro A. Rios, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

 

LAKE

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • John Garamendi, Democratic
  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 5

  • Douglas S. Van Raam
  • James Hinton
  • Mike Thompson, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Derek Knell, Democratic
  • Mike McGuire, Democratic
  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Harry V. Lehmann

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican
  • Dustin Call, Republican
  • Bill Dodd, Democratic
  • Dan Wolk, Democratic
  • Joe Krovoza, Democratic

 

LASSEN

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Gregory Cheadle, Republican
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Dan Levine, Democratic

LOS ANGELES

US Congress

United States Representative; District 25

Note: Steve Knight was almost endorsed.

  • Lee Rogers, Democratic
  • Tony Strickland, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Evan “Ivan” Thomas, Democratic
  • Troy Castagna, Republican
  • David Koster Bruce, Libertarian
  • Steve Knight, Republican
  • Michael Mussack
  • Navraj Singh, Republican

United States Representative; District 26

  • Jeff Gorell, Republican
  • Rafael Alberto Dagnesses, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Douglas William Kmiec
  • Julia Brownley, Democratic

United States Representative; District 27

  • Judy Chu, Democratic
  • Jack Orswell, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 28

  • Steve Stokes thumb upthumb up
  • Sal Genovese, Democratic
  • Adam B. Schiff, Democratic

United States Representative; District 29

  • Tony Cardenas, Democratic
  • Venice J. Gamble, Democratic
  • William O’Callaghan Leader, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 30

  • Michael W. Powelson, Green
  • Mark S. Reed, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Pablo Kleinman, Republican
  • Marc Litchman, Democratic
  • Brad Sherman, Democratic

United States Representative; District 32

  • Arturo Enrique Alas, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Grace F. Napolitano, Democratic

United States Representative; District 33

  • Michael Shapiro, Democratic
  • Elan Carr, Republican 
  • Michael Ian Sachs, Green
  • Barbara L. Mulvaney, Democratic
  • Tom Fox
  • Marianne Williamson
  • Ted Lieu, Democratic
  • Matt Miller, Democratic
  • Zein E. Obagi, Jr., Democratic
  • David Kanuth, Democratic
  • Brent C. Roske
  • Vince Flaherty, Democratic
  • Kristie Holmes, Democratic
  • Wendy Greuel, Democratic
  • James Graf, Democratic
  • Mark Matthew Herd, Libertarian
  • Kevin Mottus, Republican 
  • Lily Gilani, Republican 

United States Representative; District 34

  • Howard Johnson, Peace and Freedom
  • Adrienne Nicole Edwards, Democratic thumb up
  • Xavier Becerra, Democratic

United States Representative; District 35

  • Scott Heydenfeldt, Democratic
  • Anthony Vieyra, Democratic
  • Norma J. Torres, Democratic
  • Christina Gagnier, Democratic

United States Representative; District 37

  • Karen Bass, Democratic
  • R. Adam King, Republican thumb up
  • Mervin Evans, Democratic

United States Representative; District 38

  • Linda T. Sanchez, Democratic
  • Benjamin Campos, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 39

  • Ed Royce, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Peter O. Anderson, Democratic

United States Representative; District 40

  • David Sanchez, Democratic
  • Lucille Roybal-Allard, Democratic

United States Representative; District 43

  • John Wood, Jr., Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Maxine Waters, Democratic

United States Representative; District 47

  • Alan Lowenthal, Democratic
  • Andy Whallon, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 18

  • John P. “Jack” Lindblad, Green
  • Ricardo Antonio Benitez, Republican thumb up
  • Bob Hertzberg, Democratic

State Senator; District 20

  • Sylvia Robles, Democratic
  • Connie M. Leyva, Democratic
  • Shannon O’Brien, Democratic
  • Alfonso “Al” Sanchez, Democratic
  • Matthew Munson, Republican thumb up

State Senator; District 24

  • William “Rodriguez” Morrison, Republican thumb up
  • Peter Choi, Democratic
  • Kevin De Leon, Democratic

State Senator; District 26

  • Ben Allen, Democratic
  • Barbi S. Appelquist, Democratic
  • Betsy Butler, Democratic
  • Seth Stodder thumb up
  • Vito Imbasciani, Democratic
  • Sandra Fluke, Democratic
  • Amy Howorth, Democratic
  • Patric M. Verrone, Democratic

State Senator; District 30

  • Isidro Armenta, Democratic thumb up
  • Holly J. Mitchell, Democratic

State Senator; District 32

  • Carlos R. Arvizu, Democratic
  • Irella Perez, Democratic
  • Tony Mendoza, Democratic
  • Mario A. Guerra, Republican thumb up
  • Sally Morales Havice, Democratic

State Senator; District 34

  • Janet Nguyen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Long Pham, Republican
  • Jose Solorio, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 36

  • Kermit F. Franklin, Democratic
  • JD Kennedy, Republican
  • Steve Fox, Democratic
  • Suzette M. Martinez, Republican
  • Tom Lackey, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 38

  • Jorge Salomon Fuentes, Democratic
  • Scott Wilk, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 39

  • Raul Bocanegra, Democratic
  • Kevin J. Suscavage, Democratic
  • Patty Lopez, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 43

  • Mike Gatto, Democratic
  • Todd Royal, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 44

  • Jacqui Irwin, Democratic
  • Rob McCoy, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Mario De La Piedra, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 45

  • Susan Shelley, Republican thumb up
  • Matt Dababneh, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 46

  • Zachary Taylor, Republican thumb up
  • Adrin Nazarian, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 48

  • Roger Hernandez, Democratic
  • Joe M. Gardner, Republican
  • Mike Meza

Member of the State Assembly; District 49

  • Ed Chau, Democratic
  • Esthela Torres Siegrist, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 50

  • Bradly S. Torgan, Republican thumb up
  • Richard Bloom, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 52

  • Freddie Rodriguez, Democratic
  • Dorothy F. Pineda, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 53

  • Miguel Santiago, Democratic
  • Michelle “Hope” Walker, Democratic
  • Sandra Mendoza, Democratic
  • Michael “Mike” Aldapa, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 54

  • Glen Ratcliff, Republican thumb up
  • Sebastian Mark Ridley Thomas, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 55

Note: Both are good based on our research.

  • Steve Tye, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Ling-Ling Chang, Republican
  • Phillip Chen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Gregg D. Fritchle, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 57

  • Ian C. Calderon, Democratic
  • Rita Topalian, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 62

  • Gloria Gray, Democratic
  • Emidio “Mimi” Soltysik
  • Simona A. Farrise, Democratic
  • Paul Kouri, Democratic
  • Mike Stevens, Democratic
  • Adam M. Plimpton, Democratic
  • Autumn Burke, Democratic
  • Ted J. Grose, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 63

  • Anthony Rendon, Democratic
  • Adam J. Miller, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 64

  • Prophet La’Omar Walker, Democratic
  • Micah Ali, Democratic
  • Mike Gipson, Democratic
  • Steve Neal, Democratic thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 66

  • David Hadley, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Al Muratsuchi, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 70

  • Suja Lowenthal, Democratic
  • John C. Goya, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Patrick O’Donnell, Democratic

 County

Assessor; County of Los Angeles

  • Frank Diaz, Jr.
  • Krish Kumar
  • Yvonne Austin
  • Sandy Sun
  • John Y. Wong  thumb upthumb up
  • Tracy Okida
  • John “Lower Taxes” Loew
  • Nestor “Rick” Valencia
  • Omar Haroon
  • Jeffrey Prang
  • Brilliant Edward Manyere
  • John Morris

Sheriff; County of Los Angeles

  • Paul Tanaka thumb upthumb up
  • James Hellmold
  • Todd S. Rogers
  • Patrick L. Gomez
  • Lou Vince
  • Jim McDonnell
  • Bob Olmsted

Supervisor; County of Los Angeles; Supervisorial District 1

  • Hilda L. Solis
  • April A. Saucedo Hood
  • Juventino “J” Gomez

Supervisor; County of Los Angeles; Supervisorial District 3

  • John Duran
  • Yuval Daniel Kremer
  • Doug Fay
  • Eric Preven
  • Pamela Conley Ulich
  • Sheila Kuehl
  • Bobby Shriver
  • Rudy Melendez

City

Councilmember; City of Glendale

  • Vartan Gharpetian
  • Paula Devine
  • Mike Mohill
  • Chahe Keuroghelian
  • Rick Barnes

Mayor; City of Torrance

  • Bill Sutherland
  • Pat Furey
  • Tom Brewer thumb up

Councilmember; City of Torrance (4 Elected)

Note: There are many good candidates, but vote for only 4 (or less). Heidi Ashcraft and Michael Griffiths were almost selected. They are close runners up and I given them a solid 1-up, almost 2-up. John Tabakian and Aurelio Mattucci would also be good on the council. Omar Navarro also is very good. Torrance with any of the above would be in great hands. Hopefully all of these candidates will try again if they don’t make it this time.

  • Milton Herring thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Omar Navarro thumb up
  • John Paul Tabakian thumb up
  • Kurt Weideman
  • Alex M. See
  • Norm “Opa” Segel
  • Leilani A. Kimmel-Dagostino thumb upthumb up
  • Tim Goodrich
  • Heidi Ann Ashcraft thumb up
  • Geoffrey Rizzo
  • Ryan Mand
  • Aurelio Mattucci thumb up
  • Charlotte Ann Svolos thumb up
  • Rahmat H. Khan
  • Mike Griffiths thumb up
  • Clint Andrew Paulson

City Clerk; City of Torrance

  • Gina Semana
  • Rebecca Poirier
  • Jay Scharfman

Judicial

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 22

  • Pamala F. Matsumoto
  • Amy Carter thumb upthumb up

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 48

  • Carol Rose thumb up
  • Charles M. Calderon

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 54

  • Debra L. Losnick
  • Shannon L. Knight thumb up

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 61

  • B. Otis Felder
  • Dayan Mathai thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Jacqueline H. Lewis

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 76

  • Helen Kim
  • Alison Matsumoto Estrada thumb upthumb up

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 87

  • Steven P. Schreiner thumb upthumb up
  • Tom Griego
  • Andrew M. Stein

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 97

  • Teresa P. Magno thumb up
  • Songhai “Sunny” Armstead

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 107

  • Joan M. Chrostek thumb upthumb up
  • Emma Castro

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 113

  • Steven Klaif
  • Stacy Wiese thumb upthumb up

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 117

  • James B. Pierce thumb upthumb up
  • Carol Najera

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 138

  • Marc A. Gibbons
  • Donna Hollingsworth Armstrong thumb upthumb up

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Los Angeles; Office 157

  • Arnold William Mednick
  • Andrew Cooper thumb upthumb up

School

Member of the Board of Education; Los Angeles Unified School District; District 1

  • Hattie B. McFrazier
  • Rachel C. Johnson
  • Alex Johnson
  • George McKenna
  • Omarosa O. Manigault
  • Genethia Hudley-Hayes
  • Sherlett Hendy Newbill
Local Measures

Measure A Zoning — City of Monterey Park (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)

Measure G Charter Amendment No. G1 — City of Glendale (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

Measure U 2/3 Vote For All Taxes, Assessments And Fees — City of Signal Hill (Charter Amendment – Majority Approval Required)

Measure W City Council Election by District; Citywide Election for Mayor — City of Whittier (Ordinance – Majority Approval Required)

Measure CC School Improvement Bond — Culver City Unified School District (School Bond – 55% Approval Required)

MADERA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican
  • Jeffrey D. Gerlach
  • Tom McClintock, Republican

United States Representative; District 16

  • Joanna Garcia-Botelho, Republican
  • Steve Crass, Republican
  • Johnny Tacherra, Republican
  • Jim Costa, Democratic
  • Job Melton, Democratic
  • Mel Levey, Republican

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic
  • Tom Berryhill, Republican

State Senator; District 12

  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up
  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic

MARIN

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Andy Caffrey, Democratic
  • Jared Huffman, Democratic
  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Mike McGuire, Democratic
  • Harry V. Lehmann
  • Derek Knell, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 10

  • Gregory Allen, Republican thumb up
  • Veronica “Roni” Jacobi, Democratic
  • Marc Levine, Democratic
  • Diana M. Conti, Democratic
  • Erin Carlstrom, Democratic

County

Treasurer; County of Marin

  • Greg Conlon
  • Ellen H. Brown
  • John Chiang

County Supervisor; District 1

  • Damon Connolly
  • Susan L. Adams

County Supervisor; District 5

  • Judy Arnold
  • Toni Shroyer

City

City Council; City of Belvedere (2 Elected)

  • Marty Winter
  • James Campbell

Special District

Board Member; Ross Valley Sanitary District; Division 1 (3 Elected)

  • Pamela Meigs
  • Michael Boorstein
  • Thomas Gaffney
  • Rick Holland
  • Joseph Descala, Jr.

Local Measures

NO Measure A Marin County Free Library — County of Marin (Special Parcel Tax – 2/3 Approval Required)

YES Measure B Enhancement to Local Farmers Market — City of San Rafael (Majority Approval Required)

NO Measure C – Petaluma Joint Union High School District

NO Measure D – Larkspur-Corte Madera School District

NO Measure E – Town of San Anselmo

NO Measure F – Stinson Beach County Water District

 

MARIPOSA      

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Jeffrey D. Gerlach
  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican

State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

 

MENDOCINO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Jared Huffman, Democratic
  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up
  • Andy Caffrey, Democratic

State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Derek Knell, Democratic
  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Harry V. Lehmann
  • Mike McGuire, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 2

  • Jim Wood, Democratic
  • Pamela Elizondo, Green
  • John Lowry, Democratic
  • Matt Heath, Republican thumb upthumb up

County

Assessor-Clerk Recorder; County of Mendocino

  • Robin Sunbeam
  • Susan M. Ranochak

Supervisor; County of Mendocino; Supervisorial District 3

  • Hal Wagenet
  • Tom Woodhouse
  • Clay Romero
  • Holly Madrigal

School

Superintendent of Schools; Mendocino County Board of Education

  • Warren C. Galletti
  • Paul Joens-Poulton
  • Kathy Wylie

Local Measures

NO Ordinance K Brooktrails Township CSD Special Fire Tax Increase — Brooktrails Township Community Services District (2/3 Approval Required)

NO Measure L Bond Measure — Round Valley Unified School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure N School District General Obligation Bond of 2014 — Southern Humboldt Joint Unified School District (School Bond – 55% Approval Required)

 

MERCED

US Congress

United States Representative; District 16

  • Johnny Tacherra, Republican
  • Jim Costa, Democratic
  • Mel Levey, Republican
  • Job Melton, Democratic
  • Steve Crass, Republican
  • Joanna Garcia-Botelho, Republican

State Legislature

State Senator; District 12

  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up
  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic

 

MODOC

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Dan Levine, Democratic
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Gregory Cheadle, Republican
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic
  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up

 

MONO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 8

  • Bob Conaway, Democratic
  • Odessia D. Lee, Democratic
  • Paul Cook, Republican
  • Paul Hannosh, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic
  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up

MONTEREY

US Congress

United States Representative; District 20

  • Ronald Paul Kabat
  • Sam Farr, Democratic
State Legislature

State Senator; District 12

  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up
  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 29

  • Palmer Kain, Republican
  • Mark Stone, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 30

  • Luis Alejo, Democratic
  • Mark Starritt, Republican thumb up
Judicial

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Monterey; Office 3

  • Andrew Liu
  • Steven Somers thumb up

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Monterey; Office 10

  • Luma Serrano Williams
  • Heidi Whilden thumb up
County

Supervisor, District 2; County of Monterey; District 2

  • John M. Phillips
  • Ed Mitchell
  • Maria Bonilla Giuriato

Sheriff/Coroner; County of Monterey

  • Steve Bernal
  • Scott K. Miller
  • Mike Richards
  • Fred Garcia
Local Measures

NO Measure N Gonzales Unified School Bond Measure — Gonzales Unified School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure O Public Ownership of all Water Systems Feasibility Study and Possible Acquisition — Monterey Peninsula Water Management District (Majority Approval Required)

NAPA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 5

  • James Hinton
  • Douglas S. Van Raam
  • Mike Thompson, Democratic
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Joe Krovoza, Democratic
  • Bill Dodd, Democratic
  • Dan Wolk, Democratic
  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican
  • Dustin Call, Republican

NEVADA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Gregory Cheadle, Republican
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Dan Levine, Democratic

United States Representative; District 4

  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Jeffrey D. Gerlach
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic
  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up

ORANGE

US Congress

United States Representative; District 38

  • Linda T. Sanchez, Democratic
  • Benjamin Campos, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 39

  • Peter O. Anderson, Democratic
  • Ed Royce, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 45

  • Al Salehi
  • Greg Raths, Republican
  • Mimi Walters, Republican
  • Drew E. Leavens, Democratic

United States Representative; District 46

  • Carlos Vazquez, Republican
  • Loretta Sanchez, Democratic
  • Ehab Atalla, Democratic
  • Adam Nick, Republican
  • John J. Cullum, Republican

United States Representative; District 47

  • Alan Lowenthal, Democratic
  • Andy Whallon, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 48

  • Wendy Brooks Leece, Republican
  • Suzanne Joyce Savary, Democratic
  • Robert John Banuelos, Democratic
  • Dana Rohrabacher, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • David Burns, Democratic

United States Representative; District 49

  • Dave Peiser, Democratic
  • Darrell Issa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Noboru Isagawa, Democratic
State Legislature

State Senator; District 32

  • Sally Morales Havice, Democratic
  • Mario A. Guerra, Republican thumb up
  • Tony Mendoza, Democratic
  • Carlos R. Arvizu, Democratic
  • Irella Perez, Democratic

State Senator; District 34

  • Jose Solorio, Democratic
  • Long Pham, Republican
  • Janet Nguyen, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 55

Note: Both are good based on our research.

  • Ling-Ling Chang, Republican
  • Gregg D. Fritchle, Democratic
  • Phillip Chen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Steve Tye, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 65

  • Sharon Quirk-Silva, Democratic
  • Young Kim, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 68

  • Donald P. “Don” Wagner, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Anne Cameron, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 69

  • Sherry Walker, Republican
  • Cecilia “Ceci” Iglesias, Republican
  • Tom Daly, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 72

  • Joel Block, Democratic
  • Travis Allen, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Albert Ayala, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 73

  • Jesse Petrilla, Republican
  • Wendy Gabriella, Democratic
  • Anna Bryson, Republican
  • William “Bill” Brough, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Paul G. Glaab, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 74

  • Karina Onofre, Democratic
  • Matthew Harper, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Anila Ali, Democratic
  • Keith D. Curry, Republican
  • Emanuel Patrascu, Republicanass
Judicial

Superior Court Judge; County of Orange; Office 14

  • Thomas E. Martin
  • Kenneth C. “Kc” Jones
  • Kevin Haskins thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Fred Fascenelli

Superior Court Judge; County of Orange; Office 20

  • Helen Hayden thumb upthumb up
  • Derek Johnson

Superior Court Judge; County of Orange; Office 27

  • Wayne Philips
  • Joanne Motoike thumb up

Superior Court Judge; County of Orange; Office 35

  • Jeff Ferguson thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Carmen Luege
School

Member; County Board of Education; Trustee Area 2

  • Tom Pollitt thumb upthumb up
  • David L. Boyd

Member; County Board of Education; Trustee Area 5

  • Linda Lindholm thumb upthumb up
  • Elizabeth Dorn “Liz” Parker

Board Member; Irvine Unified School District

  • Ira Glasky
  • Carolyn Inmon
  • Bob Vu
County

Supervisor; County of Orange; Supervisorial District 2

Note: Allan Mansoor would have also been great, but we give the nod to Michelle.

  • Jim Moreno
  • Allan R. Mansoor
  • Michelle Steel thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Joe Carchio

Supervisor; County of Orange; Supervisorial District 4

  • Shawn Nelson thumb upthumb up
  • Rudy Gaona

Supervisor; County of Orange; Supervisorial District 5

  • Joe Williams
  • Frank Ury
  • Robert Ming thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Lisa Bartlett

Assessor; County of Orange

  • Jorge O. Lopez
  • Webster Guillory
  • Claude Parrish thumb upthumb up

Auditor-Controller; County of Orange

  • Frank Davies
  • John Wayne Willard
  • James T. Benuzzi
  • Eric Woolery thumb upthumb up
  • Mike Dalati

Clerk-Recorder; County of Orange

  • Gary Pritchard
  • Steve Rocco
  • Hugh Nguyen
  • Monica Maddox

District Attorneypublic Administrator; County of Orange

  • Greg Diamond
  • Tony Rackauckas

 

PLACER

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Dan Levine, Democratic
  • Gregory Cheadle, Republican
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 4

  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican
  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Jeffrey D. Gerlach
State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic
  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 6

  • Beth B. Gaines, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Brian Caples, Democratic
County

Supervisor; Placer County; Supervisorial District 2

  • Robert M. Weygandt
  • Regy Bronner

 

PLUMAS

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Gregory Cheadle, Republican
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican
  • Dan Levine, Democratic
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic

 

RIVERSIDE

US Congress

United States Representative; District 36

Note: Brian Nestande was close to being endorsed.

  • Ray Haynes, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Brian Nestande, Republican
  • Raul Ruiz, Democratic

United States Representative; District 41

  • Mark Takano, Democratic
  • Yvonne Terrell Girard, Republican
  • Steve Adams, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Veronica Franco, Democratic

United States Representative; District 42

  • Kerri Condley, Democratic
  • Tim Sheridan, Democratic
  • Ken Calvert, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Chris Marquez, Democratic

United States Representative; District 50

  • Michael Benoit, Libertarian
  • James H. Kimber, Democratic
  • Duncan Hunter, Republican thumb upthumb up
State Legislature

State Senator; District 28

  • Glenn A. Miller, Republican
  • Anna Nevenic, Democratic
  • William “Bill” Carns, Republican
  • Bonnie Garcia, Republican
  • Jeff Stone, Republican
  • Philip Drucker, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 42

  • Gary Jeandron, Republican
  • Karalee Hargrove, Democratic
  • Chad Mayes, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 56

  • Charles Bennett, Jr., Republican thumb up
  • Eduardo Garcia, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 61

  • Jose Medina, Democratic
  • D. Shelly Yarbrough, Democratic
  • Rudy Aranda, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 71

  • Tony Teora, Republican
  • Brian W. Jones, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
Judicial

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Riverside; Office 3

  • Mark A. Cope
  • Leonard J. Cravens thumb upthumb up

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Riverside; Office 18

  • Michael J. Harrington
  • S. Suzanne Sykes thumb up

Judge of the Superior Court; County of Riverside; Office 21

  • Sean Lafferty thumb upthumb up
  • Al Marchetti
  • Brian C. Pearcy
School

County Superintendent of Schools; County of Riverside

  • Michael Martinez Scott thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Kenneth Young

Member; Riverside County Board of Education; Trustee Area 1

  • Gerald P. Colapinto
  • Jeanie B. Corral

Member; Riverside County Board of Education; Trustee Area 2

  • Wendel W. Tucker
  • Lynne D. Craig thumb upthumb up

Member; Riverside County Board of Education; Trustee Area 6

  • Elizabeth Romero
  • Ron Gentry
County

County Supervisor; Riverside County; Supervisorial District 2

  • Arthur I. Gonzales
  • John F. Tavaglione

County Supervisor; Riverside County; Supervisorial District 4

  • John J. Benoit
  • V. Manuel Perez

County Supervisor; Riverside County; Supervisorial District 5

  • Marion Ashley
  • Mark Anthony Orozco

District Attorney; County of Riverside

  • Paul E. Zellerbach thumb upthumb up
  • Mike Hestrin

Sheriff-Coroner-Public Administrator; County of Riverside

  • Stan Sniff
  • Chad Bianco thumb upthumb upthumb up
City

Council Member to replace Tom Owings if recalled; City of Moreno Valley; Council District 3

  • Joe “Jose” Garcia
  • Brian R. Lowell
  • Omorefe “Ej” Igbinosa
  • Carlos “Tom” Ketcham
  • George Price
  • Susan Gilmore-Owings
Local Measures

Measure B General Transactions and Use Tax — City of Cathedral City

Measure C $40 Million Bond — Perris School District

Measure D Elect By Divisions — Coachella Valley Water District

Measure E Banning Transient Occupancy Tax — City of Banning

Measure F Fiscal Public Safety Services — City of Desert Hot Springs

SACRAMENTO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • John Garamendi, Democratic
  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 6

  • Joseph McCray, Sr., Republican thumb up
  • Doris Matsui, Democratic

United States Representative; District 7

  • Igor Birman, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Phill A. Tufi
  • Douglas Arthur Tuma, Libertarian
  • Doug Ose, Republican
  • Elizabeth Emken, Republican
  • Ami Bera, Democratic

United States Representative; District 9

  • Karen “Mathews” Davis, Republican
  • Jerry McNerney, Democratic
  • Steve Anthony Colangelo, Republican
  • Antonio C. “Tony” Amador, Republican
State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic
  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Senator; District 6

  • Roger Dickinson, Democratic
  • Jonathan Zachariou, Republican
  • Richard Pan, Democratic
  • James Axelgard, Republican

State Senator; District 8

  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic
  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 6

  • Beth B. Gaines, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Brian Caples, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 7

  • Steve Cohn, Democratic
  • Oliver Ponce, Republican
  • Kevin McCarty, Democratic
  • Mark Johannessen, Democratic
  • Ralph Merletti, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 8

  • Janice Marlae Bonser, Libertarian
  • Douglas Haaland, Republican thumb up
  • Ken Cooley, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 9

  • Diana Rodriguez-Suruki, Democratic
  • Jim Cooper, Democratic
  • Manuel J. Martin, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Darrell R. Fong, Democratic
  • Tim Gorsulowsky, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 11

  • Alex Henthorn, Republican thumb up
  • Jim Frazier, Democratic
School

Trustee; Twin Rivers Unified School District; Trustee Area 2

  • Michelle Rivas
  • John Dexter

Trustee; Twin Rivers Unified School District; Trustee Area 6

  • Lanette Robinson
  • Roger Westrup
  • Rebecca Sandoval
County

Board of Supervisors; County of Sacramento; Supervisorial District 2

  • Patrick Kennedy
  • Jrmar Jefferson

District Attorney; County of Sacramento

  • Anne Marie Schubert
  • Todd David Leras
  • Maggy Krell
City

Council Member; City of Sacramento; Council District 3

  • Adam Sartain
  • Efren M. Guttierrez
  • Cyril Shah
  • Jeff Harris
  • Deane Dana
  • Rosalyn Van Buren
  • Ellen Cochrane

Council Member; City of Sacramento; Council District 5

  • Jay Schenirer
  • Ali Cooper

Council Member; City of Sacramento; Council District 7

  • Rick Jennings
  • Abe Snobar
  • Julius Cherry
Local Measures

NO Measure B Library Parcel Tax — City of Sacramento

SAN BENITO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 20

  • Sam Farr, Democratic
  • Ronald Paul Kabat
State Legislature

State Senator; District 12

  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic
  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 30

  • Luis Alejo, Democratic
  • Mark Starritt, Republican thumb up
Local Measures

NO Measure F Vehicle Abatement Program and Associated Registration Fees — San Benito County (Majority Approval Required)

NO Measure G Bonds — San Benito High School District (bonds – 55% Approval Required)

 

SAN BERNARDINO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 8

  • Paul Hannosh, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Paul Cook, Republican
  • Bob Conaway, Democratic
  • Odessia D. Lee, Democratic

United States Representative; District 27

  • Jack Orswell, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Judy Chu, Democratic

United States Representative; District 31

  • Ryan Downing, Republican
  • Danny Tillman, Democratic
  • Eloise Gomez Reyes, Democratic
  • Lesli Gooch, Republican
  • Pete Aguilar, Democratic
  • Joe Baca, Democratic
  • Paul Chabot, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 35

  • Norma J. Torres, Democratic
  • Anthony Vieyra, Democratic
  • Scott Heydenfeldt, Democratic
  • Christina Gagnier, Democratic

United States Representative; District 39

  • Peter O. Anderson, Democratic
  • Ed Royce, Republican
State Legislature

State Senator; District 20

  • Matthew Munson, Republican thumb up
  • Shannon O’Brien, Democratic
  • Sylvia Robles, Democratic
  • Alfonso “Al” Sanchez, Democratic
  • Connie M. Leyva, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 33

  • Scott Markovich, Republican
  • Art Bishop, Republican
  • Robert J. “Bob” Buhrle, Republican
  • Brett Savage, Republican
  • Jerry J. Laws, Republican
  • John Coffey, Democratic
  • Jay Obernolte, Republican
  • Robert Larivee, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Michelle Ambrozic, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Rick Roelle, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 36

  • Suzette M. Martinez, Republican
  • Steve Fox, Democratic
  • Tom Lackey, Republican
  • JD Kennedy, Republican
  • Kermit F. Franklin, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 40

  • Arthur Bustamonte, Democratic
  • Marc Steinorth, Republican thumb up
  • Melissa O’Donnell, Democratic
  • Kathleen Henry, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 42

  • Chad Mayes, Republican
  • Karalee Hargrove, Democratic
  • Gary Jeandron, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 47

  • Gil Navarro, Democratic
  • Cheryl R. Brown, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 52

  • Freddie Rodriguez, Democratic
  • Dorothy F. Pineda, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 55

Note: Both are good based on our research.

  • Gregg D. Fritchle, Democratic
  • Ling-Ling Chang, Republican
  • Phillip Chen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Steve Tye, Republican thumb upthumb up
County

Member, Board of Supervisors; San Bernardino County; Supervisorial District 2

  • Janice Rutherford
  • Randolph B. Beasley thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member, Board of Supervisors; San Bernardino County; Supervisorial District 4

  • Curt Hagman thumb upthumb up
  • James Na
  • Gloria Negrete McLeod
  • Paul Vincent Avila

Assessor/Recorder; San Bernardino County

  • Dan Harp
  • Bob Dutton thumb upthumb upthumb up

Auditor-Controller/Treasurer/Tax Collector; San Bernardino County

  • Larry Walker
  • Ensen Mason thumb upthumb up

District Attorney; San Bernardino County

  • Grover D. Merritt thumb upthumb up
  • Michael A. Ramos

Sheriff/Coroner/Public Administrator; San Bernardino County

  • Paul Schrader thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Clifton Harris
  • John McMahon
School

Superintendent of Schools; San Bernardino County

  • Ted Alejandre thumb up
  • Rita Ramirez
  • Frank Garza
Local Measures

Measure E Authorize the sale of the Rimforest System  — City of Big Bear Lake (proposition – Majority Approval Required)

SAN DIEGO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 49

  • Dave Peiser, Democratic
  • Darrell Issa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Noboru Isagawa, Democratic

United States Representative; District 50

  • Duncan Hunter, Republican 
  • James H. Kimber, Democratic
  • Michael Benoit, Libertarian

United States Representative; District 51

  • Juan Vargas, Democratic
  • Stephen Meade, Republican thumb up

United States Representative; District 52

  • Fred J. Simon, Jr., Republican
  • Scott Peters, Democratic
  • Kirk Jorgensen, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Carl Demaio, Republican

United States Representative; District 53

  • John W. Campbell
  • Wayne S. True, Republican
  • Christina Bobb
  • Joel Marchese, Republican
  • Larry A. Wilske, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Jim Stieringer, Republican
  • Susan A. Davis, Democratic
  • John R. Edwards, Republican
State Legislature

State Senator; District 38

  • Fotios “Frank” Tsimboukakis, Democratic
  • Joel Anderson, Republican thumb upthumb up

State Senator; District 40

  • Ben Hueso, Democratic
  • Rafael Estrada, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 71

  • Tony Teora, Republican
  • Brian W. Jones, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 77

  • Ruben “Rj” Hernandez, Democratic
  • Brian Maienschein, Republican thumb upthumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 78

  • Kevin D. Melton, Republican
  • Toni Atkins, Democratic
  • Barbara Decker, Republican thumb upthumb up
Judicial

Superior Court Judge; County of San Diego; Office 9

  • Ronald S. Prager thumb upthumb up
  • Douglas Crawford

Superior Court Judge; County of San Diego; Office 19

  • Paul Ware thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Michael J. Popkins

Superior Court Judge; County of San Diego; Office 20

  • Carla Keehn
  • Lisa Schall thumb up

Superior Court Judge; County of San Diego; Office 25

  • Michele Hagan
  • Ken Gosselin thumb upthumb up
  • Brad A. Weinreb

Superior Court Judge; County of San Diego; Office 44

  • Jacqueline M. Stern thumb up
  • Joseph Adelizzi
School

Member; San Diego County Board of Education; District 3

  • Katie Dexter
  • Alicia Munoz

Member; San Diego County Board of Education; District 5

  • Doug Perkins
  • Rick Shea

Trustee; San Diego Community College District; Trustee Area A

  • Donna J. Woodrum thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Maria Nieto Senour

Trustee; San Diego Community College District; Trustee Area E

  • Lan Elizabeth Jefferson
  • Peter Zschiesche

Trustee; San Diego Unified School District; Trustee Area B

  • Amy Christine Redding
  • Kevin Beiser
County

Board of Supervisors; County of San Diego; District 5

  • Bill Horn
  • Jim Wood

Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk; County of San Diego

  • Susan Guinn
  • Jonathan A. Gordon
  • George W. Mantor
  • Ernest J. “Ernie” Dronenburg, Jr.

District Attorney; County of San Diego

  • Bob Brewer
  • Terri Wyatt
  • Bonnie Dumanis
City

Council Member; City of Chula Vista; Seat 1

  • Rob Corcilius
  • Heideh Rivera
  • Steve Padilla
  • Scott Vinson
  • Jason Villar Paguio
  • John McCann

Council Member; City of Chula Vista; Seat 2

  • Michael Spethman
  • Willie J. Harris, Jr.
  • Dan Smith
  • David Gonzalez, Jr.
  • Hector R. Gastelum
  • Patricia “Pat” Aguilar

Mayor; City of Chula Vista

  • Mary Salas
  • Jerry R. Rindone
  • Pamela Bensoussan

Council Member; City of San Diego; District 2

  • Sarah Boot
  • Mark Schwartz
  • Lorie Zapf
  • Jim Morrison

Council Member; City of San Diego; District 4

  • Myrtle Cole
  • Tony Villafranca
  • Bruce Williams
  • Blanca Lopez-Brown

Council Member; City of San Diego; District 6

  • Jane L. Glasson
  • De Le
  • Carol Kim
  • Mitz Lee
  • Chris Cate

Council Member; City of San Diego; District 8

  • Lincoln Pickard
  • David Alvarez
Local Propositions

Proposition A Amends City Charter Related to Elections — City of San Diego (Majority Approval Required)

Proposition B Referendum of Resolution Related to Barrio Logan Community Plan Update — City of San Diego (Majority Approval Required)

Proposition C Referendum of Resolution Related to Barrio Logan Community Plan Update — City of San Diego (Majority Approval Required)

Proposition D Elections by Division — Coachella Valley County Water District (Majority Approval Required)

Proposition E Protect Quality Education in Coronado Local Measure — Coronado Unified School District (55% Approval Required)

Proposition H Grossmont Hospital Lease Continuation — Grossmont Healthcare District (Majority Approval Required)

SAN FRANCISCO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 12

  • Jim Welles
  • Michael Steger, Democratic
  • Frank Lara, Peace and Freedom
  • John Dennis, Republican thumb up
  • Barry Hermanson, Green
  • David Peterson, Democratic
  • A. J. “Desmond” Thorsson
  • Nancy Pelosi, Democratic

United States Representative; District 14

  • Jackie Speier, Democratic
  • Robin Chew, Republican thumb up
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 19

  • Phil Ting, Democratic
  • Rene Pineda, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 17

  • David Chiu, Democratic
  • David Campos, Democratic
  • David Carlos Salaverry, Republican thumb up
Judicial

Superior Court Judge; County of San Francisco; Office 20

  • Carol M. Kingsley thumb up
  • Daniel Flores
  • Kimberly Williams

SAN JOAQUIN

US Congress

United States Representative; District 9

  • Steve Anthony Colangelo, Republican
  • Jerry McNerney, Democratic
  • Antonio C. “Tony” Amador, Republican
  • Karen “Mathews” Davis, Republican

United States Representative; District 10

  • Michael J. “Mike” Barkley, Democratic
  • Michael Eggman, Democratic
  • Jeff Denham, Republican thumb up
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 9

  • Diana Rodriguez-Suruki, Democratic
  • Manuel J. Martin, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Jim Cooper, Democratic
  • Darrell R. Fong, Democratic
  • Tim Gorsulowsky, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 12

  • Kristin Olsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Harinder Grewal, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 13

  • Catherine Jennet Stebbins, Democratic
  • Sol Jobrack, Republican thumb up
  • Susan Talamantes Eggman, Democratic

 

SAN LUIS OBISPO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 24

  • Alexis Stuart, Republican
  • Sandra Marshall, Democratic
  • Lois Capps, Democratic
  • Paul H. Coyne, Jr., Democratic
  • Steve Isakson
  • Bradley Allen, Republican
  • Justin Donald Fareed, Republican
  • Dale Francisco, Republican
  • Chris Mitchum, Republican thumb upthumb up
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 35

  • Katcho Achadjian, Republican thumb up
  • Heidi Harmon, Democratic
County

County Supervisor; County of San Luis Obispo; District 2

  • Bruce Gibson
  • Muril Clift

County Supervisor; County of San Luis Obispo; District 4

  • Mike Byrd
  • Caren Ray
  • Lynn Compton

County Clerk-Recorder; County of San Luis Obispo

  • Amanda S. King
  • Tommy Gong
  • Ann M. Danko

District Attorney; County of San Luis Obispo

  • Tim Covello
  • Dan Dow
City

Mayor; City of Morro Bay

  • Carla Wixom
  • Jamie Irons

Member, City Council; City of Morro Bay (2 Elected)

  • John Headding
  • Matt Makowetski
  • Nancy Johnson

SAN MATEO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 14

  • Robin Chew, Republican thumb up
  • Jackie Speier, Democratic

United States Representative; District 18

  • Bruce Anderson, Republican
  • Oscar Alejandro Braun, Republican
  • Anna G. Eshoo, Democratic
  • Richard B. Fox, Republican
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 19

  • Rene Pineda, Republican thumb up
  • Phil Ting, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 22

  • Kevin Mullin, Democratic
  • Mark Gilham, Republican
  • Jonathan Emmanuel Madison, Republican

Member of the State Assembly; District 24

  • Greg Coladonato, Democratic
  • Richard S. Gordon, Democratic
  • Diane Gabl, Republican thumb up
Judicial

Superior Court Judge; County of San Mateo; Office 4

  • Susan L. Greenberg thumb up
  • Jeffrey B. Hayden

Superior Court Judge; County of San Mateo; Office 6

  • Ray Buenaventura
  • Stephanie Garratt thumb upthumb up
County

Supervisor; County of San Mateo; Supervisorial District 2

  • Carole Groom
  • Mark De Paula

Supervisor; County of San Mateo; Supervisorial District 3

  • Don Horsley
  • Michael Stogner

Assessor-County Clerk Recorder; County of San Mateo

  • Mark Church
  • John K. Mooney

Controller; County of San Mateo

  • Juan Raigoza
  • Joe Galligan

Coroner; County of San Mateo

  • Robert Jon Foucrault
  • Rick Dalton
Local Measures

NO Measure A School Bond Measure — Sequoia Union High School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure B Educational Parcel Tax — Cabrillo Unified School District (2/3 Approval Required)

NO Measure C School Bond — Bayshore Elementary School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure D School Bond Measure — Woodside Elementary School District (School Bond Measure – 55% Approval Required)

NO Measure E Main Street Bridge Safety & Accessibility Act — City of Half Moon Bay (Majority Approval Required)

NO Measure F Main Street Bridge Preservation Act — City of Half Moon Bay (Majority Approval Required)

NO Measure G Reorganization into Community Services District — Granada Sanitary District (Majority Approval Required)

NO Measure AA Open Space Bonds — Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District (2/3 Approval Required)

SANTA BARBARA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 24

  • Sandra Marshall, Democratic
  • Justin Donald Fareed, Republican
  • Dale Francisco, Republican
  • Chris Mitchum, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Steve Isakson
  • Bradley Allen, Republican
  • Alexis Stuart, Republican
  • Paul H. Coyne, Jr., Democratic
  • Lois Capps, Democratic
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 35

  • Katcho Achadjian, Republican thumb up
  • Heidi Harmon, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 37

  • Ron Deblauw, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Das Williams, Democratic
County

County Board of Supervisors; Santa Barbara County; Supervisorial District 2

  • Janet Wolf
  • Roger S. Aceves

Sheriff-Coroner; County of Santa Barbara

  • Sandra Brown
  • Bill Brown

SANTA CLARA

State Legislature

State Senator; District 10

  • Audie Bock
  • Bob Wieckowski, Democratic
  • Roman Reed, Democratic
  • Peter Kuo, Republican
  • Mary Hayashi, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 24

  • Greg Coladonato, Democratic
  • Richard S. Gordon, Democratic
  • Diane Gabl, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 25

  • Kansen Chu, Democratic
  • Craig T. Steckler, Democratic
  • Teresa Cox, Democratic
  • Armando Gomez, Democratic
  • Bob Brunton, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 27

  • G. Burt Lancaster, Republican thumb up
  • Nora Campos, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 28

  • Barry Chang, Democratic
  • Michael Hunsweck, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Chuck Page, Republican
  • Evan Low, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 29

  • Palmer Kain, Republican
  • Mark Stone, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 30

  • Luis Alejo, Democratic
  • Mark Starritt, Republican thumb up
US Congress

United States Representative; District 17

  • Ro Khanna, Democratic
  • Vanila Singh, Republican
  • Mike Honda, Democratic
  • Joel Vanlandingham, Republican

United States Representative; District 18

  • Anna G. Eshoo, Democratic
  • Richard B. Fox, Republican
  • Bruce Anderson, Republican
  • Oscar Alejandro Braun, Republican

United States Representative; District 19

  • Zoe Lofgren, Democratic
  • Robert Murray, Democratic

United States Representative; District 20

  • Sam Farr, Democratic
  • Ronald Paul Kabat
Judicial

Judge – Superior Court; County of Santa Clara; Office 21

  • Julianne Sylva thumb up
  • D. A. Lempert

Judge – Superior Court; County of Santa Clara; Office 24

  • Annrae Angel
  • Matthew S. Harris thumb up
  • Diane Ritchie
County

Sheriff; County of Santa Clara

  • Laurie Smith
  • Kevin Jensen
City

Mayor; City of San Jose

  • Bill Chew
  • Mike Alvarado
  • Sam Liccardo
  • Dave Cortese
  • Rose Herrera
  • Pierluigi C. Oliverio
  • Timothy Harrison
  • Madison Nguyen

Council Member; City of San Jose; Council District 1

  • Richard McCoy
  • Charles “chappie” Jones
  • Susan Marsland
  • Bob Levy
  • Tim Gildersleeve
  • Paul Fong
  • Art Zimmermann

Council Member; City of San Jose; Council District 3

  • Kathy Yamada Sutherland
  • Don Gagliardi
  • George Kleidon
  • Mauricio Mejia
  • John H. Hosmon
  • Raul Peralez

Council Member; City of San Jose; Council District 5

  • Magdalena Carrasco
  • Xavier Campos
  • Aaron Resendez

Council Member; City of San Jose; Council District 7

  • Tam Nguyen
  • Van Le
  • Buu Thai
  • Maya Esparza

Council Member; City of San Jose; Council District 9

  • Lois Wilco-Owens
  • Donald Rocha
Local Measures

NO Measure A Los Gatos Economic Development and Jobs Retention Initiative — Town of Los Gatos (Initiative – Majority Approval Required)

NO Measure B Libraries Local Funding Continuation — City of San Jose (Parcel Tax – 2/3 Approval Required)

NO Measure C High Quality Education and Local Control Funding — Milpitas Unified School District (Parcel Tax – 2/3 Approval Required)

NO Measure E Upgrade Local Schools — Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District (Bond – 55% Approval Required)

NO Measure G Upgrade San Benito High School — San Benito High School District (Bond – 55% Approval Required)

NO Measure H Parcel Tax Continuation — Evergreen School District (2/3 Approval Required)

NO Measure I Bonds — Cambrian School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure J Bonds — Union School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure K Renew Parcel Tax — Mount Pleasant School District (2/3 Approval Required)

NO Measure AA Bonds — Mid-Peninsula Regional Open Space District (2/3 Approval Required)

SANTA CRUZ

US Congress

United States Representative; District 18

  • Bruce Anderson, Republican
  • Oscar Alejandro Braun, Republican
  • Richard B. Fox, Republican
  • Anna G. Eshoo, Democratic

United States Representative; District 20

  • Sam Farr, Democratic
  • Ronald Paul Kabat
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 29

  • Palmer Kain, Republican
  • Mark Stone, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 30

  • Mark Starritt, Republican
  • Luis Alejo, Democratic thumb up
School

County Superintendent of Schools; County of Santa Cruz

  • Michael C. Watkins

Board Member; Soquel Union Elementary School District

  • Sandra L. “Sandy” Erickson
  • Amanda Jackson Miller
County

Supe; Santa Cruz County; Supervisorial District 3

  • Bob Lamonica
  • Ryan Coonerty

Supe; Santa Cruz County; Supervisorial District 4

  • Greg Caput
  • Jimmy Dutra
  • Dana M. Sales
  • Terry Medina

Sheriff-Coroner; County of Santa Cruz

  • Jim Hart
  • Roger Wildey
  • Robert J. Pursley, Jr.
Local Measures

NO Measure A Bonds — Scotts Valley Unified School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure E Bonds — Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District (bonds – 55% Approval Required)

NO Measure F Funding for County Parks — County Service Area 11 Unincorporated Parks & Recreation District (2/3 Approval Required)

NO Measure G Sales Tax — City of Watsonville (2/3 Approval Required)

YES Measure H Filling Vacancies By Election — City of Watsonville (Majority Approval Required)

YES Measure I Selection of Mayor — City of Watsonville (Majority Approval Required)

YES Measure J Vote Required for Naming Public Places — City of Watsonville (Majority Approval Required)

NO Measure AA Bonds — Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District (2/3 Approval Required)

SHASTA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Gregory Cheadle, Republican
  • Dan Levine, Democratic
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic

SIERRA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Dan Levine, Democratic
  • Gregory Cheadle, Republican
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic

SISKIYOU

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Dan Levine, Democratic
  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Gregory Cheadle, Republican
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 1

  • Brigham Sawyer Smith, Democratic
  • Brian Dahle, Republican thumb upthumb up

SOLANO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • John Garamendi, Democratic
  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 5

  • Mike Thompson, Democratic
  • Douglas S. Van Raam
  • James Hinton
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican
  • Joe Krovoza, Democratic
  • Bill Dodd, Democratic
  • Dustin Call, Republican
  • Dan Wolk, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 11

  • Alex Henthorn, Republican thumb up
  • Jim Frazier, Democratic

 

SONOMA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up
  • Jared Huffman, Democratic
  • Andy Caffrey, Democratic

United States Representative; District 5

  • James Hinton
  • Mike Thompson, Democratic
  • Douglas S. Van Raam
State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Harry V. Lehmann
  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Derek Knell, Democratic
  • Mike McGuire, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 2

  • Jim Wood, Democratic
  • Matt Heath, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Pamela Elizondo, Green
  • John Lowry, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Dustin Call, Republican
  • Joe Krovoza, Democratic
  • Dan Wolk, Democratic
  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican
  • Bill Dodd, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 10

  • Marc Levine, Democratic
  • Gregory Allen, Republican thumb up
  • Diana M. Conti, Democratic
  • Erin Carlstrom, Democratic
  • Veronica “Roni” Jacobi, Democratic
County

County Supervisor; Sonoma County; Supervisorial District 2

  • David Rabbitt
  • John King

County Supervisor; Sonoma County; Supervisorial District 4

  • Deb Fudge
  • Keith Rhinehart
  • Pete Foppiano
  • Ken Churchill
  • James Gore

Auditor-Controller-Treasurer-Tax Collector; County of Sonoma

  • David Sundstrom
  • Gary Wysocky

District Attorney; County of Sonoma

  • Victoria I. Shanahan
  • Jill Ravitch
Local Measures

NO Measure B Bonds — Cotati/Rohnert Park Unified School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure C Bonds — Petaluma Joint Union High School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure D Bonds — Bellevue Union School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure E Bonds — Petaluma City School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure F Bonds — Rincon Valley Union School District (55% Approval Required)

NO Measure G Transactions & Use (Sales) Tax — City of Cotati (Majority Approval Required)

STANISLAUS

US Congress

United States Representative; District 10

  • Michael J. “Mike” Barkley, Democratic
  • Jeff Denham, Republican thumb up
  • Michael Eggman, Democratic
State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

State Senator; District 12

  • Shawn K. Bagley, Democratic 
  • Anthony Cannella, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 12

  • Harinder Grewal, Democratic
  • Kristin Olsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
County

Supervisor; County of Stanislaus; Supervisorial District 3

  • Scott Calkins
  • Terry Withrow

Supervisor; County of Stanislaus; Supervisorial District 4

  • Dick Monteith
  • Dave Lopez

Assessor; County of Stanislaus

  • Don H. Gaekle
  • Amy Bublak

District Attorney; County of Stanislaus

  • Birgit Fladager
  • Frank C. Carson

Sheriff-Coroner; County of Stanislaus

  • Tom Letras
  • Adam Christianson

 

SUTTER

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • John Garamendi, Democratic
State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • Jim Reed, Democratic
  • James Gallagher, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Ryan Schohr, Republican

 

TEHAMA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 1

  • Heidi Hall, Democratic
  • Doug La Malfa, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Dan Levine, Democratic
  • Gregory Cheadle, Republican
State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • Jim Reed, Democratic
  • Ryan Schohr, Republican
  • James Gallagher, Republican  thumb upthumb up

 

TRINITY

US Congress

United States Representative; District 2

  • Jared Huffman, Democratic
  • Andy Caffrey, Democratic
  • Dale K. Mensing, Republican thumb up
State Legislature

State Senator; District 2

  • Mike McGuire, Democratic
  • Harry V. Lehmann
  • Lawrence R. Wiesner, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Derek Knell, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 2

  • Jim Wood, Democratic
  • Pamela Elizondo, Green
  • John Lowry, Democratic
  • Matt Heath, Republican thumb upthumb up

TULARE

US Congress

United States Representative; District 21

  • Amanda Renteria, Democratic
  • David Valadao, Republican thumb up
  • John S. Hernandez, Democratic

United States Representative; District 22

  • Devin G. Nunes, Republican thumb up
  • Suzanna “Sam” Aguilera-Marrero, Democratic
  • John P. Catano, Republican
State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican thumb up
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

State Senator; District 14

  • Luis Chavez, Democratic
  • Andy Vidak, Republican thumb up

Member of the State Assembly; District 26

  • Derek A. Thomas, Democratic
  • Devon Mathis, Republican
  • Teresita “Tess” Andres, Republican
  • Ruben Macareno, Democratic
  • Esther Barajas, Republican
  • Carlton Jones, Democratic
  • Rudy Mendoza, Republican

TUOLUMNE

US Congress

United States Representative; District 4

  • Tom McClintock, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Arthur “Art” Moore, Republican
  • Jeffrey D. Gerlach
State Legislature

State Senator; District 8

  • Tom Berryhill, Republican
  • Paulina Miranda, Democratic

VENTURA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 24

  • Chris Mitchum, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Bradley Allen, Republican
  • Justin Donald Fareed, Republican
  • Dale Francisco, Republican
  • Sandra Marshall, Democratic
  • Alexis Stuart, Republican
  • Paul H. Coyne, Jr., Democratic
  • Steve Isakson
  • Lois Capps, Democratic

United States Representative; District 25

Note: Steve Knight was almost endorsed.

  • Evan “Ivan” Thomas, Democratic
  • Michael Mussack
  • David Koster Bruce, Libertarian
  • Lee Rogers, Democratic
  • Troy Castagna, Republican
  • Navraj Singh, Republican
  • Tony Strickland, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Steve Knight, Republican 

United States Representative; District 26

  • Jeff Gorell, Republican
  • Douglas William Kmiec
  • Julia Brownley, Democratic
  • Rafael Alberto Dagnesses, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 30

  • Marc Litchman, Democratic
  • Michael W. Powelson, Green
  • Pablo Kleinman, Republican
  • Mark S. Reed, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Brad Sherman, Democratic
State Legislature

Member of the State Assembly; District 37

  • Ron Deblauw, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Das Williams, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 38

  • Scott Wilk, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • Jorge Salomon Fuentes, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 44

  • Mario De La Piedra, Republican
  • Rob McCoy, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Jacqui Irwin, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 45

  • Matt Dababneh, Democratic
  • Susan Shelley, Republican thumb up
County

Assessor; County of Ventura

  • John J. Griffin
  • Dan Goodwin

County Clerk and Recorder; County of Ventura

  • Mina Joanna Nichols
  • Mark Lunn

YOLO

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • John Garamendi, Democratic
  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up

United States Representative; District 6

  • Joseph McCray, Sr., Republican thumb up
  • Doris Matsui, Democratic
State Legislature

State Senator; District 6

  • James Axelgard, Republican
  • Jonathan Zachariou, Republican
  • Roger Dickinson, Democratic
  • Richard Pan, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 4

  • Charlie Schaupp, Republican
  • Bill Dodd, Democratic
  • Dustin Call, Republican
  • Joe Krovoza, Democratic
  • Dan Wolk, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 7

  • Steve Cohn, Democratic
  • Mark Johannessen, Democratic
  • Oliver Ponce, Republican
  • Ralph Merletti, Republican
  • Kevin McCarty, Democratic

YUBA

US Congress

United States Representative; District 3

  • Dan Logue, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • John Garamendi, Democratic
State Legislature

State Senator; District 4

  • Jim Nielsen, Republican thumb upthumb up
  • CJ Jawahar, Democratic

Member of the State Assembly; District 3

  • Jim Reed, Democratic
  • James Gallagher, Republican thumb upthumb upthumb up
  • Ryan Schohr, Republican

Read Full Post »

I think the discussion about 2010 as the “meanest” campaign season distracts us from the real issue

As Christians, personality and ad hominem shouldn’t be what drives us to vote, the principles should be front and centered in our decision

Don’t forget our post on California’s Christian voter’s guide resources here, if you haven’t looked at it already.  Tell others about it.

I like this Youtube clip from Justin Taylor’s blog: It puts things into historical perspective when people say the campaign now is the “meanest” ever

Remember there was a time in American history when politicians who disagreed with each other express their “meaness” by shooting each other at an appointed time, just ask the guy who shot Alexander Hamilton (and then went on to try to jump start a new country afterwards!)

I thought the campaign for the sixteenth president was even more mean than the election of 1800: It contributed to the fuel of an already divided America into the Civil War.  I mean, one candidate even became the president of the succeeding states!

I also think of the election of 1828, with Andrew Jackson charge that John Quincy Adam was a spoiled rich Aristocrat since he was the son of John Adams (incidentally, the only American presidents that were father and son in US History).  One should try reading Jackson’s speech.

Then there was the midterm campaign of 1866, similar to our midterm election right now of 2010.  Those who claim this is the meanest campaign ever should read what Andrew Johnson’s speeches were like throughout the country–they might reveal why Johnson was so hated by the Democrats, would later go on to impeach this guy.  His well known hostile campaign and angry speech costs his party votes.

I could go further, but I think we have to be careful of the talking heads and hosts of the Secular media.  Often times, they don’t know their history, and they don’t know their Constitution.  Short dogmatic soundbytes don’t substitute for truth or principles.

I also want to encourage readers of Veritas Domain who are into apologetics and politics consider the implication of Frame’s perspectivalism here: If Scripture provides the “Norm” in political philosophy, history is an important situational aspect of knowledge of the political realm.  We must situate our political philosophy in light of our understanding of political development.  And that means knowing history.  Which means our opponent can mock that I’m a presuppositionalists, but I’m going to make darn sure that I will shame them with my handle on history as well when it comes down to correcting their false political history/development.

Read Full Post »

It’s time for that voting season again

We’ll see how this Midterm election goes

Tom McClintock has his guide on the Propositions

Election Forum has local election information as well

There’s a guide for those elusive mysterious judge over at Judge Voter Guide

Read,

Wayne Grudem

Gary Scott Smith

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »